Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Westwood Jubilation 2023


Event Info



March 11th, 2023


Venue Info

Westwood High School
1000 Rebel Way
Sloan, IA 51055

Phone: (712) 428-3303

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  5 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Westwood "Rebelaires"
  Westwood "Voices In Motion"

Judges:

  Hunter Boe

  Molly Gonring

  Matt Huth

  Joel Johnston

  Tatum Mahlen

  Mark Mangold

  Casey Allen (middle school)

  Lauren Ballou (middle school)

  Cal Cross (middle school)

  Trevor Wiley (middle school)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Westwood Jubilation 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Your Prediction

You did not enter a prediction for this event.



magluva

WINNER

500.0

PERFECT SCORE

6/6 Correct Groups
6/6 Placements Matched
2/2 Captions Matched
100 Bonus Points

Prediction made March 9 at 10:00 pm


Top Scores

Placement
PTS
1
magluva
500.0
2
brsoprano1
453.2
3
cj11384
451.2
4
aolson518
451.2
5
alyxcaroline
451.2
6
ghij
445.0
7
tclauss1
445.0



Placements Matched 79 Participants


6

1

5

7

4

13

3

38

2

57

1

71
V
57
C
56


Attending Members displaying 6 of 25 members (view all)  



emmaschmidt





GeeButters...





Jplathe





Mason.meyer





kaylee.lempke





evanshidler



You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by



RobynStarksHolcomb on Mar 19, 2023, 9:22 AM
Post #10
 
Executive Suite best soloist was Faith Petersen, not Kaite.

C

CardaKad0623 on Mar 12, 2023, 1:35 AM
Post #9
 
FINAL AWARDS:
5ru: Bellevue West
4ru: Millard West Uptown
3ru: Bishop Heelan (Outstanding Performer, Kaleb Carda)
2ru: Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Outstanding Performer, didn't get name)
1ru: Sioux City East
GC: Millard West WIG (BV,BC,BB)


S

sfranger42 on Mar 11, 2023, 7:48 PM
Post #4
 
MS School Results:

Best Vocals: SC East Middle Evolution
Best Choreo: SC East Middle Evolution
GC: SC East Middle Evoultion
1RU: Bishop Heelan Genesis
2RU: Sergent Bluff Luton Music in Motion

Top soloists from Heelan and Sioux Center. Did not catch names.



C

CardaKad0623 on Mar 11, 2023, 7:58 PM
Post #5
 
The soloist from Heelan was Lola Reinert




Kolbe Carda on Mar 11, 2023, 8:51 PM
Post #7
+1
It was actually Olivia Sweitzer


C

CardaKad0623 on Mar 11, 2023, 11:35 PM
Post #8
 
Oh my bad



Jeff. on Mar 11, 2023, 8:42 PM
Post #6
+2
Finalists posted. A very cool moment during preliminary awards where Mr. Gerking was honored to a thunderous applause as this is his last year at the helm of the Westwood program.

T

tgerk on Jan 15, 2023, 7:05 PM
Post #3
+1
MIDDLE SCHOOL JUDGING PANEL
Casey Jo Allen
Lauren Ballou
Cal Cross
Trevor Wiley

HIGH SCHOOL JUDGING PANEL
Hunter Boe
Molly Gonring
Matt Huth
Joel Johnston
Tatum Mahlen
Mark Mangold

SOLO COMPETITION
OUTSTANDING PERFORMER JUDGE
Cal Cross


T

tgerk on Jan 15, 2023, 7:02 PM
Post #2
 
PLEASE NOTICE SOME SLIGHT CHANGES MADE TO THE SCHEDULE. It is corrected on the schedule listed in the comments.

T

tgerk on Dec 29, 2022, 2:39 AM (Edited)
Post #1
+2
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
MAIN GYM
8:00 - Bass - SC East Entourage
8:25 - Treble - Bishop Heelan Magnifique
8:50 - Treble - SBL Unleashed
9:15 - Prep - Sioux Center Revolution
9:40 - Prep - Millard West Swing Cats
10:05 - Break
10:15 - Treble - Sioux City East Prestige
10:40 - Treble - Sioux Falls Roosevelt Capitol Harmony
11:05 - Treble - Millard West Uptown
11:30 - Class 2A - Missouri Valley MoShow

1:00 - Class 2A - Hinton Soundwaves
1:25 - Class 3A - Harlan Breaking Cylence
1:50 - Class 3A - Bishop Heelan Harmonia Mundi
2:15 - Class 4A - Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln Volume
2:40 - Class 4A - Lincoln High Momentum
3:05 Break
3:15 - Class 3A - Sioux Center Satisfaction
3:40 - Class 4A - Bellevue West West Connection
4:05 - Class 4A - Sioux City East Headliners
4:30 - Class 4A - Millard West West in the Groove
4:55 - Class 4A - Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Suite

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION - AUDITORIUM

8:00 - Sioux Center Adrenaline
8:25 - OPEN
8:50 - Hinton Sound Explosions
9:15 - Harlan Cytones
9:40 - Break
9:50 - SBL Music in Motion
10:15 - Ruthven-Ayrshire Legacy
10:40 - Bishop Heelan Genesis
11:05 - SC East Evolution
11:30 - Beatrice Delegation







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.