Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2023 Season > South Jones Invitational 2023


Event Info



January 27th-28th, 2023


Venue Info

South Jones High School
Performing Arts Center
313 Anderson Street
Ellisville, MS 39437

Phone: (601) 477-8451

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  South Jones "Company"
  South Jones "Infusion"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



South Jones Invitational 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 The Ambassadors
 Northwest Rankin High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Overall Grand Champion 

 Imagination
 West Jones High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Overall Second Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Gold Horizons
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Overall Third Place 
Best Show Design 

 Legacy
 Sumrall High School
Second Place 

 Center Stage
 Oak Grove High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 New Era
 West Marion Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Overall Fifth Place 

 Premiers
 Columbia Academy
Second Place 

 Orange Sensations
 Wayne County High School
Third Place 

 Luminary

 Pass Christian High School
No Placement 

 Pride

 Yazoo County High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

 Spark
 Petal Middle School


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups in order of placement

 Tiger Vibe
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Center Stage
 West Jones Middle School
Second Place 


Middle School Division - Tier III
 

 Impact
 Sumrall Middle School


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 17 members (view all)  



mtc100





maddieeee





NylahMccree





noa155





taylor_gray





Madelyn007



You must be logged in to post comments

23 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



willieboi2000 4 hours ago
Post #23
+1
West Jones is holding onto that Best Vocals caption for dear life lol. 4 competitions in a row! Congrats to them, and of course congrats to NWR on the win!



BradDavis 8 hours ago
Post #22
+2
Someone confirm this for me as I am at Prep currently:

Acapella
2nd- Oak Grove
1st- Sumrall

Womens
1st-NWR

Small
3rd- Wayne County
2nd-Columbia Academy
1st-West Marion


Middle
3rd-Oak Grove
2nd-Sumrall
1st- North East

Large-
2nd-West Jones
1st-NWR

Overall
4RU- West Marion
3RU-NWR Allure
2RU-Northeast Jones (show design)
1RU-West Jones (vocals)
GC-NWR (choreo)




CarterTempleton235 8 hours ago
Post #21
+1
High School Results:

Tier III
First Place: West Marion ‘New Era’
Second Place: Columbia Academy ‘Premiers’
Third Place: Wayne County ‘Orange Sensations’

Women’s Division:
First Place: Northwest Rankin ‘The Allure’

Tier II:
First Place: Northeast Jones ‘Gold Horizons’
Second Place: Sumrall ‘Legacy’
Third Place: Oak Grove ‘Center Stage’

Tier I:
First Place: Northwest Rankin ‘The Ambassadors’
Second Place: West Jones ‘Imagination’

Overall:
GC: Northwest Rankin ‘The Ambassadors’ (Best Visuals)
1RU: West Jones ‘Imagination’ (Best Vocals)
2RU: Northeast Jones ‘Gold Horizons’ (Best Show Design)
3RU: Northwest Rankin ‘The Allure’
4RU: West Marion ‘New Era’




CarterTempleton235 1 day ago
Post #20
 
Middle School Results:

Middle School Tier III:
First Place: Sumrall "Impact"

Middle School Tier II:
First Place: Northeast Jones "Tiger Vibe"
Second Place: West Jones "Center Stage"

Middle School Tier I:
First Place: Petal "Spark"

Best Vocals: Petal "Spark"
Best Visuals: Petal "Spark"
Best Show Design: Petal "Spark"
Overall Grand Champion: Petal "Spark"

**Northwest Rankin "Reverb" was not in attendance tonight




CarterTempleton235 Thursday at 8:40 PM
Post #19
+2
Schedule I have seen has a slight change to performance times in the Tier II division

Oak Grove "Center Stage" remains performing at 2:30 PM
Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons" now perform at 3:00 PM
Sumrall "Legacy" now performs at 3:30 PM




PCSDDirector Tuesday at 2:42 PM (Edited)
Post #18
+2
Laurel High School will not be attending the event according to the updated schedule.

Edit: Performance times won’t change. Luminary still performs at 10:00 AM.


R

Rjanuary Sunday at 7:35 PM
Post #17
 
Prediction:
GC- West Jones
1ru- NE Jones
2ru- Northwest Rankin
3ru- Sumrall
4ru- Oak Grove




BradDavis on Jan 15, 2023, 3:55 PM
Post #16
 
Top 5 predictions:
4RU - Sumrall
3RU - Oak Grove
2RU - NE Jones
1RU - West Jones (Vocals, Show Design)
GC - Northwest Rankin - (Choreography)

It's worth mentioning that I did not account for Northwest Rankin's Allure here. I wouldn't be surprised If they grabbed a top five spot! I did a more in depth analysis on today's podcast episode.

Click this link to listen to the episode




CarterTempleton235 on Jan 12, 2023, 4:12 PM
Post #6
 
Since there is no finals, will they be doing overall awards at the end of the day?




thebetterbauer on Jan 12, 2023, 4:55 PM
Post #7
+1
My best guess is that they will be doing awards per each division but don't quote me on that.




willieboi2000 on Jan 12, 2023, 6:28 PM
Post #8
 
I assume they'll do division placements (based on points) and then call out the top 5 overall groups of the day (based on rankings) like they did at the West Jones and Jackson Academy competitions last year.




