Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2022 Season    Bloomington Kennedy Gold 2022


Event Info



January 29th, 2022


Venue Info

John F. Kennedy High School
9701 Nicollet Ave. South
Bloomington, MN 55420

Phone: (952) 681-5000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  4 Treble Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Bloomington Kennedy "Rhythm in Gold"

Judges:

  Jim Cox

  Melody Clutter

  Chris Miller

  Adam Peters (critique / finals)

  Dean Pearson (critique / finals)


Tickets

$12 - Daytime
$10 - Finals only
$15 - All-day Pass

Masks are required inside the building.

Map



Bloomington Kennedy Gold 2022









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Power Company
 Waconia High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Riverside Company
 Hastings High School
First Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Visual Adrenaline
 Ankeny High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Natalie Jasso) 

 West Side Delegation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Meric Gabrielson) 

 Jefferson Connection
 Bloomington Jefferson High School
4th Runner Up 

 Perpetual Motion
 Ankeny High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division
 

Groups

 Intensity
 Ankeny High School
First Place 

 Vivace
 West Salem High School
Second Place 

 Dynamic Edition

 Hastings High School
No Placement 

 Jive

 Bloomington Jefferson High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Perpetual Motion
 Ankeny High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 The Current
 Waconia High School
Second Place 

 Ovation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
Third Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Shockwave

 Waconia Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Valley View Voices

 Valley View Middle School
Exhibition Only 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 29 members (view all)  



rectrya





ryanbredeson





grangerj218





syd.mar





elisabeth....





lilbre04



You must be logged in to post comments

12 comments • Sort by



bethieboo102 on Jan 29, 2022, 11:39 PM
Post #12
 
Final Awards:
5thRU: Ankeny Perpetual Motion
4thRU: Jefferson Connection
3rdRU: CR Jefferson West Side Delegation
2ndRU: Ankeny Visual Adrenaline
1st RU: Hastings Riverside Company
GC: Waconia Power Company (BC, BC)




Will. on Jan 29, 2022, 11:39 PM
Post #11
 
Final results
GC: Waconia (BV, BC)
1RU: Hastings
2RU: Ankeny VA
3RU: CR Jefferson
4RU: Bloomington Jefferson
5RU: Ankeny PM




bethieboo102 on Jan 29, 2022, 7:17 PM (Edited)
Post #10
+3
Daytime Awards!

Women's:
2nd: West Salem Vivace
1st: Ankeny Intensity

Prep:
2nd: Waconia Current
1st: Ankeny Perpetual Motion (BC, BV)

Best Band: Waconia Power Company
Best Crew: Hastings Riverside Company
People's Choice: West Salem Singsation

Best Soloists:
Natalie Jasso Ankeny Visual Adrenaline
Meric Gabrielson West Side Delegation


M

McHargh on Jan 29, 2022, 7:07 PM
Post #9
+1
Hastings was AMAZING!!!!!



spgl on Jan 29, 2022, 7:02 PM
Post #8
+3
per the BK Gold twitter account, here’s the finalists (not in score order):

7:00 - Ankeny Perpetual Motion
7:30 - CR Jefferson
8:00 - Bloomington Jefferson
8:30 - Waconia
9:00 - Ankeny Visual Adrenaline
9:30 - Hastings Riverside Company


M

mattdymoke on Jan 28, 2022, 10:56 PM
Post #7
+2
Live Stream links:

Prelims: https://youtu.be/Bgi_ECIGDbY
Finals: https://youtu.be/6ha1L5Hu2bI


J

JLegend on Jan 28, 2022, 6:35 PM
Post #5
+1
I am also wondering if it is being streamed?


M

mattdymoke on Jan 28, 2022, 9:57 PM
Post #6
+1
Yes, will be live streamed. Link will be posted tomorrow.

K

kristaerin on Jan 28, 2022, 12:07 PM
Post #3
+1
Will this be streamed?


O

OliviaNBell on Jan 28, 2022, 6:34 PM (Edited)
Post #4
 


M

mattdymoke on Jan 12, 2022, 8:58 AM
Post #2
+4
Here is the schedule for BK Gold:

8:25 - Waconia Shockwave
8:50 - Hastings Dynamic Edition
9:15 - Jefferson JIVE
9:40 - West Salem Vivace
10:20 - Ankeny Intensity
10:45 - CR Jefferson Ovation
11:10 - Waconia Current
11:35 - Ankeny Perpetual Motion

1:00 - Eau Claire Memorial Old Abes
1:30 - West Salem Singsations
2:00 - CR Jefferson West Delegation
2:30 - Jefferson Connection
3:15 - Ankeny Visual Adrenaline
3:45 - Hastings Riverside Company
4:15 - Waconia Power Company
4:45 - Valley View Voices
5:30 - Daytime Awards

Finals begin at 7, RIG performs at 10, final awards at 10:30.


M

mattdymoke on Dec 14, 2021, 10:43 AM
Post #1
+3
We are so excited to welcome groups back to Bloomington Kennedy this year! Below is a list of our participating choirs:

Middle School:
Waconia Shockwave
Valley View Voices

Treble Prep:
Hastings Dynamic Edition
Ankeny Intensity
West Salem Vivace
Jefferson JIVE

Mixed Voice Prep:
Cedar Rapids Ovation
Ankeny Perpetual Motion
Waconia Current

Varsity:
Eau Claire Memorial Old Abes
West Salem Singsations
Cedar Rapids West Delegation
Jefferson Connection
Ankeny Visual Adrenaline
Hastings Riverside Company
Waconia Power Company







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.