Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    West Jones Invitational 2023


Event Info



February 17th-18th, 2023


Venue Info

West Jones High School
254 Springhill Rd.
Laurel, MS 39443

Phone: (601) 729-8144

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  West Jones "Imagination"
  West Jones "Center Stage"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



West Jones Invitational 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups in order of placement

 Visions
 Grenada High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 
Best Performer (Case Smith) 
Overall Grand Champion 

 Reveille
 Madison Central High School
Second Place 
Overall 2nd Place 

 Encores
 Enterprise High School
Third Place 
Overall 3rd Place 

 Sound Surge
 Biloxi High School
4th Place 
Overall 5th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Gold Horizons
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Overall 4th Place 

 Central Attraction
 Pearl River Central High School
Second Place 

 Company
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 New Era
 West Marion Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Showstoppers
 Laurel High School
Second Place 

 Orange Sensations
 Wayne County High School
Third Place 

 Extreme

 Clinton Christian Academy
No Placement 

 One A'Chord

 Morton High School
No Placement 

 Total Sound

 Warren Central High School
No Placement 

 Innergy

 Pisgah Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 

 Premiers

 Columbia Academy
No Placement 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Esprit
 Enterprise High School
First Place 

 Illumination
 Pearl River Central High School
Second Place 

 Renown
 Madison Central High School
Third Place 


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

 Kaleidoscope
 Madison Middle School


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Tiger Vibe
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 

 Sound Storm
 Biloxi Junior High School
Second Place 

 New Edition
 Pearl River Central Middle School
Third Place 

 Entertainers
 Grenada Middle School
4th Place 


Middle School Division - Tier III
 

 Infusion
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School


Middle School Treble Division
 

 Kadence
 Madison Middle School


Attending Members displaying 6 of 38 members (view all)  



ju13b342





alexisl_acy





hxnter





Jayla.B





scokely





katybmay



You must be logged in to post comments

30 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



matthewm96 on Feb 19, 2023, 9:09 AM
Post #31
 
Grenada also won Outstanding Show Design, Outstanding Costumes, and Outstanding Performer—Case Smith.



CarterTempleton235 on Feb 19, 2023, 12:03 AM
Post #25
+1
Results:

Tier III:
First Place: West Marion “New Era’
Second Place: Laurel “Showstoppers”
Third Place: Wayne County “Orange Sensations”

Women’s:
First Place: Enterprise “Esprit”
Second Place: Pearl River Central “Illumination”
Third Place: Madison Central “Renown”

Tier II:
First Place: Northeast Jones “Gold Horizons”
Second Place: Pearl River Central “Central Attraction”
Third Place: South Jones “Company”

Tier I:
First Place: Grenada “Visions”
Second Place: Madison Central “Revillie”
Third Place: Enterprise “Encores”

I don’t have overall awards so if someone could chime in with those that would be great!



K

KylerPittman on Feb 19, 2023, 1:23 AM (Edited)
Post #30
 
Grenada swept!



willieboi2000 on Feb 19, 2023, 12:45 AM
Post #29
+2
Congrats Grenada!

B

buddy on Feb 19, 2023, 12:08 AM
Post #26
 
Is there a finals?




Jayla.B on Feb 19, 2023, 12:11 AM
Post #27
 
no finals!



Jayla.B on Feb 18, 2023, 11:57 PM
Post #24
+1
GC: Grenada



BradleyDavis on Feb 18, 2023, 12:49 AM
Post #16
+2
Middle School Results

Middle Mixed:
GC: North East Jones
1RU: Biloxi
2RU: PRC

Overall Captions:
Show Design - North East Jones
Best Costumes- North East Jones
Best Crew - Biloxi (?) (someone confirm this for me please)
Visuals - Madison Middle Kaleidoscope
Vocals - Madison Middle Kaleidoscope



B

BJHSDirector on Feb 18, 2023, 11:56 PM
Post #23
+1
Biloxi got Spirit of show choir award. It’s chosen by the people who work backstage.

B

buddy on Feb 18, 2023, 8:56 PM
Post #21
 
Any results in the women's division?


A

Americamom on Feb 18, 2023, 10:30 PM
Post #22
 
They will find out with the evening awards.



