Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Tupelo King City Classic 2024


Event Info



February 16th-17th, 2024


Venue Info

Cadence Bank Arena
375 E. Main St.
Tupelo, MS 38804

Phone: (662) 841-6528

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  2 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Tupelo "Synergy"
  Tupelo "Splash"

Judges:

  Tori Brindis

  Emma Dayhuff

  Matthew Endres

  Sterling Finkbine

  Mark Traynor Quamme

  Jen Oundjian

  Adam Peters

  Shelley Regner

  Elmo Zapp


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Tupelo King City Classic 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Visions
 Grenada High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Ballad 

 Varsity Singers
 Auburn High School
First Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Opener 
Best Bass Soloist (Knowl Garris) 
Best Treble Soloist (Nacia Lee) 
Best Overall Performer (Kenyah Story) 

 Encore
 Jackson Academy
Second Runner Up 

 Reveille
 Madison Central High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Center Stage
 Oak Grove High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Closer 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Èlan
 Auburn High School
First Place 
Best Costumes 

 Renown
 Madison Central High School
Second Place 

 Men at Work
 Auburn High School
Third Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Revolution
 Lake Forest Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Ballad 
People's Choice 

 Ambassadors
 Clinton Junior High School
Second Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Kaleidoscope
 Madison Middle School
First Place 
Best Opener 

 Showtime
 Jackson Academy
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 
Best Closer 

 Fusion
 Jackson Preparatory School
Third Place 
Best Costumes 

 Entertainers
 Grenada Middle School
4th Place 

 Spotlight!
 Oak Grove Middle School
5th Place 


Middle School Treble Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Kadence
 Madison Middle School
First Place 
Best Show Design 

 Boyz to Men
 Lake Forest Middle School
Second Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 35 members (view all)  



BradleyDavis





Tate_rolly





catainswor...





marilampton





BraydenOutlaw





KyleesNana



You must be logged in to post comments

15 comments • Sort by



matthewm96 on Feb 18, 2024, 7:09 PM
Post #15
 
Grenada "Visions" also received Best Band.

P

Pylangston on Feb 18, 2024, 11:36 AM
Post #14
 
Auburn Varsity Singers also had:
Best Performer in a Show: Kenyah Story
Best Male Soloist: Knowl Garris
Best Female Soloist: Nacia Lee




Häakon on Feb 18, 2024, 2:16 AM
Post #13
 
Final results posted.



jdcritt on Feb 18, 2024, 1:42 AM
Post #12
 
Finals:

GC - Grenada (BV, BC, BB)
1RU - Auburn
2RU - JA

I think both soloists came from Auburn, but I’m not entirely sure.




Jason.M.Odom on Feb 17, 2024, 7:21 PM (Edited)
Post #11
+1
single gender:
1st: auburn elán (Best Costumes)
2nd: madison central renown
3rd: auburn men at work

mixed:
1st: grenada visions
2nd: jackson academy encore
3rd: oak grove center stage

finalists:
- auburn varsity singers (best opener) (best crew)
- oak grove center stage (best closer)
- madison central reveille
- grenada visions (best ballad) (show design)
- ja encore




BradleyDavis on Feb 17, 2024, 12:51 AM
Post #10
 
Single Gender
GC: MMS “Kadence”
1RU: Lake Forest “Boyz To Men”

Middle Mixed
GC: MMS Kaleidoscope
1RU: JA Showtime
2RU: Jackson Prep Fusion
3RU: Grenada “Entertainers”
4RU: Oak Grove “Spotlight”

Large Mixed
GC: Lake Forest “Revolution”
1RU: Clinton “Ambassadors”

Top Overall are as listed in Jason’s comment

Best Show Design went to Madison Middle “Kadence”




Jason.M.Odom on Feb 16, 2024, 11:09 PM (Edited)
Post #8
+2
Middle School Results (thank you AP):
Best Opener- Madison "Kaleidoscope"
Best Ballad- Lake Forest "Revolution"
Best Closer- Jackson Academy "Showtime"
Best Costumes- Jackson Prep "Fusion"
Best Crew- Jackson Academy "Showtime"
Best Show Design- Madison "Kaleidoscope" (was also told Kadence so someone fact check)
People's Choice- Lake Forest "Revolution"
Best Band- Lake Forest "Revolution"
Best Choreography- Jackson Academy "Showtime"
Best Vocals- Lake Forest "Revolution"
3rd Place Overall- Clinton "Ambassadors"
2nd Place Overall- Madison "Kaleidoscope"
1st Place Overall- Lake Forest "Revolution"



A

annapaytonp on Feb 17, 2024, 12:10 AM (Edited)
Post #9
+1
whoop whoop best set crew!!



BradleyDavis on Jan 29, 2024, 8:34 PM
Post #2
+4
The Inaugural King City Classic Is looking to be super competitive.

The common folk (me) are calling it the "Titan Slayer" comp and you will see why in a moment.
Here's a draft of the schedule.

FRIDAY
Elementary Division
Grenada Upper Ele - 3:00

Single Gender Division
MMS Kadence - 3:30

Large Mixed Division
Clinton JR High - 4:00
Grenada Middle - 4:30
Oak Grove Middle - 5:00
Jackson Prep - 6:30
MMS Kaleidoscope - 7:00
Lake Forest Middle - 7:30
Jackson Academy - 8:00

Tupelo Middle will do an exhibition at 9:30 and Awards will be at 10

SATURDAY

Single Gender
Auburn Elan - 10:00 AM
Madison Central Renown - 10:30
Auburn Men at work - 11:00

Mixed Division
Oak Grove - 12:30
Jackson Prep - 1:00
Auburn Varsity Singers - 1:30
Madison Central reveille - 2:30
Grenada - 3:00
Jackson Academy - 3:30
Prelim Awards will take place at 4:30

Finals will begin at 6:30 with the Overall Solo Comp Winner.
This comp is listed to take 5 finalists
Tupelo Synergy will do an exhibition set at 9:15

Final Awards 10:00 PM



K

KyleesNana on Feb 16, 2024, 5:26 PM
Post #7
 
No live stream. Gee thanks.

K

KyleesNana on Feb 16, 2024, 5:24 PM
Post #6
 
$25 to watch our choir. Tupelo, you obviously hate senior citizens.

K

KyleesNana on Feb 16, 2024, 5:08 PM
Post #5
 
No live feed? Arrrrrrrrgh!

T

Tyler_leduff on Feb 16, 2024, 8:34 AM
Post #4
+2
Love to see a full judging panel.. hopefully they ALL judge for finals??? !!!!



willieboi2000 on Feb 5, 2024, 11:31 AM
Post #3
 
Finals predictions:

GC- Auburn "Varsity Singers" (Show design)
1st ru- Grenada "Visions" (Vocals)
2nd ru- Jackson Academy "Encore" (Choreo)
3rd ru- Madison Central "Reveille"
4th ru- Jackson Prep "Reveillon"/Auburn "Èlan"




willieboi2000 on May 16, 2023, 10:24 AM
Post #1
+1
I'm already excited to see how this debut competition goes next year!






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.