Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Watseka Sensational Showcase 2023


Event Info



March 11th, 2023


Venue Info

Watseka Community High School
138 S. Belmont Ave
Watseka, IL 60970

Phone: (815) 432-2486

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  6 Mixed Groups
  2 Treble Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Watseka Community "Sensations"

Judges:

  Caleb Morgan (vocal)

  Teresa O'Connell (choreo)

  Erik Parmenter (band)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Watseka Sensational Showcase 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Band 

 Magic
 Manteno High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography (TIE) 
Best Crew 
Best Closer 

 Noteables
 Pekin Community High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Take Note
 Kankakee High School
First Place 

 Cavaliers
 Crete-Monee High School
Second Place 
Best Sportsmanship 

 Dissonance
 Highland High School
Third Place 
People's Choice 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Hi Fidelity
 El Paso-Gridley High School
First Place 

 Sudden Impulse
 Southmont Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Dynamics
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Redcoats
 North Ridge Middle School
Second Place 

 Crescendo
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
Third Place 

 Radiant Reds
 North Ridge Middle School
4th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 9 members (view all)  



riley.k





panera





JonHad





KingK





Hunter Hen...





cameryn.jaye



You must be logged in to post comments

5 comments • Sort by

M

MAX G. on Mar 11, 2023, 11:57 PM
Post #5
 
Thanks to everyone that came this year to make this invitational possible (ever since 2019)! It’s much appreciated! <3

M

MAX G. on Mar 11, 2023, 11:50 PM
Post #4
+1
High School Results:

Captions:

Best Closer: Manteno Magic
Best Crew: Manteno Magic
Best Combo: El Paso Modulations
Best Choral Sound: El Paso Modulations
Best Choreography: El Paso Modulations//Manteno Magic (TIE)
People’s Choice: Highland Dissonance
Outstanding Sportsmanship: Crete Monee Cavaliers

Single-Gender Placements:

1st Runner Up: Southmont Sudden Impulse
Grand Champions: El Paso Hi Fidelity

Tier II Placements:
2nd Runner Up: Highland Dissonance
1st Runner Up: Crete Monee Cavaliers
Grand Champions: Kankakee Take Note

Tier I:

2nd Runner Up: Pekin Notables
1st Runner Up: Manteno Magic
Grand Champions: El Paso Modulations


M

MAX G. on Mar 11, 2023, 11:45 PM
Post #3
+1
Junior High Results:

Best Vocals: El Paso Gridley Dynamics
Best Choreography: El Paso Gridley Dynamics
3rd Runner Up: North Ridge Radiant Reds
2nd Runner Up: El Paso Crescendo
1st Runner Up: North Ridge Redcoats
Grand Champions: El Paso Dynamics


M

MAX G. on Feb 27, 2023, 12:19 AM (Edited)
Post #2
+1
Watseka Sensational Showcase Schedule:

Junior High Schedule:

North Ridge Radiant Reds-10:30
El Paso Crescendo-11:00
*LUNCH BREAK*
North Ridge Redcoats-12:15
El Paso Dynamics-12:45

Watseka Sensations *exhibition*-1:15

Junior High Solo Finalists-1:45
Junior High Awards-2:15

*BREAK*

Single-Gender Division:

El Paso Hi-Fidelity-3:15
Southmont Sudden Impulse-3:45

Tier II Division:

Crete-Monee Cavaliers-4:15
Kankakee Take Note-4:45
Highland Dissonance-5:15

*BREAK*

Tier I Division:

Manteno Magic-6:30
El Paso Modulations-7:00
Pekin Noteables-7:30

Watseka Sensations *exhibition*-8:00

High School Solo Finalists-8:30
High School Awards (no finals)-8:45

Judges:
Caleb Morgan (vocals)
Teresa O'Connell (choreography)
Erik Parmenter (combo)




stevesing85 on Feb 26, 2023, 10:59 PM
Post #1
 
Is there a schedule?






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.