Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Hurricane Red Hot Championship 2019


Event Info


January 26th, 2019

Venue Info

Hurricane High School
3350 Teays Valley Rd.
Hurricane, WV 25526

Phone: (304) 562-3991

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Hurricane "Red Hot"
  Hurricane "Heat Wave"

Judges:

  Marty Lindvahl

  Connie Mulligan

  Verda Slinkard

  Kimberly Edwards (Solo/Finals)


Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Hurricane Red Hot Championship 2019









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream

View Members

 1 Pages 
1

Listing 22 of 22 members


Attending This Event (22)


stern12



Thpoca



pjackson



RobBurdette



ChantzGould



mtcooper



CTaylor



Friesrich40



knh.7



LeviKincaid



tvera31



madison dyll



Ltrdb



mstein



kbustamante



Melody52



cjsutter



carolinege...



JGrimesCos...



elisemariek



julian.c16



ben_tolbert


Go back to event overview


You must be logged in to post comments

29 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

V

Valltos on Jan 27, 2019, 9:50 PM
Post #30
 
Does anyone know the results for the solo competition?

R

reganxswan on Jan 27, 2019, 1:52 PM
Post #23
 
Why don’t they have best male soloist listed?




Jeff. on Jan 27, 2019, 5:32 PM
Post #25
+1
The post by Jake sharing results clearly said under the Best Soloist captions "(Help me remember, I didn’t hear all the names and schools)"

If the Best Male Soloist is from your school, then fill in that information! That's what these comments sections are here for.



R

reganxswan on Jan 27, 2019, 5:37 PM
Post #27
 
Sorry, I didn't see that ????




Jeff. on Jan 27, 2019, 5:55 PM
Post #29
 
Not a problem at all - often times folks questions (i.e. live streams, awards, etc.) are already answered in the comments below so it's just a general reminder. Thanks for confirming and sharing the student's name - updated above.



j.shafer11 on Jan 27, 2019, 12:04 AM (Edited)
Post #19
+1
FINALS (IN ORDER OF PERFORMANCE)
7:15- Clover Hill “Iridescence”
7:45- Cabell Midland “Rhythm in Red”
8:15- St Clairsville “St. C Singers”
8:45- Ross “Legacy”
9:15- Clover Hill “New Dimensions”
9:45- Marysville “Swingers Unlimited”
10:30- Awards

Class A GC- Marysville
Class A 1st Runner Up- Clover Hill

Class B GC- Ross
Class B 1st Runner Up- Winfield

Class C GC- St Clairsville
Class C 1st Runner Up- Herbert Hoover

Single-Gender Division GC- Clover Hill

Best Costumes- Marysville
Best Combo- Clover Hill Mixed
Best Show Design- Marysville
People’s Choice Award- St. Clairsville
Best Male Soloist- Stephen Jones (Winfield)
Best Female Soloist- Juila Ziepfel (Ross)
Best Dressed Director- Poca



R

rigilmax on Jan 27, 2019, 4:11 PM
Post #24
 
Someone correct me if I’m wrong, I think best male soloist was from Winfield.


R

reganxswan on Jan 27, 2019, 5:36 PM
Post #26
+2
Yeah, the best male soloist was Stephen Jones from Winfield!




j.shafer11 on Jan 27, 2019, 5:48 PM
Post #28
 
Thank you for helping me remember!



j.shafer11 on Jan 27, 2019, 3:45 AM (Edited)
Post #22
+1
FINAL RESULTS
GC- Marysville (BV) (BC)
1st Runner Up- Clover Hill Mixed
2nd Runner Up- Clover Hill Girls
3rd Runner Up- Ross
4th Runner Up- St. Clairsville
5th Runner Up- Cabell Midland


G

GTSS on Jan 27, 2019, 2:00 AM
Post #21
 
What are the results of the soloist competition??

C

CV2011 on Jan 27, 2019, 12:01 AM
Post #17
 
Finals?


S

scwvfan on Jan 27, 2019, 12:03 AM
Post #18
 
I’ve heard -

St C
Clover Hill
Clover Hill Girls
Marysville
Ross
Cabell Midland


T

tenortone on Jan 26, 2019, 6:45 PM
Post #16
+2
Haven't seen anyone list these, but for middle school awards, Best Band was a tie between Ross and Martinsburg, Luke Niehaus from Ross won Best Male Soloist, and Martinsburg South won Best Costumes.

P

Petenmellie on Jan 26, 2019, 6:16 PM
Post #15
+2
Is there a Livestream for today? ????

T

Thee_b_c on Jan 26, 2019, 4:45 PM (Edited)
Post #14
+1
I don’t know full captions but I heard south spirit Show Choir won grand champions with best vocals, choreography, best female soloist(Trinity Jenkins) and Ross middle was 2nd

T

Thee_b_c on Jan 24, 2019, 5:27 PM (Edited)
Post #11
+1



S

showchoirmom328 on Jan 24, 2019, 7:21 PM
Post #12
+1
Nitro is not coming to this competition.


T

Thee_b_c on Jan 24, 2019, 9:52 PM
Post #13
 
Oh thank you so much! They must have pulled out, I didn’t even notice!! Thank you!

P

PHSVV on Jan 24, 2019, 3:55 PM
Post #10
+1
Due to school cancellations and additions, here is the new schedule for Saturday.

Washington Irving/Bridgeport MS "Rival in Rhythm 9:00
Martinsburg South MS "South Spirit" 9:30
Ross MS "Next Generation" 10:00
Clover Hill HS "Iridescence 10:30
St. Albans "Classic" 11:00
Poca "Visual Volulme" 12:15
ST. Clairsville "St. C. Singers" 12:45
Winfield "General Admission" 1:15
Sissonville "Touch of Class" 1:45
Herbert Hoover "High Impact" 2:15
Clover Hill "New Dimensions" 2:45
Marysville "Swinger Unlimted" 3:30
Cabell Midland "Rhythm in Red 4:00
Ross "Legacy" 4:30

Judges are:
Marty Lindvahl
Connie Mulligan
Verda Slinkard
Kim Edwards-Solo contest and finals



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.