Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2023 Season > Bloomington Kennedy Gold 2023


Event Info



January 28th, 2023


Venue Info

John F. Kennedy High School
9701 Nicollet Ave. South
Bloomington, MN 55420

Phone: (952) 681-5000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  6 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Bloomington Kennedy "Rhythm In Gold"
  Bloomington Kennedy "Blue and Gold Velvet"

Judges:

  Jeff Gemar

  Terry Voss

  Steven Albaugh

  Susan Moninger (Solo Comp/Finals)

  Bryce Hackman (Critique/Finals)

  Jennifer Randall (Critique/Finals)


Tickets

Prelims only $14
Finals only $10
All Day $17


Cash or Check ONLY (There is an ATM on site)

Map



Bloomington Kennedy Gold 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Power Company
 Waconia High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Lily Zimmerman) 

 Riverside Company
 Hastings High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
People's Choice 
Best Crew 

 The Headliners
 Sioux City East High School
Second Runner Up 

 Jefferson Connection
 Bloomington Jefferson High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Livi Busch) 

 Prestige
 Sioux City East High School
4th Runner Up 

 Dynamic Edition
 Hastings High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Prestige
 Sioux City East High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 Dynamic Edition
 Hastings High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Jive

 Bloomington Jefferson High School
No Placement 

 Entourage

 Sioux City East High School
No Placement 

 Vivace

 West Salem High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

 The Current

 Waconia High School
 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Valley View Voices

 Valley View Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Charger Pop

 Chippewa Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Shockwave

 Waconia Middle School
Exhibition Only 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 44 members (view all)  



nick.sven





SopyHands





avamesenbrink





ESwizard





grangerj218





syd.mar



You must be logged in to post comments

11 comments • Sort by



ddlarsen 4 hours ago
Post #12
 
FINALS RESULTS

5RU: Dynamic Edition
4RU: Prestige
3RU: Connection
2RU: Headliners
1RU: Riverside
GC: Waconia

Best Vocals: Riverside
Best Choreography: Waconia




KrisKim 9 hours ago (Edited)
Post #11
+1
Best soloist: livi Busch jefferson connection.



ddlarsen 9 hours ago
Post #10
+2
SINGLE VOICE CLASS DIVISION

GC: Prestige
1RU: Dynamic Edition

PREP

GC: The Current


CAPTIONS

Best Band: Power Company
Best Crew: Riverside Company
Best Soloist: Lily Zimmerman (Power Company)
Best Soloist: Bloomington Connection (couldn’t catch name)
People’s Choice: Riverside Company

Prep Best Vocals: Prestige
Prep Best Choreography: Dynamic Edition

FINALISTS:

6:30 - Prestige
7:00- Dynamic Edition
7:30 - Connection
8:00- Power Company
8:30 - Headliners
9:00- Riverside Company


M

mattdymoke 22 hours ago
Post #9
+2
Live stream link: https://youtu.be/P_uBv4DR1kw



thebetterbauer 1 day ago
Post #8
 
Ankeny High School has pulled out of the competition due to weather. The schedule has been updated accordingly.

R

riversidefan 1 day ago
Post #3
+2
Will there be a live stream?




thebetterbauer 1 day ago
Post #4
 
I would assume so, just based on what's happen for this competition over the past few years, although I haven't been able to find anything about one yet. I'm guessing (and hoping) that something will pop up on their YouTube page in the morning.


C

cduff 1 day ago
Post #6
+1
A live stream is supposed to be made available tomorrow at: https://www.kennedychoirs.org

C

cduff 1 day ago
Post #5
 
Per Bloomington Kennedy's Instagram, Ankeny has dropped out because of expected snow in Iowa tomorrow.

M

mattdymoke on Dec 28, 2022, 5:09 PM
Post #2
+3
Schedule:
Middle School:
8:00 - Valley View Voices
8:25 - Chippewa Middle Charger Pop
8:50 - Waconia Shockwave
Treble Prep:
9:15 - Jefferson JIVE
9:40 - Sioux City East Entourage
10:20 - Hastings Dynamic Edition
10:45 - West Salem Vivace
11:10 - Ankeny Intensity
11:35 - Sioux City East Prestige
12:00 - LUNCH
MIXED PREP:
12:50 - Ankeny Perpetual Motion
1:15 - Waconia The Current
VARSITY:
1:45 - West Salem Singsations
2:15 - Jefferson Connection
3:00 - Sioux City East Headliners
3:30 - Ankeny Visual Adrenaline
4:00 - Hastings Riverside Company
4:30 - Waconia Power Company
5:00 - Blue and Gold Velvet (Exhibition)
Daytime awards to follow

Finals begin at 7 pm, Rhythm in Gold performs at 10:05 with final awards to follow.

Judges:
Scoring Daytime and Finals: Jeff Gemar, Terry Voss, and Steve Albaugh
Critique Daytime and Scoring Finals: Bryce Hackman and Jen Randall
Solo Contest Daytime and Scoring Finals: Sue Moniger


M

mattdymoke on Nov 3, 2022, 10:09 PM
Post #1
+4
We're excited to welcome the following choirs to Bloomington Gold this year!

Ankeny Visual Adrenaline
Ankeny Perpetual Motion
Ankeny Intensity
Hastings Riverside Company
Hastings Dynamic Edition
West Salem Singsations
West Salem Vivace
Sioux City East Headliners
Sioux City East Prestige
Sioux City East Entourage
Jefferson Connection
Jefferson JIVE
Waconia Power Compny
Waconia Current
Waconia Shockwave (Middle)
Valley View Voices (Middle)
Chippewa Charger Pop (Middle)







Sponsored






©2002-2023 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.