Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Tallassee Capital City Classic 2023


Event Info



January 27th-28th, 2023


Venue Info

Montgomery Performing Arts Centre
201 Tallapoosa Street
Montgomery, AL 36104

Phone: (334) 481-5100

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  18 Mixed Groups
  5 Treble Groups
  2 Bass Groups
  12 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Tallassee "Voltage"
  Tallassee "Divas"
  Tallassee "Gold Edition"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Tallassee Capital City Classic 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 The Network
 Homewood High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Show Design 
Best Soloist (Michelle Kagwima) 

 Varsity Singers
 Auburn High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Serena Orantes) 

 8th Street Singing Company
 Tift County High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Rhapsody In Blue
 Spain Park High School
First Place (TIE) 
Best Vocals (TIE) 
Best Show Design 

 Paradigm
 Hoover High School
First Place (TIE) 
Best Vocals (TIE) 
Best Choreography (TIE) 

 Singers
 Vestavia Hills High School
Third Place 

 CenterStage!
 Albertville High School
4th Place 
Best Choreography (TIE) 

 Soundsation

 Lakeside High School
No Placement 

 Spotlight

 Prattville High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Continuum
 Homewood High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Ovations
 Opelika High School
Second Place 

 Applause
 Appling County High School
Third Place 

 Spotlight
 Helena High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Sound
 Oxford High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Showstoppers
 Pell City High School
Second Place 

 Vibe
 Eufaula High School
Third Place 

 Out Of The Blue
 Chelsea High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier V
 

 Patriot Show Choir
 Pike Road High School


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Èlan
 Auburn High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Soloist (Karissa King) 

 Nexus
 Homewood High School
Second Place (TIE) 
Best Vocals 

 Ladies Choice
 Tift County High School
Second Place (TIE) 

 Impressions
 Opelika High School
4th Place 

 CenSations!
 Albertville High School
5th Place 


Bass Division
 

Groups

 Men at Work
 Auburn High School
First Place 

 Tiftosterone
 Tift County High School
Second Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Elevation
 Oak Mountain Middle School
First Place 

 Patriot Singers
 Homewood Middle School
Second Place 
Best Show Design 

 Expressions
 Enterprise Junior High Schools
Third Place 

 Bravura
 Berry Middle School
4th Place 

 VocalPoint

 Albertville Middle School
No Placement 

 Adrenaline

 Auburn Junior High School
No Placement 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Synergy
 Simmons Middle School
First Place 

 Cadence
 Bumpus Middle School
Second Place 

 One Voice
 Eighth Street Middle School
Third Place 

 Imaginations
 Opelika Middle School
4th Place 


Middle School Treble Division
 

Groups

 Audacity
 Auburn Junior High School
First Place 

 Treble Threat
 Saraland Middle School
Second Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 15 members (view all)  



Kyle.Robinson





pjmccorm13





jim





JakeGSC





tatescholl





elawrence07



You must be logged in to post comments

20 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



jdcritt on Jan 29, 2023, 2:25 AM (Edited)
Post #20
+1
Homewood (Network) also has best soloist (Michelle Kagwima)



willieboi2000 on Jan 28, 2023, 12:49 PM
Post #18
 
Anyone have Friday night results?




jdcritt on Jan 28, 2023, 3:07 PM
Post #19
+1
I know one of the directors from last nights groups. I’ll see if I can get that info from him.



jdcritt on Jan 23, 2023, 2:35 AM (Edited)
Post #12
 
Compare Feature:

1- Homewood
2- Auburn
3- Enterprise
4- Tift County
5- Opelika

Contest History:

1- Homewood has never gotten first place at this contest (except for prelims 2015)
2- Enterprise has never beaten Tift County at this contest
3- Auburn has lost this contest once since 2015
4- Auburn has won this contest more times than any other group





Häakon on Jan 24, 2023, 6:32 PM
Post #13
 
Enterprise has withdrawn from this competition.




jdcritt on Jan 25, 2023, 2:33 AM
Post #14
 
Updated compare feature prediction:

1- Homewood
2- Auburn
3- Tift County
4- Opelika

Interesting that the compare feature actually matched the SCC predictions.





willieboi2000 on Jan 26, 2023, 4:45 PM
Post #16
 
Will Enterprise "Esprit" be attending or did both groups withdraw?


