Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Hurricane Red Hot Championship 2019


Event Info


January 26th, 2019

Venue Info

Hurricane High School
3350 Teays Valley Rd.
Hurricane, WV 25526

Phone: (304) 562-3991

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Hurricane "Red Hot"
  Hurricane "Heat Wave"

Judges:

  Marty Lindvahl

  Connie Mulligan

  Verda Slinkard

  Kimberly Edwards (Solo/Finals)


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Hurricane Red Hot Championship 2019









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Photo Gallery



Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



ben_tolbert1





stern121





cjsutter





mtcooper1





Melody52





LeviKincaid



You must be logged in to post comments

29 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

V

Valltos on Jan 27, 2019, 9:50 PM
Post #30
 
Does anyone know the results for the solo competition?

R

reganxswan on Jan 27, 2019, 1:52 PM
Post #23
 
Why don’t they have best male soloist listed?




Jeff. on Jan 27, 2019, 5:32 PM
Post #25
+1
The post by Jake sharing results clearly said under the Best Soloist captions "(Help me remember, I didn’t hear all the names and schools)"

If the Best Male Soloist is from your school, then fill in that information! That's what these comments sections are here for.



R

reganxswan on Jan 27, 2019, 5:37 PM
Post #27
 
Sorry, I didn't see that ????




Jeff. on Jan 27, 2019, 5:55 PM
Post #29
 
Not a problem at all - often times folks questions (i.e. live streams, awards, etc.) are already answered in the comments below so it's just a general reminder. Thanks for confirming and sharing the student's name - updated above.



j.shafer11 on Jan 27, 2019, 12:04 AM (Edited)
Post #19
+1
FINALS (IN ORDER OF PERFORMANCE)
7:15- Clover Hill “Iridescence”
7:45- Cabell Midland “Rhythm in Red”
8:15- St Clairsville “St. C Singers”
8:45- Ross “Legacy”
9:15- Clover Hill “New Dimensions”
9:45- Marysville “Swingers Unlimited”
10:30- Awards

Class A GC- Marysville
Class A 1st Runner Up- Clover Hill

Class B GC- Ross
Class B 1st Runner Up- Winfield

Class C GC- St Clairsville
Class C 1st Runner Up- Herbert Hoover

Single-Gender Division GC- Clover Hill

Best Costumes- Marysville
Best Combo- Clover Hill Mixed
Best Show Design- Marysville
People’s Choice Award- St. Clairsville
Best Male Soloist- Stephen Jones (Winfield)
Best Female Soloist- Juila Ziepfel (Ross)
Best Dressed Director- Poca



R

rigilmax on Jan 27, 2019, 4:11 PM
Post #24
 
Someone correct me if I’m wrong, I think best male soloist was from Winfield.


R

reganxswan on Jan 27, 2019, 5:36 PM
Post #26
+2
Yeah, the best male soloist was Stephen Jones from Winfield!




j.shafer11 on Jan 27, 2019, 5:48 PM
Post #28
 
Thank you for helping me remember!



j.shafer11 on Jan 27, 2019, 3:45 AM (Edited)
Post #22
+1
FINAL RESULTS
GC- Marysville (BV) (BC)
1st Runner Up- Clover Hill Mixed
2nd Runner Up- Clover Hill Girls
3rd Runner Up- Ross
4th Runner Up- St. Clairsville
5th Runner Up- Cabell Midland


G

GTSS on Jan 27, 2019, 2:00 AM
Post #21
 
What are the results of the soloist competition??

C

CV2011 on Jan 27, 2019, 12:01 AM
Post #17
 
Finals?


S

scwvfan on Jan 27, 2019, 12:03 AM
Post #18
 
I’ve heard -

St C
Clover Hill
Clover Hill Girls
Marysville
Ross
Cabell Midland


T

tenortone on Jan 26, 2019, 6:45 PM
Post #16
+2
Haven't seen anyone list these, but for middle school awards, Best Band was a tie between Ross and Martinsburg, Luke Niehaus from Ross won Best Male Soloist, and Martinsburg South won Best Costumes.

P

Petenmellie on Jan 26, 2019, 6:16 PM
Post #15
+2
Is there a Livestream for today? ????

T

Thee_b_c on Jan 26, 2019, 4:45 PM (Edited)
Post #14
+1
I don’t know full captions but I heard south spirit Show Choir won grand champions with best vocals, choreography, best female soloist(Trinity Jenkins) and Ross middle was 2nd

T

Thee_b_c on Jan 24, 2019, 5:27 PM (Edited)
Post #11
+1



S

showchoirmom328 on Jan 24, 2019, 7:21 PM
Post #12
+1
Nitro is not coming to this competition.


T

Thee_b_c on Jan 24, 2019, 9:52 PM
Post #13
 
Oh thank you so much! They must have pulled out, I didn’t even notice!! Thank you!

P

PHSVV on Jan 24, 2019, 3:55 PM
Post #10
+1
Due to school cancellations and additions, here is the new schedule for Saturday.

Washington Irving/Bridgeport MS "Rival in Rhythm 9:00
Martinsburg South MS "South Spirit" 9:30
Ross MS "Next Generation" 10:00
Clover Hill HS "Iridescence 10:30
St. Albans "Classic" 11:00
Poca "Visual Volulme" 12:15
ST. Clairsville "St. C. Singers" 12:45
Winfield "General Admission" 1:15
Sissonville "Touch of Class" 1:45
Herbert Hoover "High Impact" 2:15
Clover Hill "New Dimensions" 2:45
Marysville "Swinger Unlimted" 3:30
Cabell Midland "Rhythm in Red 4:00
Ross "Legacy" 4:30

Judges are:
Marty Lindvahl
Connie Mulligan
Verda Slinkard
Kim Edwards-Solo contest and finals



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.