Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Bloomington Kennedy Gold 2023


Event Info



January 28th, 2023


Venue Info

John F. Kennedy High School
9701 Nicollet Ave. South
Bloomington, MN 55420

Phone: (952) 681-5000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  6 Mixed Groups
  4 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Bloomington Kennedy "Rhythm In Gold"
  Bloomington Kennedy "Blue and Gold Velvet"

Judges:

  Jeff Gemar

  Terry Voss

  Steven Albaugh

  Susan Moninger (Solo Comp/Finals)

  Bryce Hackman (Critique/Finals)

  Jennifer Randall (Critique/Finals)


Tickets

Prelims only $14
Finals only $10
All Day $17


Cash or Check ONLY (There is an ATM on site)

Map



Bloomington Kennedy Gold 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


 2 Pages 
1
2
>

Listing 1-40 of 49 members


Attending This Event (49)


ddlarsen



sbauer



emcunningham



levimagnuson



Rgeiken



nick.sven



kennyherna...



oliver.bauch



rmart241



Billyle06



Msbplustwo



ShoChoMom



grangerj218



syd.mar



Grapederson



maristanley26



mayalauder...



SopyHands



NoahGerber



Maya1234



KrisKim



AidanFarrell



AidanFarre...



ESwizard



OliviaNBell



chahal24



anglu_24



Callipinault



darenc



johannamakela



Fantasticp...



Logan DeMarce



Bryce Bann...



Denye230



Charles Sw...



ElaynaC2023



avamesenbrink



marsciec



Indiglow



avasammons1


Go back to event overview


You must be logged in to post comments

11 comments • Sort by



ddlarsen on Jan 28, 2023, 11:16 PM
Post #12
+1
FINALS RESULTS

5RU: Dynamic Edition
4RU: Prestige
3RU: Connection
2RU: Headliners
1RU: Riverside
GC: Waconia

Best Vocals: Riverside
Best Choreography: Waconia




KrisKim on Jan 28, 2023, 6:18 PM (Edited)
Post #11
+2
Best soloist: livi Busch jefferson connection.



ddlarsen on Jan 28, 2023, 6:18 PM
Post #10
+3
SINGLE VOICE CLASS DIVISION

GC: Prestige
1RU: Dynamic Edition

PREP

GC: The Current


CAPTIONS

Best Band: Power Company
Best Crew: Riverside Company
Best Soloist: Lily Zimmerman (Power Company)
Best Soloist: Bloomington Connection (couldn’t catch name)
People’s Choice: Riverside Company

Prep Best Vocals: Prestige
Prep Best Choreography: Dynamic Edition

FINALISTS:

6:30 - Prestige
7:00- Dynamic Edition
7:30 - Connection
8:00- Power Company
8:30 - Headliners
9:00- Riverside Company


M

mattdymoke on Jan 28, 2023, 5:11 AM
Post #9
+3
Live stream link: https://youtu.be/P_uBv4DR1kw



thebetterbauer on Jan 27, 2023, 11:16 PM
Post #8
 
Ankeny High School has pulled out of the competition due to weather. The schedule has been updated accordingly.

D

dmb2000 on Jan 27, 2023, 8:10 PM
Post #3
+2
Will there be a live stream?




thebetterbauer on Jan 27, 2023, 8:40 PM
Post #4
 
I would assume so, just based on what's happen for this competition over the past few years, although I haven't been able to find anything about one yet. I'm guessing (and hoping) that something will pop up on their YouTube page in the morning.


C

cduff on Jan 27, 2023, 8:57 PM
Post #6
+2
A live stream is supposed to be made available tomorrow at: https://www.kennedychoirs.org

C

cduff on Jan 27, 2023, 8:56 PM
Post #5
+1
Per Bloomington Kennedy's Instagram, Ankeny has dropped out because of expected snow in Iowa tomorrow.

M

mattdymoke on Dec 28, 2022, 12:09 PM
Post #2
+3
Schedule:
Middle School:
8:00 - Valley View Voices
8:25 - Chippewa Middle Charger Pop
8:50 - Waconia Shockwave
Treble Prep:
9:15 - Jefferson JIVE
9:40 - Sioux City East Entourage
10:20 - Hastings Dynamic Edition
10:45 - West Salem Vivace
11:10 - Ankeny Intensity
11:35 - Sioux City East Prestige
12:00 - LUNCH
MIXED PREP:
12:50 - Ankeny Perpetual Motion
1:15 - Waconia The Current
VARSITY:
1:45 - West Salem Singsations
2:15 - Jefferson Connection
3:00 - Sioux City East Headliners
3:30 - Ankeny Visual Adrenaline
4:00 - Hastings Riverside Company
4:30 - Waconia Power Company
5:00 - Blue and Gold Velvet (Exhibition)
Daytime awards to follow

Finals begin at 7 pm, Rhythm in Gold performs at 10:05 with final awards to follow.

Judges:
Scoring Daytime and Finals: Jeff Gemar, Terry Voss, and Steve Albaugh
Critique Daytime and Scoring Finals: Bryce Hackman and Jen Randall
Solo Contest Daytime and Scoring Finals: Sue Moniger


M

mattdymoke on Nov 3, 2022, 5:09 PM
Post #1
+4
We're excited to welcome the following choirs to Bloomington Gold this year!

Ankeny Visual Adrenaline
Ankeny Perpetual Motion
Ankeny Intensity
Hastings Riverside Company
Hastings Dynamic Edition
West Salem Singsations
West Salem Vivace
Sioux City East Headliners
Sioux City East Prestige
Sioux City East Entourage
Jefferson Connection
Jefferson JIVE
Waconia Power Compny
Waconia Current
Waconia Shockwave (Middle)
Valley View Voices (Middle)
Chippewa Charger Pop (Middle)







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.