H

hcrauch on Jan 27, 2023, 9:08 AM
Post #17
+1
both withdrew

J

Jprents on Jan 26, 2023, 3:16 PM
Post #15
 
I saw tickets were available on GoFan. Anyone know if they will be selling them in person too?

N

Nickm15 on Jan 22, 2023, 11:10 PM
Post #11
 
I'm apart of the Eufaula high school "vibe"

N

Nickm15 on Jan 22, 2023, 6:56 PM
Post #9
 
Will there be a live stream for this event




jdcritt on Jan 22, 2023, 10:59 PM
Post #10
 
My experience at this venue… you’re lucky if someone has enough internet service to post the results, let alone livestream the contest.

J

john.sc on Jan 16, 2023, 6:53 PM
Post #7
+1
As someone who has been around show choir for a long time, it's odd seeing Albertville in Tier III.




Jeff. on Jan 16, 2023, 8:55 PM
Post #8
 
Tier II and Tier III are essentially the same division. Both are labeled as "Middle Mixed." Tier II is Middle Mixed A (larger schools) and Tier III is Middle Mixed B (smaller schools). Tallassee always has a lot of divisions at their contest, as they use both group size and school size.



CarterTempleton235 on Jan 16, 2023, 5:56 PM (Edited)
Post #6
 
Predictions:

Tier IV:
First Place: Chelsea "Out of the Blue"
Second Place: Oxford "Sound"
Third Place: Pell City "Showstoppers"
4th Place: Eufaula "Vibe"

Tier III:
First Place: Albertville "CenterStage!" or Homewood "Continuum"
Second Place: Albertville "CenterStage!" or Homewood "Continuum"
Third Place: Appling County "Applause"
4th Place: Helena "Spotlight"

Tier II:
First Place: Vestavia Hills "Singers"
Second Place: Spain Park "Rhapsody in Blue"
Third Place: Hoover Paradigm"
4th Place: Lakeside "Soundsation"
5th Place: Pratville "Spotlight"

Women's Division: (Top 3 could easily be switch around)
First Place: Auburn "Elan"
Second Place: Homewood "Nexus"
Third Place: Tift County "Ladies Choice"
4th Place: Albertville "CenSations!"
5th Place: Opelika "Impressions"

Mens Division:
First Place: Auburn "Men at Work"
Second Place: Tift County "Tiftosterone"

Tier I:
First Place: Homewood "The Network"
Second Place: Auburn "Varsity Singers"
Third Place: Tift County "8th Street Singing Company"
4th Place: Opelika "Ovations"

Overall:
GC: Homewood "The Network" (Best Vocals)
1RU: Auburn "Varsity Singers" (Best Choreography, Best Show Design)
2RU: Tift County "8th Street Singing Company"
3RU: Vestavia Hills "Singers"
4RU: Auburn "Elan"

**Updated after Enterprise pulled out of this contest




willieboi2000 on Jan 16, 2023, 3:43 PM
Post #5
+1
Tier I Predictions:

1st place- Homewood "The Network" (Vocals)
2nd place- Auburn "Varsity Singers" (Choreography)
3rd place- Enterprise "Encores"
4th place- Tift County "8th Street Singing Company"
5th place- Opelika "Ovations"




BradleyDavis on Jan 14, 2023, 7:18 PM
Post #1
 
Do we have a schedule for this competition yet?




Jeff. on Jan 14, 2023, 7:28 PM
Post #2
+5
Yeah, we do. A bit focused on this weekend's events, but we'll get it posted very soon.




BradleyDavis on Jan 14, 2023, 7:38 PM
Post #3
+1
You're amazing, Jeff




Jeff. on Jan 15, 2023, 3:19 PM
Post #4
+2
Alright, the schedule is now added. 39 competing choirs between the two days. This is obviously a one-and-done performance (no finals). Middle school awards are expected around 10:30 pm after Divas exhibition. Tier IV, Tier V, Women's, and Men's divisional awards are 1:30 pm after Voltage and Gold Edition exhibitions, and the rest of the high school awards (Tier I-III) are at 10:30 pm.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.