Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2005 > Petal Show Choir Invitational 2005


Event Info


March 5th, 2005

Venue Info

Petal High School
1145 Highway 42
Petal, MS 39645

Phone: (601) 583-3538

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  19 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Petal "Soundsations"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Petal Show Choir Invitational 2005









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Attaché
 Clinton High School
Grand Champion 

 Company
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Runner Up 

 Wave Connection
 Tupelo High School
Second Runner Up 

 Tropical Wave
 Long Beach High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Impact
 Pascagoula High School
4th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Impact
 Pascagoula High School
First Place 

 Showstoppers
 Pell City High School
Second Place 

 Imagination
 West Jones High School
Third Place 

 Vivace

 Newton County High School
No Placement 

 Touch of Class

 Lumberton High School
No Placement 

 Pizzaz

 Purvis High School
No Placement 

 Momentum

 Bay High School
No Placement 

 Illusions

 North Forrest High School
No Placement 

 Gold Horizons

 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 

 Center Stage!

 Oak Grove High School
No Placement 

 Tidal Rave

 Picayune Memorial High School
No Placement 

 Sensations

 Gautier High School
No Placement 

 Expressions

 Hattiesburg High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Soundwave
 Tupelo High School
First Place 

 Special Edition
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 

 Sassy
 West Jones High School
Third Place 

 The Legacy
 Homewood High School
4th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event

No members signed up for this event.

99 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4 5

T

timmyluke04 on Mar 6, 2005, 7:45 PM
Post #19
 
thanks cody hey you tryin out for jones on stage next year or are you a senior ? peace " border="0" alt="ph34r.gif" />



on Mar 6, 2005, 7:44 PM
Post #18
 
I would just like to say FANTASTIC job to everyone who competed this weekend. It was wonderful seeing everyone. There was a great amount of improvement in many show choirs from last weekend to this weekend. Great Job. The hard work does eventually pay off!



johnsaloser on Mar 6, 2005, 7:30 PM
Post #17
 
www.actionpitstop.com = pictures

P

Pablo Siqueiros on Mar 6, 2005, 7:28 PM
Post #16
 
any video info??? and pictures???



SCO Transfer on Mar 6, 2005, 7:21 PM
Post #15
 
QUOTE(timmyluke04 @ Mar 6 2005, 08:01 AM)
Hey The "Girl" from Picayune who won the solo in show her name is Lindsey Lee and she's only a freshman and one of the best vocalist i've heard in a long time and she's also a good all around person but who won solo comp there? " border="0" alt="ph34r.gif" />
[snapback]322427[/snapback]


The overall winner of the solo competition this weekend was Curtis Holland, from Northeast Jones High School (MS).




on Mar 6, 2005, 6:43 PM (Edited by )
Post #14
 
Hey Yall,

I enjoyed Petals competition alot, it was alot of fun (many disappointments, but still alot of fun) I am still shocked and a bit bitter on how this competition turned out, but I am going to try my best to get that past me and compliment yall, because yall deserve it!!

SO, congrats to everyone, yall were obviously awesome!!! can't wait till next year


K

KelseyRaylin on Mar 6, 2005, 6:25 PM
Post #13
 
Hey! Congratulations to all of the groups who competed last night at Petal. I thought all of the groups I saw were amazing. I was so excited to see all of my friends from other show choirs! : Chris, Dustin, Anna, John, Ashley, Brittany, Phil, etc.. I wish we got to see each other more often ( tear ) but anyways.. I had an awesome time and can't wait till next year!...but anyways.. just wanted to congratulate everyone!. Take Care and God Bless

- Kelsey Raylin*


T

timmyluke04 on Mar 6, 2005, 2:01 PM
Post #12
 
Hey The "Girl" from Picayune who won the solo in show her name is Lindsey Lee and she's only a freshman and one of the best vocalist i've heard in a long time and she's also a good all around person but who won solo comp there? " border="0" alt="ph34r.gif" />



on Mar 6, 2005, 8:59 AM
Post #11
 
so petal was really rough and i dont really understand it i jus dont know how a group tht went from 2nd to grand champion to 4/4 not evening placing actually... "u win some u lose some" well thts only rite when u HAVE something to lose to i dunno. Congrats to the other groups and Clinton of course y'all know y'all r awesome! not my fave choice of songs but y'all do soo good on them. and as far as the other groups sorry i kinda got depressed after the womans results so i jus didnt watch anybody but congrats on placing.

-Network i luv u guys and im sorry bout the results we'll see wat happened monday i guess.. jus know we know how y'all feel. " border="0" alt="unsure.gif" />




johnsaloser on Mar 6, 2005, 7:28 AM (Edited by johnsaloser)
Post #10
 
well...i'm still speechless....partly because of the results and partly because i got to see clinton twice....maybe i'll have something to say tomorrow

btw....once again...congrats to mary miller for getting top 4 in soloists


here are some more results...

AFTER PRELIMS RANKINGS:
-Clinton
-South Jones
-Pascagula
-Tupelo
-Long Beach


BEST FEMALE IN SHOW SOLO- Picayune "I Feel the Earth Move Under My Feet" girl
BEST MALE IN SHOW SOLO- Newton County guy? (sp)

....

CHRIS'S BEST FEMALE IN SHOW SOLO- JAN JEFCOAT....dang....
CHRIS'S BEST MALE IN SHOW SOLO- MARK from clinton




ParkSingers on Mar 6, 2005, 6:10 AM
Post #9
 
thanks Jorge!!

also, congrats to the finalists, and all that!