CarterTempleton235 on Feb 18, 2023, 7:38 PM
Post #20
 
I know that West Marion “New Era” won tier III. I haven’t heard any other results from tier III. If anyone has full results, please chime in

B

buddy on Feb 18, 2023, 10:07 AM
Post #17
 
I see enterprise middle school did not come are the encores or esprit coming?


H

hcrauch on Feb 18, 2023, 2:06 PM
Post #18
 
yes both high school groups are going, middle school was never going


B

buddy on Feb 18, 2023, 3:53 PM
Post #19
 
Thank you! The middle school was up there to start with but gone later on.



willieboi2000 on Feb 14, 2023, 3:42 PM
Post #15
 
Updated predictions:

GC- Madison Central "Reveille" (Choreography/Show design)
1st ru- Grenada "Visions" (Vocals)
2nd ru- Enterprise "Encores"
3rd ru- Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"
4th ru- Biloxi "Sound Surge"

I know Grenada just beat Madison Central, but I could see them going back and forth this year (with Madison Central winning here and then Grenada beating them again at Brandon later this season.. who knows). Captions are also a toss-up between the top 2 (but I wouldn't be too surprised if NE Jones won show design tbh).


M

Mr. Top Center on Feb 14, 2023, 2:44 PM
Post #14
+1
Predictions:

GC - Visions (Visuals)
1RU - Reveille (Vocals)
2RU - Encores
3RU - Sound Surge
4RU - Gold Horizons

Before the Jasper Foothills Competition I would've predicted Reveille to sweep, however, with Visions sweeping over Reveille it's a toss up. It will likely come down to one of those two groups taking home the Grand Champion trophy in the end. With Encores, it's difficult to say because they had great competition in Opelika. I think they have potential, but it's unclear whether they will finish higher or lower against groups from Mississippi. Sound Surge came to NEJ looking for redemption, and after receiving 3RU, I feel they're back on track compared to where they were previously placed at JASI. Although I can see many groups placing in 4RU, I believe a team from the Women's Division, Gold Horizons, or Company has the best chance of winning based on scoring at past competitions.




noa155 on Feb 14, 2023, 2:27 PM (Edited)
Post #13
+1
Predictions:
GC: Grenada (sweep)
1RU: Enterprise
2RU: MC
3RU:NEJ
4RU:Biloxi




jacob1442 on Feb 12, 2023, 6:40 PM
Post #12
+1
Predictions:

Tier III:
First Place: West Marion “New Era”
Second Place: Laurel “Showstoppers”
Third Place: Clinton Christian Academy “Extreme”

Woman’s Division:
First Place: Entrerprise High School “Esprit”
Second Place: PRC High School “Illumination
Third Place: Madison Central “Renown”

Tier II:
First Place: Northeast Jones “New Horizons”
Second Place: PRC High School “Central Attraction”
Third Place: South Jones “Company”

Tier I:
First Place: Grenada “Visions”
Second Place: Madison Central “Reveille”
Third Place: Enterprise “Encores”

Overall:
GC: Grenada “Visions”
1RU: Madison Central “Reveille”
2RU: Enterprise “Encores”
3RU: Enterprise “Esprit
4RU: Northeast Jones “New Horizons”

4th, 5th, and 6th spots are a toss-up for me. Biloxi has been doing very solid, but faces a lot of competition here. Wouldn’t be surprised, however, if they found their way in a top five spot.




CarterTempleton235 on Feb 12, 2023, 4:37 PM
Post #11
 
Predictions:

Tier III:
First Place: West Marion "New Era"
Second Place: Laurel "Showstoppers"
Third Place: Pisgah "Innergy"

Women's Division:
First Place: Enterprise "Esprit"
Second Place: Madison Central "Renown"
Third Place: Pearl River Central "Illumination"

Tier II:
First Place: Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"
Second Place: South Jones "Company"
Third Place: Pearl River Central "Central Attraction"

Tier I:
First Place: Madison Central "Reveille"
Second Place: Grenada "Visions"
Third Place: Enterprise "Encores"

Overall:
GC: Madison Central "Revellie"
1RU: Grenada "Visions"
2RU: Enterprise "Encores"
3RU: Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"
4RU: South Jones "Company" or Enterprise "Esprit"



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.