Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Lincoln Northeast The Rock 2023


Event Info



March 4th, 2023


Venue Info

Lincoln Northeast High School
2635 N. 63rd Street
Lincoln, NE 68507

Phone: (402) 436-1303

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  2 Treble Groups

Hosts:

  Lincoln Northeast "Voices 'N Harmony"
  Lincoln Northeast "Dynamix"

Judges:

  Lauren Ballou

  Denise Cotton

  Meredith L'Heureux

  Katelyn Wallace (critique)

  Sam Thomas (critique)

  Tessa Yeo (captions)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Lincoln Northeast The Rock 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Spectrum
 Pius X High School
Grand Champion (TIE) 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Closer 
Best Instrumentalist (Matthew Nguyen) 

 14 Karat Gold
 Grand Island Northwest High School
Grand Champion (TIE) 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Isabella Rivera) 

 Uncaged
 Hastings High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Ballad 
People's Choice 

 Momentum
 Lincoln High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Performer (Ghostt Snyder) 

 Ovation
 Blair High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Opener 

 Out Of The Blue
 Plattsmouth High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Crew 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Ovation
 Blair High School
First Place 

 Aviation
 Lincoln Northwest High School
Second Place 
Outstanding Newcomer 

 Singers
 Seward High School
Third Place 

 Vibrance
 Crete High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Phenomenon
 Fort Calhoun Senior High School
First Place 

 Applederas
 Falls City High School
Second Place 
Best Performer (Caleb Zimmerman) 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Prism
 Pius X High School
First Place 

 First Edition
 Beatrice High School
Second Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 12 members (view all)  



26backmanj...





Bailey00710





DustinWood





youslapped...





Matthew ?





carternabity



You must be logged in to post comments

4 comments • Sort by



yankee96 on Mar 5, 2023, 1:43 PM
Post #4
+7
Hello everyone!

My name is Nic Caberos and I am the director of choirs at Lincoln Northeast High. We had an absolutely amazing day with all of the competing choirs yesterday, and each and every student should be so, SO proud of all of the work they put on and offstage!

While I'm not going to dive too deep into the nitty-gritty details of what transpired, we do have an explanation/update to our results. Both Grand Island NW and Pius X were tied in every way possible that our competition guide and tabulations system had known about, which has never happened to me before and it has never happened with this system, and thus decided GINW by a default.

Grand Island NW is absolutely deserving of this Grand Championship, and to be the absolute fairest that we can be to both groups and their results, we are pleased to announce that Pius X and Grand Island NW are co-Grand Champions of The Rock 2023!

Again, all groups have so much to be proud of, and all groups deserve to be celebrated as much as they possibly can be! Have a wonderful rest of your season and school year everyone!


K

kingcrab on Mar 5, 2023, 1:11 AM
Post #3
 
6-plattsmouth
5-blair
4-Lincoln
3-hastings
2-pius (bv, bb)
1-ginw (bc)


K

kingcrab on Mar 4, 2023, 10:02 PM
Post #2
 
Finalists are GINW, Pius, Blair, Hastings, Lincoln, and Plattsmouth

Here are other placements that I remember :

Treble:
GC- Pius
1RU- Beatrice

Tier III:
GC-Fort Calhoun
1RU- Falls City
Fairbury did not attend

Tier II:
GC- Blair
1RU- Lincoln NW
2RU- Seward
3RU-Crete

Tier 1
Gc-GINW
1RU- Pius
2Ru-Hastings
They announced six placements, but I only caught the top 3.

There were tons of caption awards that I did not catch.




Jeff. on Feb 14, 2023, 12:25 PM (Edited)
Post #1
 
Schedule is posted. The Rock will take 6 finalists.

5:35 pm - Dynamix
6:00 pm - Preliminary Awards
7:15 pm - Finals Start
9:55 pm - VNH
10:20 pm - Final Awards







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.