Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Keller Central Lone Star Invitational 2019


Event Info


February 22nd-23rd, 2019

Venue Info

Keller Central High School
Fine Arts Center
9450 Ray White
Keller, TX 76244

Phone: (817) 744-2000

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  16 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Keller Central "Voices of Central"
  Keller Central "Voltage"

Judges:

  Stephen Gusukuma
  Daylan Fargo
  Tresa Maneval
  Jeff Spencer
  Alex Carr

Ticket Prices:

$10 Middle School
$15 All Day Saturday
$5 Saturday Finals
$20 Friday and Saturday
$10 Friday Livestream
$10 Saturday Livestream

Map



Keller Central Lone Star Invitational 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Tribe!
 Keller High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 

 IntoneNation
 Rouse High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
People's Choice 
Best Female Soloist (Sydney Carreon) 
Best Male Performer (Christian Patty) 

 Soundsations
 Texas City High School
Second Runner Up 

 Vivace
 Skutt Catholic High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Silver Elite
 Legacy High School
4th Runner Up 

 Cliff Notes
 Midlothian Heritage High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Tiger Momentum
 Broken Arrow Freshman Academy
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist 
Best Female Soloist 

 Testostertones
 Lexington High School
Second Place 

 Tiger Catalyst
 Broken Arrow Freshman Academy
Third Place 

 Southern Accents

 Lexington High School
No Placement 

 Southwest Effect

 Fort Worth Southwest High School
No Placement 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Titanium
 Trinity Springs Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Performer (Cayden Ogle) 
Superior Rating 

 Ovation
 Timberview Middle School
Second Place 
Superior Rating 

 Synergy
 Centennial Middle School
Third Place 
Best Female Performer (Timara LeLeux) 
Superior Rating 

 Agility
 Trinity Meadows Intermediate School
4th Place (TIE) 
Superior Rating 

 Vox
 Hillwood Middle School
4th Place (TIE) 
Superior Rating 

 Harmonics
 Hillwood Middle School
5th Place 
Superior Rating 

 Infinity
 Indian Springs Middle School
6th Place 
Superior Rating 

 Encore
 Timberview Middle School
No Placement 
Superior Rating 

 Gold
 Indian Springs Middle School
No Placement 
Superior Rating 

 Fusion
 Trinity Springs Middle School
No Placement 
Best Female Soloist (Laila Samuels) 
Excellent Rating 

 Tiger Fire
 Oliver Middle School
No Placement 
Excellent Rating 

 Rams in Harmony
 Mineral Wells Junior High School
No Placement 
Excellent Rating 

 Harmony
 Kerr Middle School
No Placement 
Best Male Soloist (William Woerner) 
Excellent Rating 

 Tiger Genesis
 Oliver Middle School
No Placement 
Excellent Rating 

 CAST
 Fort Worth Country Day School
No Placement 
People's Choice 
Excellent Rating 

 Tiger Fever
 Oneta Ridge Middle School
No Placement 
Excellent Rating 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 6 members  



Cayden_Ogle1





acgrif





adriansend...





rissaroo1





Aduribe1





abbyjp1



You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by

A

AKhan on Mar 1, 2019, 8:33 PM
Post #10
+1
Prep division:
GC: Tiger Momentum (BV, BC)
1RU: Testostertones
2RU: Tiger Catalyst
Outstanding male soloist: Tiger Momentum (Gabriel Sawyer)
Outstanding female soloist: Tiger Momentum.


A

Aduribe on Feb 24, 2019, 10:43 PM
Post #9
+1
And titanium didn’t get best female soloist it was actually Fusion

A

Aduribe on Feb 24, 2019, 10:41 PM
Post #8
+1
Actually Agility and Vox tied for 3rd runner up and harmonics got 4th runner up and titanium won woohoo



Jeff. on Feb 24, 2019, 6:51 AM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #6
+2
So, uh, Texas folks - what happened here? The Keller Central social media accounts have been pretty quiet.

Hearing Keller "Tribe!" won GC and that Rouse "IntoneNation" was 1RU. Skutt took 3RU. Legacy was 4RU. Trinity Springs "Titanium" won and Trinity Meadows "Agility" took 3rd in the MS division.





willsome429 on Feb 24, 2019, 5:04 PM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #7
+1
Asked Skutt on Twitter (whoever runs the account, thanks for responding to a random mention!). Here are the final results:

GC: Keller “Tribe!” (BC)
1RU: Rouse “IntoneNation” (BV)
2RU: Texas City “Soundsations”
3RU: Skutt Catholic “Vivacé” (BB)
4RU: Legacy “Silver Elite”
5RU: Midlothian Heritage “Cliff Notes”




Jeff. on Feb 19, 2019, 2:41 AM
Post #2
 
Full schedule is now posted.

Friday
10:00 pm - Voltage
10:30 pm - Awards
Saturday
6:15 pm - Preliminary Awards
7:30 pm - Finals #1
8:00 pm - Finals #2
8:30 pm - Finals #3
9:00 pm - Finals #4
9:30 pm - Finals #5
10:00 pm - Finals #6
10:30 pm - Voices of Central
11:00 pm - Final Awards



A

Aduribe on Feb 19, 2019, 3:31 AM
Post #3
 
Wait so voltage is performing in day one which is the middle school day




Jeff. on Feb 19, 2019, 3:48 AM
Post #4
 
That's correct - Voltage will be doing the host performance on Friday.


A

Aduribe on Feb 19, 2019, 4:09 AM
Post #5
+2
Yay I’m going to be able to see their show



Jeff. on Feb 13, 2019, 5:53 PM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #1
 
Haven't received a schedule yet, but the line-up for high schools on Saturday is posted below. Keller Central usually does a great job with their website, so I expect more information to be posted there soon. The schedule and program information on their website still currently reflects the 2018 competition, however, they do have live stream information for 2019 posted. There is a fee associated and purchasing a ticket for the live stream can be done so here: https://lonestarinvitationalshowchoir.info/buy-ticket/.

Saturday Line-Up
Lexington "Southern Accents"
Broken Arrow Freshman Academy "Tiger Catalyst"
Ft. Worth Southwest "Southwest Effect"
Lexington "Testostertones"
Broken Arrow Freshman Academy "Tiger Momentum"
Owasso "Show Choir"
LD Bell "The Bell System"
Mansfield Legacy "Silver Elite"
Rouse "IntoneNation"
Midlothian Heritage "Cliff Notes"
Timberview "Viva di Voce"
Keller "Tribe"
Timbercreek "ADX"
Arlington "Choraliers"
Skutt Catholic "Vivace"
Texas City "Soundsations"







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.