Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Hurricane Red Hot Championship 2019


Event Info


January 26th, 2019

Venue Info

Hurricane High School
3350 Teays Valley Rd.
Hurricane, WV 25526

Phone: (304) 562-3991

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Hurricane "Red Hot"
  Hurricane "Heat Wave"

Judges:

  Marty Lindvahl
  Connie Mulligan
  Verda Slinkard
  Kimberly Edwards (Solo/Finals)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Hurricane Red Hot Championship 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Swingers Unlimited
 Marysville High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 

 New Dimensions
 Clover Hill High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Iridescence
 Clover Hill High School
Second Runner Up 

 Legacy
 Ross High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Julia Ziepfel) 

 St. C Singers
 St. Clairsville High School
4th Runner Up 
People's Choice Award 

 Rhythm In Red
 Cabell Midland High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Legacy
 Ross High School
First Place 
Best Female Soloist (Julia Ziepfel) 

 General Admission
 Winfield High School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist (Stephen Jones) 

 Classix
 St. Albans High School
Third Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 St. C Singers
 St. Clairsville High School
First Place 
People's Choice Award 

 High Impact
 Herbert Hoover High School
Second Place 

 Visual Volume
 Poca High School
No Placement 
Best Dressed Director 

 Touch of Class

 Sissonville High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

 Iridescence
 Clover Hill High School


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 South Spirit
 Martinsburg South Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist (Trinity Jenkins) 
Best Band (Tie) 
Best Costumes 

 Next Generation
 Ross Middle School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist (Luke Niehaus) 
Best Band (Tie) 

 Rivals in Rhythm
 Bridgeport and Washington Irving Middle Schools
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 21 members (view all)  



Ltrdb





pjackson1





elisemariek1





LeviKincaid





kbustamante1





julian.c16



You must be logged in to post comments

29 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

V

Valltos on Jan 27, 2019, 9:50 PM
Post #30
 
Does anyone know the results for the solo competition?

R

reganxswan on Jan 27, 2019, 1:52 PM
Post #23
 
Why don’t they have best male soloist listed?




Jeff. on Jan 27, 2019, 5:32 PM
Post #25
+1
The post by Jake sharing results clearly said under the Best Soloist captions "(Help me remember, I didn’t hear all the names and schools)"

If the Best Male Soloist is from your school, then fill in that information! That's what these comments sections are here for.



R

reganxswan on Jan 27, 2019, 5:37 PM
Post #27
 
Sorry, I didn't see that ????




Jeff. on Jan 27, 2019, 5:55 PM
Post #29
 
Not a problem at all - often times folks questions (i.e. live streams, awards, etc.) are already answered in the comments below so it's just a general reminder. Thanks for confirming and sharing the student's name - updated above.



j.shafer11 on Jan 27, 2019, 12:04 AM (Edited by j.shafer11)
Post #19
+1
FINALS (IN ORDER OF PERFORMANCE)
7:15- Clover Hill “Iridescence”
7:45- Cabell Midland “Rhythm in Red”
8:15- St Clairsville “St. C Singers”
8:45- Ross “Legacy”
9:15- Clover Hill “New Dimensions”
9:45- Marysville “Swingers Unlimited”
10:30- Awards

Class A GC- Marysville
Class A 1st Runner Up- Clover Hill

Class B GC- Ross
Class B 1st Runner Up- Winfield

Class C GC- St Clairsville
Class C 1st Runner Up- Herbert Hoover

Single-Gender Division GC- Clover Hill

Best Costumes- Marysville
Best Combo- Clover Hill Mixed
Best Show Design- Marysville
People’s Choice Award- St. Clairsville
Best Male Soloist- Stephen Jones (Winfield)
Best Female Soloist- Juila Ziepfel (Ross)
Best Dressed Director- Poca



R

rigilmax on Jan 27, 2019, 4:11 PM
Post #24
 
Someone correct me if I’m wrong, I think best male soloist was from Winfield.


R

reganxswan on Jan 27, 2019, 5:36 PM
Post #26
+2
Yeah, the best male soloist was Stephen Jones from Winfield!




j.shafer11 on Jan 27, 2019, 5:48 PM
Post #28
 
Thank you for helping me remember!



j.shafer11 on Jan 27, 2019, 3:45 AM (Edited by j.shafer11)
Post #22
+1
FINAL RESULTS
GC- Marysville (BV) (BC)
1st Runner Up- Clover Hill Mixed
2nd Runner Up- Clover Hill Girls
3rd Runner Up- Ross
4th Runner Up- St. Clairsville
5th Runner Up- Cabell Midland


G

GTSS on Jan 27, 2019, 2:00 AM
Post #21
 
What are the results of the soloist competition??

C

CV2011 on Jan 27, 2019, 12:01 AM
Post #17
 
Finals?


S

scwvfan on Jan 27, 2019, 12:03 AM
Post #18
 
I’ve heard -

St C
Clover Hill
Clover Hill Girls
Marysville
Ross
Cabell Midland


T

tenortone on Jan 26, 2019, 6:45 PM
Post #16
+2
Haven't seen anyone list these, but for middle school awards, Best Band was a tie between Ross and Martinsburg, Luke Niehaus from Ross won Best Male Soloist, and Martinsburg South won Best Costumes.

P

Petenmellie on Jan 26, 2019, 6:16 PM
Post #15
+2
Is there a Livestream for today? ????

T

Thee_b_c on Jan 26, 2019, 4:45 PM (Edited by Thee_b_c)
Post #14
+1
I don’t know full captions but I heard south spirit Show Choir won grand champions with best vocals, choreography, best female soloist(Trinity Jenkins) and Ross middle was 2nd

T

Thee_b_c on Jan 24, 2019, 5:27 PM (Edited by Thee_b_c)
Post #11
+1



M

momTOC328 on Jan 24, 2019, 7:21 PM
Post #12
+1
Nitro is not coming to this competition.


T

Thee_b_c on Jan 24, 2019, 9:52 PM
Post #13
 
Oh thank you so much! They must have pulled out, I didn’t even notice!! Thank you!

P

PHSVV on Jan 24, 2019, 3:55 PM
Post #10
+1
Due to school cancellations and additions, here is the new schedule for Saturday.

Washington Irving/Bridgeport MS "Rival in Rhythm 9:00
Martinsburg South MS "South Spirit" 9:30
Ross MS "Next Generation" 10:00
Clover Hill HS "Iridescence 10:30
St. Albans "Classic" 11:00
Poca "Visual Volulme" 12:15
ST. Clairsville "St. C. Singers" 12:45
Winfield "General Admission" 1:15
Sissonville "Touch of Class" 1:45
Herbert Hoover "High Impact" 2:15
Clover Hill "New Dimensions" 2:45
Marysville "Swinger Unlimted" 3:30
Cabell Midland "Rhythm in Red 4:00
Ross "Legacy" 4:30

Judges are:
Marty Lindvahl
Connie Mulligan
Verda Slinkard
Kim Edwards-Solo contest and finals



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.