Jorge on Mar 6, 2005, 5:28 AM (Edited by Jorge)
Post #8
 
FINAL RESULTS!

Grand Champion- Clinton “Attaché”
1st Runner Up- South Jones “Company”
2nd Runner Up- Tupelo “Soundwave”
3rd Runner Up- Long Beach “Tropical Wave”
4th Runner Up- Pascagula “Impact”

Best Vocals- Clinton “Attaché”
Best Choreography- Clinton “Attaché”
Best Band- Clinton “Attaché”


K

k8lz on Mar 6, 2005, 5:26 AM
Post #7
 
whoa guys...it's been a long day....
i have to say, i expected my group to place better than 3rd...we were really on today..and it felt great....but i guess the judges opinions were vise versa

i only saw AA groups, all of which are better than my group..ha...but i just wanna give my opinion of them....don't get offended by anything that MAY be offensive.....it's late...and it's been a long day

Here's what i think about the shows that i saw....

South...wow.....wow....that was the best performance i've EVER seen south put on...and i've been watchin them for years...it was amazing....i could hardly find anything wrong with it...they are DEFINATELY to the point of giving Clinton a run for their money...(whatever that means..ha)

Clinton....of course, flippin awesome...NOTHING wrong with anything..everything was perfect.....BUT...i do have to say with all the talk, i was expecting some miraculous show of the show choir gods with elaborate backdrops and crazy awesome stunts...but..it was a normal show choir show......just awesome vocals and dancing.....Clinton better watch out for South and Petal...because from what i've seen today...they can't be far from ending Clintons 23943 year winning spree

Tupelo...they were good..not very clean in the Choreo department..only on the first two songs....but they had really good vocals....they started the show Acopela (sp?) and it was a really good first impression..but they show kinda died down after that

Dobyns-Benette....well..if they were competing with A groups, they would've done a lot better....the show was ok...not my favorite....it needed a lot of work, and a lot more energy

Long Beach...i'm not a huge fan of the show, but they perform it really great...very clean moves, and very nice vocals...not as much energy as South, and the show isn't as entertaining...

Homewood...i just love their show, and i hate that they don't ever place better....the show is so entertaining, and i love their ballad.....their smoke things at the beginning scared me, lol..and the lights were very bright at the end (i don't think that was supposed to happen, though)...but other than that...i think they just keep getting screwed over..

but anyway, it's been a long day..and i'm tired.... so that's all i've got to say...ha..




Jorge on Mar 6, 2005, 4:52 AM
Post #6
 
My blind predictions...

Grand Champion- Clinton “Attaché”
1st Runner Up- South Jones “Company”
2nd Runner Up- Long Beach “Tropical Wave”
3rd Runner Up- Tupelo “Soundwave”
4th Runner Up- Pascagula “Impact”

Best Vocals- Clinton “Attaché”
Best Choreography- Clinton “Attaché”
Best Band- Clinton “Attaché”




Jorge on Mar 6, 2005, 4:27 AM
Post #5
 
QUOTE(BenRules05 @ Mar 5 2005, 08:44 PM)
Jorge told me to pass along these results... 
finalists are....

Clinton
Pascagula
South Jones
Tupelo
Long Beach
[snapback]322144[/snapback]



Thanks Ben! I was at our school play (I'm the Student Director)... that's why I passed them off to good ole' Ben!


B

BenRules05 on Mar 6, 2005, 1:44 AM
Post #4
 
Jorge told me to pass along these results...
finalists are....

Clinton
Pascagula
South Jones
Tupelo
Long Beach




Jorge on Mar 5, 2005, 10:09 PM
Post #3
 
RESULTS!

Womens-
Grand Champion- Tupelo
1st Runner Up- North East Jones
2nd Runner Up- West Jones


Small Mixed-
Grand Champion- Pascagula
1st Runner Up- Pell City
2nd Runner Up- West Jones




Jorge on Mar 5, 2005, 4:50 PM
Post #2
 
QUOTE(Cody Mac @ Mar 5 2005, 10:53 AM)
Hehe...for the first time, I get to creat the cheesy topic for the results to be posted in later tonight. 

Anyway, I'm gonna be leaving here in a few hours to go to Petal.  My ol' Midwestern buddy, Jorge, has volunteered to post the finalists, when announced, as well as the final results when I text message him with them tonight.

POST THE RESULTS HERE WHEN YOU GET THEM!!


 
[snapback]322002[/snapback]


WOOGOO! It's weird posting southern results... but I can't wait!

Good luck to all the groups!




SCO Transfer on Mar 5, 2005, 3:53 PM (Edited by SCO Transfer)
Post #1
 
Hehe...for the first time, I get to create the cheesy topic for the results to be posted in later tonight.

Anyway, I'm gonna be leaving here in a few hours to go to Petal. My ol' Midwestern buddy, Jorge, has volunteered to post the finalists, when announced, as well as the final results when I text message him with them tonight.


POST THE RESULTS HERE WHEN YOU GET THEM!!



30 and Under Division, Women's Division Awards - 3:50pm

31 and Over Division, Announcement of 5 Finalists, and Solo Awards - 6:50pm

Petal "Soundsations" Exhibition - 10:35pm

Finals Awards Ceremony - 11:00pm



Prev 1 2 3 4 5





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.