Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Westwood Jubilation 2023


Event Info



March 11th, 2023


Venue Info

Westwood High School
1000 Rebel Way
Sloan, IA 51055

Phone: (712) 428-3303

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  5 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Westwood "Rebelaires"
  Westwood "Voices In Motion"

Judges:

  Hunter Boe

  Molly Gonring

  Matt Huth

  Joel Johnston

  Tatum Mahlen

  Mark Mangold

  Casey Allen (middle school)

  Lauren Ballou (middle school)

  Cal Cross (middle school)

  Trevor Wiley (middle school)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Westwood Jubilation 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 West in the Groove
 Millard West High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Ballad 
Best Closer 
Best Soloist (Caleb Houser) 

 The Headliners
 Sioux City East High School
First Runner Up 

 Executive Suite
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Faith Petersen) 
Best Performer 

 Harmonia Mundi
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Performer (Kaleb Carda) 

 Uptown
 Millard West High School
4th Runner Up 

 West Connection
 Bellevue West High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Opener 
Best Sportsmanship 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Harmonia Mundi
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
First Place 

 Satisfaction
 Sioux Center High School
Second Place 

 Breaking Cylence
 Harlan Community High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 MoShow
 Missouri Valley High School
First Place 

 Soundwaves
 Hinton Community School
Second Place 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Uptown
 Millard West High School
First Place 

 Capitol Harmony
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Second Place 

 Prestige
 Sioux City East High School
Third Place 

 Magnifique

 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
No Placement 

 Unleashed

 Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Swing Cats
 Millard West High School
First Place 

 Revolution
 Sioux Center High School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Evolution
 Sioux City East Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Genesis
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Olivia Sweitzer) 

 Music in Motion
 Sergeant Bluff-Luton Middle School
Third Place 

 Adrenaline
 Sioux Center Middle School
No Placement 
Best Soloist 

 Sound Explosions

 Hinton Community School
No Placement 

 Cytones

 Harlan Community Middle School
No Placement 

 Legacy Elite

 Ruthven-Ayrshire Jr/Sr School
No Placement 

 Delegation

 Beatrice Middle School
No Placement 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 25 members (view all)  



tgerk





magluva





jielpopa





isuroerig





Enapierala





Mason.meyer



You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by



RobynStarksHolcomb on Mar 19, 2023, 9:22 AM
Post #10
 
Executive Suite best soloist was Faith Petersen, not Kaite.

C

CardaKad0623 on Mar 12, 2023, 1:35 AM
Post #9
 
FINAL AWARDS:
5ru: Bellevue West
4ru: Millard West Uptown
3ru: Bishop Heelan (Outstanding Performer, Kaleb Carda)
2ru: Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Outstanding Performer, didn't get name)
1ru: Sioux City East
GC: Millard West WIG (BV,BC,BB)


S

sfranger42 on Mar 11, 2023, 7:48 PM
Post #4
 
MS School Results:

Best Vocals: SC East Middle Evolution
Best Choreo: SC East Middle Evolution
GC: SC East Middle Evoultion
1RU: Bishop Heelan Genesis
2RU: Sergent Bluff Luton Music in Motion

Top soloists from Heelan and Sioux Center. Did not catch names.



C

CardaKad0623 on Mar 11, 2023, 7:58 PM
Post #5
 
The soloist from Heelan was Lola Reinert




Kolbe Carda on Mar 11, 2023, 8:51 PM
Post #7
+1
It was actually Olivia Sweitzer


C

CardaKad0623 on Mar 11, 2023, 11:35 PM
Post #8
 
Oh my bad



Jeff. on Mar 11, 2023, 8:42 PM
Post #6
+2
Finalists posted. A very cool moment during preliminary awards where Mr. Gerking was honored to a thunderous applause as this is his last year at the helm of the Westwood program.

T

tgerk on Jan 15, 2023, 7:05 PM
Post #3
+1
MIDDLE SCHOOL JUDGING PANEL
Casey Jo Allen
Lauren Ballou
Cal Cross
Trevor Wiley

HIGH SCHOOL JUDGING PANEL
Hunter Boe
Molly Gonring
Matt Huth
Joel Johnston
Tatum Mahlen
Mark Mangold

SOLO COMPETITION
OUTSTANDING PERFORMER JUDGE
Cal Cross


T

tgerk on Jan 15, 2023, 7:02 PM
Post #2
 
PLEASE NOTICE SOME SLIGHT CHANGES MADE TO THE SCHEDULE. It is corrected on the schedule listed in the comments.

T

tgerk on Dec 29, 2022, 2:39 AM (Edited)
Post #1
+2
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
MAIN GYM
8:00 - Bass - SC East Entourage
8:25 - Treble - Bishop Heelan Magnifique
8:50 - Treble - SBL Unleashed
9:15 - Prep - Sioux Center Revolution
9:40 - Prep - Millard West Swing Cats
10:05 - Break
10:15 - Treble - Sioux City East Prestige
10:40 - Treble - Sioux Falls Roosevelt Capitol Harmony
11:05 - Treble - Millard West Uptown
11:30 - Class 2A - Missouri Valley MoShow

1:00 - Class 2A - Hinton Soundwaves
1:25 - Class 3A - Harlan Breaking Cylence
1:50 - Class 3A - Bishop Heelan Harmonia Mundi
2:15 - Class 4A - Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln Volume
2:40 - Class 4A - Lincoln High Momentum
3:05 Break
3:15 - Class 3A - Sioux Center Satisfaction
3:40 - Class 4A - Bellevue West West Connection
4:05 - Class 4A - Sioux City East Headliners
4:30 - Class 4A - Millard West West in the Groove
4:55 - Class 4A - Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Suite

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION - AUDITORIUM

8:00 - Sioux Center Adrenaline
8:25 - OPEN
8:50 - Hinton Sound Explosions
9:15 - Harlan Cytones
9:40 - Break
9:50 - SBL Music in Motion
10:15 - Ruthven-Ayrshire Legacy
10:40 - Bishop Heelan Genesis
11:05 - SC East Evolution
11:30 - Beatrice Delegation







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.