Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    West Jones Invitational 2024


Event Info



February 16th-17th, 2024


Venue Info

West Jones High School
254 Springhill Rd.
Laurel, MS 39443

Phone: (601) 729-8144

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  1 Treble Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  West Jones "Imagination"
  West Jones "Center Stage"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



West Jones Invitational 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Soundsations
 Petal High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Overall Performer (Korey Rainey) 

 Gold Horizons
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Runner Up 

 Legacy
 Sumrall High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Company
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Innovations
 Petal High School
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Innergy
 Pisgah Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Spirit Award 

 Showstoppers
 Laurel High School
Second Place 

 Orange Sensations
 Wayne County High School
Third Place 

 Extreme

 Clinton Christian Academy
No Placement 

 One A'Chord

 Morton High School
No Placement 


Treble Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division - Tier I
 

 Spark
 Petal Middle School


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

 Tiger Vibe
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School


Middle School Division - Tier III
 

Groups in order of placement

 Impact
 Sumrall Middle School
First Place 

 One Life
 Clinton Christian Academy
Second Place 

 Infusion
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 19 members (view all)  



j0siah_j0





maddieeee





addiestrin...





madi<3





alexisl_acy





BraxtonB.GH



You must be logged in to post comments

9 comments • Sort by



Jeff. on Feb 18, 2024, 12:03 AM
Post #9
 
Final results posted.

B

Ben Riley on Feb 17, 2024, 6:46 PM
Post #8
+3
Preliminary Award Results

Single Gender Division
1st - Petal High School “Innovations”

Small Mixed Division / Tier 4
1st - Pisgah High School “Innergy” (Spirit of SC)
2nd - Laurel High School “Showstoppers@
3rd - Wayne County “Orange Sensations”

Middle Mixed Division / Tier 3
1st - Sumrall High School “Legacy” (Best Costumes)
2nd - South Jones “Company”
3rd - Northeast Jones “Gold Horizons”

XL Mixed Divison / Tier 1
1st - Petal High School “Soundsations”

Finalists (IPO)
Petal Innovations
Sumrall Legacy
NEJ Gold Horizons
South Jones Company
Petal Soundsations


W

wm.khai on Feb 16, 2024, 2:10 PM
Post #7
 
West Marion won't be attending saturday !

L

Lhudgins2010 on Feb 12, 2024, 5:15 PM
Post #6
 
Saturday Schedule Update:
Small Mixed Division
CCA "Extreme" - 9am
Wayne County "Orange Sensations" - 9:30am
Morton "One A'Chord" - 10am
Pisgah "Innergy" - 10:30am
Laurel "Showstoppers" - 11am
West Marion "New Era" - 11:30am

Acapella Division
Sumrall "Traces of Blue" - 12pm

Single-Gender Division
Petal "Innovations" - 1:30pm

Middle Mixed Division
South Jones "Company" - 2pm
Sumrall "Legacy" - 2:30pm
NE Jones "Gold Horizons" - 3pm

Extra Large Mixed Division
Petal "Soundsations" - 3:45pm




willieboi2000 on Feb 12, 2024, 1:12 PM
Post #5
 
Predictions:

GC- Petal "Soundsations" (sweep)
1st ru- Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"
2nd ru- Petal "Innovations"
3rd ru- South Jones "Company"
4th ru- Sumrall "Legacy"/West Marion "New Era"




Will. on Feb 11, 2024, 8:30 PM
Post #3
 
Saturday schedule is now posted. If anybody has the Friday schedule, you are welcome to share it!


T

thehuntermiller on Feb 11, 2024, 10:04 PM
Post #4
+1
Turns out Northwest Rankin will be at Homewood. No NWR here. They were printed on both schedules but current members told me they will be at Homewood.



willieboi2000 on Nov 27, 2023, 11:34 AM (Edited)
Post #1
 
Confirmed:
Northeast Jones
Petal
Pisgah
South Jones
West Marion

Possible:
Northwest Rankin

Who else will be here?



T

thehuntermiller on Feb 10, 2024, 7:11 PM (Edited)
Post #2
+2
Hey !! This is the UPDATED SCHEDULE. Not sure what is happening with Petal’s time, but everything else should be right.

-Small Division-
CCA “Extreme” @ 9:00-9:30am
Wayne County “Orange Sensations” @ 9:30-10:00am
Morton High “One A’Chord” @ 10:00-10:30am
Pisgah High “Innergy” @ 10:30-11:00am
Laurel High “Showstoppers” @ 11:00-11:30am
West Marion “New Era” @ 11:30-12:00pm

-Acapella-
Sumrall High “Traces of Blue” 12:00-12:15pm

“Lunch” 12:30-1:30pm

-Single-Gender (Female)-
Petal “Innovations” @ 1:30-2:00pm

Dinner Break @ 5:00-6:00pm

-Middle Mixed-
South Jones “Company” @ 2:00-2:30pm
Sumrall High “Legacy” @ 2:30-3:00pm
Northeast Jones “Gold Horizons” @ 3:00-3:30pm

Break @ 3:30-3:45


-Super Large Mixed- (is that what thats supposed to be called? idk.)
Petal “Soundsations” @ 3:45-4:45??? (This is listed on the schedule. Either Petal has an hour long show or they put wrong time LOL)

Awards @ 5:00pm
Dinner Break @ 5:30-6:30pm
FINALS (yes, there are finals now.)

Solo 1 @ 6:30-6:35pm
Group 1 @ 6:35-7:05pm
Solo 2 @ 7:05-7:10pm
Group 2 @ 7:10-7:40pm
Solo 3 @ 7:40-8:10pm
Group 3 @ 8:10-8:40pm
Group 4 @ 8:40-9:10pm
Group 5 @ 9:10-9:40pm

Finals Awards







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.