Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Lincoln Northeast The Rock 2024


Event Info



March 2nd, 2024


Venue Info

Lincoln Northeast High School
2635 N. 63rd Street
Lincoln, NE 68507

Phone: (402) 436-1303

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  19 Mixed Groups
  6 Treble Groups

Hosts:

  Lincoln Northeast "Voices 'N Harmony"
  Lincoln Northeast "Dynamix"

Judges:

  Abby Thompson

  Lauren Ballou

  Brandon McMiller

  Chris Storm

  Eric Wyler

  Melanie Epps (critique/finals)

  Hannah Lambert (critique/finals)

  Amy Thorpe (prelims captions)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Lincoln Northeast The Rock 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Spectrum
 Pius X High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Performer (Sianna Christy) 
Best Instrumentalist (Matthew Nguyen) 

 Gold
 Norris High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Ballad 
Best Soloist (Garrett Dorn) 

 Uncaged
 Hastings High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Closer 

 Chain Reaction
 Lincoln High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Opener 

 Swingin' Saints
 St. Thomas Aquinas High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Hailey Selock) 

 Royalty
 Wahoo High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Show Design 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Uncaged
 Hastings High School
First Place 
Best Closer 

 Swingin' Saints
 St. Thomas Aquinas High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Hailey Selock) 

 Royalty
 Wahoo High School
Third Place 
Best Show Design 

 Equinox
 Gretna East High School
4th Place 

 Out Of The Blue
 Plattsmouth High School
5th Place 
Best Crew 

 Rhapsody
 Aurora High School
6th Place 

 68th Street Singers

 Norris High School
No Placement 

 Vibrance

 Crete High School
No Placement 

 First Class

 Lincoln Northwest High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Visual Harmonics
 Woodbine Community School
First Place 
Outstanding Newcomer 

 Phenomenon
 Fort Calhoun Senior High School
Second Place 

 Encore

 Waverly High School
No Placement 

 Applederas

 Falls City High School
No Placement 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Saintsations
 St. Thomas Aquinas High School
First Place 
Best Costumes 

 Prism
 Pius X High School
Second Place 

 Titanaires
 Norris High School
Third Place 

 Momentum
 Lincoln High School
4th Place 
People's Choice 

 Runway

 Ralston High School
No Placement 

 Impact

 Aurora High School
No Placement 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 6 members  



Matthew ?





grantt.jj





Alishthomish





DustinWood





Bailey00710





jaydenb08



You must be logged in to post comments

3 comments • Sort by



Matthew ? on Mar 3, 2024, 2:22 AM
Post #3
 
finals:

1. Pius X “Spectrum” (BV, BC)
2. Norris “Gold” (BB)
3. Hastings “Uncaged”
4. Lincoln High “Chain Reaction”
5. St. Thomas Aquinas “Swingin’ Saints”
6. Wahoo “Royalty”

other captions
Best Instrumentalist: Matthew Nguyen, Pius X Spectrum
Best Performers (2): Sianna Christy (Pius X Spectrum), didn’t catch the second one
Best Soloists (2): didn’t catch
People’s Choice: Lincoln High “Momentum”
Best Opener: Lincoln High “Chain Reaction”
Best Ballad: Norris “Gold” (i think?)
Best Closer: didn’t catch
Best Sportsmanship: didn’t catch

feel free to add more/fill in gaps


M

momoftreble on Mar 2, 2024, 2:28 PM
Post #2
 
Running about 20-25 minutes behind



Häakon on Feb 21, 2024, 2:29 AM
Post #1
 
Schedule posted. This competition will take six finalists.

11:20am - Lincoln Northeast "Dynamix" (exhibition performance)
6:05pm - Lincoln Northeast "Voices 'N' Harmony (exhibition performance)
6:30pm - Preliminary awards
7:30pm - Finals begin
10:10pm - Finals awards







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.