Jeff. on Jan 13, 2023, 3:34 AM
Post #13
+3
Having an awards ceremony based on two different scoring systems based on the same singular performance, as a concept, is bizarre to me.




Jason.M.Odom on Jan 13, 2023, 3:54 AM
Post #14
 
They did it at Jackson Academy last year. Pretty odd




willieboi2000 on Jan 13, 2023, 4:35 PM
Post #15
 
Yes I agree it's bizarre. If they announce the division placements based on points, then they should announce the top 5 overall groups based on points. The only potential issue I could see with this is what if some judges score groups differently depending on what division they're in (for example, saving 10 out of 10 scores for the larger, more advanced groups that are performing later in the day). Not saying that's right, but I could definitely see it happening.



willieboi2000 on Jan 13, 2023, 1:03 AM
Post #12
 
I don't want to see West Jones lose the best vocal streak, but I have a feeling Northwest Rankin is going to be VERY strong this year.



CarterTempleton235 on Jan 13, 2023, 12:49 AM (Edited)
Post #11
+1
Predictions:

Small Mixed:
First Place: West Marion ‘New Era’
2nd: Wayne County 'Orange Sensations'
3rd: Pass Christian 'Luminary'

Middle Mixed:
First Place: Northeast Jones ‘Gold Horizons’
2nd: Sumrall ‘Legacy’
3rd: Oak Grove ‘Center Stage’

Large Mixed:
First Place: West Jones ‘Imagination’
2nd: Northwest Rankin ‘Ambassadors’

Overall:
GC: West Jones ‘Imagination’ (Best Vocals)
1RU: Northwest Rankin ‘Ambassadors’ (Best Choreography)
2RU: Northeast Jones ‘Gold Horizons’
3RU: Sumrall ‘Legacy’
4RU: West Marion ‘New Era’/Oak Grove ‘Center Stage’

**Updated due to Laurel "Showstoppers" pulling out of this comp




Kj.andrews on Jan 12, 2023, 11:42 PM
Post #10
+1
Prediction
GC: West Jones “Imagination”(vocals)
1RU: Northwest Rankin “Ambassadors” (choreography)
2RU: Northeast Jones “Gold Horizons” (show design)
3RU: Sumrall “Legacy”
4RU: Oak Grove “Center Stage”




willieboi2000 on Jan 12, 2023, 11:17 PM (Edited)
Post #9
 
My first prediction of the 2023 season!

GC- Northwest Rankin "The Ambassadors" (Vocals, Choreography)
1st ru- West Jones "Imagination"
2nd ru- Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons" (Show design)
3rd ru- Sumrall "Legacy"
4th ru- Oak Grove "Center Stage"/Northwest Rankin "The Allure"




Kj.andrews on Jan 12, 2023, 5:10 AM
Post #5
+2
Division A
Sumrall “Impact”
Division AA
West Jones “Center Stage”
Northeast Jones “Tiger Vibe
******DINNER BREAK FOR JUDGES*************7:00 - 8:00 PM*********************************
Division AAA
Petal Middle School “Spark” NW Rankin “Reverb”
South Jones “Infusion” Exhibition
Solo Comp Winners Announced with Performance by Grand Champion Soloist

AWARDS ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Saturday, January 28th,
Small Mixed (A)
Laurel HS “Show Stoppers” 9:30AM-10AM
Pass Christian “Luminary” 10AM-10:30AM
Yazoo County HS “Pride” 10:30AM-11AM
******************BREAK********************* 11:00–11:05 PM *****************************
Columbia Academy “Premiers” 11:05AM-11:35AM
Wayne County “Orange Sensations” 11:35AM-12:05PM
West Marion “New Era” 12:05PM-12:35PM
A Cappella Division (Held in a different location on campus - SOLO COMP LOCATION)
Sumrall ”Traces of Blue ” 10:25-10:40 AM
Oak Grove “Spectra” 10:40-10:55 AM
**********************LUNCH BREAK FOR JUDGES***** 12:45 - 2:00 PM**********************
Women’s Division
NW Rankin “The Allure” 2:00-2:30 PM

Middle Mixed Division (AA)
Oak Grove “Center Stage” 2:30PM-3:00PM
Sumrall “Legacy” 3:00PM-4:00PM
Northeast Jones “Gold Horizons” 4:00PM-4:30PM

******************BREAK***************** 4:00-4:10 PM ************************************
Large Mixed Division (AAA)
West Jones “Imagination” 4:10PM-4:40PM
NW Rankin HS “The Ambassadors” 4:40PM-5:10PM
SJHS “Company” Exhibition 5:10PM-5:40PM
Awards - NO FINALS (A, AA, AAA, Solo, and A cappella) 6:00PM




thebetterbauer on Dec 22, 2022, 3:38 AM
Post #1
 
It looks like these schools will be in attendance! Does anybody know who else?
Northwest Rankin
Pass Christian





PCSDDirector on Dec 23, 2022, 1:02 AM
Post #2
 
Sumrall




willieboi2000 on Dec 23, 2022, 2:30 AM (Edited)
Post #3
 
West Jones and Columbia Academy




willieboi2000 on Dec 23, 2022, 2:54 AM
Post #4
+1
And most likely Northeast Jones


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2023 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.