Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Urbandale Show Choir Invitational 2019


Event Info


February 8th-9th, 2019

Venue Info

Urbandale High School
7111 Aurora Avenue
Urbandale, IA 50322

Phone: (515) 457-6800

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  11 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Urbandale "Studio"
  Urbandale "Vitality"
  Urbandale "Pizzazz"

Judges:

  Katelyn Larson (Vocal)
  Nick McGraw (Vocal)
  Ryan Person (Vocal)
  Linda McEachran Southard (Visual)
  Randy Sage (Visual)
  Jeff Temple (Band)
  Stephen Todd (Critique)
  Lukas Warren (Critique/Finals)
  Dina Else (Critique/Finals)

Ticket Prices:

$10 Friday
$10 Saturday Prelims
$10 Saturday Finals
$15 Saturday All Day

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Urbandale Show Choir Invitational 2019




 Finals
 

Groups

 10th Street Edition
 Linn-Mar High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 

 Innovation
 Johnston High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Morgan Wolfe) 

 Millennium
 Waukee High School
Second Runner Up 

 Spectrum
 Ankeny Centennial High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Friend de Coup
 Mitchell High School
4th Runner Up 

 Synergy
 Johnston High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Emma Erdoes) 

 Eternal Rush
 Ankeny Centennial High School
6th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Nova
 Waukee High School
First Place 
Best Soloist (Aubrey Duenas) 

 Hi-Style
 Linn-Mar High School
Second Place 

 Rhythmic Momentum
 Ankeny Centennial High School
Third Place 

 Bella Voce

 Johnston High School
No Placement 

 Company

 Lewis Central High School
No Placement 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Eternal Rush
 Ankeny Centennial High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Synergy
 Johnston High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Emma Erdoes) 

 In Step
 Linn-Mar High School
Third Place 
Best Crew 

 Project X

 Ankeny Centennial High School
No Placement 

 Spirit

 Waukee High School
No Placement 

 Chaos

 Ankeny Centennial High School
No Placement 


 9th Grade Division
 

Groups

 Sound Advice
 Johnston Middle School
First Place 

 Velocity
 Waukee Prairieview School
Second Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Fusion
 Summit Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Good Rating 
 Impact
 Johnston Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Superior Rating 
 Momentum
 Waukee Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Female Soloist (Madi Allen) 
Excellent Rating 
 Infinity
 Dallas Center-Grimes Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Excellent Rating 
 Ignition Black
 Northview Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Excellent Rating 
 Side Effects
 Indianola Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Good Rating 
 Revolution
 Waukee Prairieview School
Exhibition Only 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Superior Rating 
 Dynamite
 Southview Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Gabe Wagner) 
Superior Rating 
 Ignition Silver
 Northview Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Superior Rating 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 22 members (view all)  


Andrew_Menke




itsgraceellen




Mr. Temple




AlexandraM27




itsbreyer




K.Massey




yankee96



You must be logged in to post comments

99 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next



juliofrommississippi on Feb 6, 2019, 2:19 AM
Post #30
+3
Random predictions that are sure to be wrong:

GC: Waukee
1RU: Centennial
2RU: Linn-Mar
3RU: Johnston
4RU: Mitchell
5RU: Decatur

BV: Johnston
BC: Linn-Mar
BB: Johnston

Obviously, these are pretty crazy predictions. I think things will be super close, and a good chance of changing drastically from day to night. Best of luck to all!!!


T

treblemaker523 on Feb 6, 2019, 1:09 AM
Post #29
+3
I absolutely love Nova's show this year! The moment I saw them at Showzam, I was in love. I really hope they make finals here - I definitely think they're good enough to!

R

Reid_Keller on Feb 5, 2019, 9:40 PM
Post #28
+2
GC: Johnston "Inno" (BV) (BB)
1 RU: Linn Mar "10th Street Edition" (BC)
2 RU: Ankeny Centennial "Spectrum"
3 RU: Waukee "Millenium"
4 RU: Decatur "Elite Energy"
5 RU: Mitchell "Friend de Coup"


N

NotAJudge68 on Feb 4, 2019, 6:00 PM (Edited by NotAJudge68)
Post #27
+3
Predictions(for fun of course, as this is going to be highly competitive)
GC-Johnston
1RU-Waukee
2RU-LinnMar
3RU-Centennial
4RU-Decatur
5RU-Mitchell
I didn’t put any prep or women’s groups in as none made it last year but wouldn’t be surprised if Nova, Eternal Rush or Synergy made it
Women’s
1-Waukee Nova
2-LinnMar Hi-Style
3-Johnston Bella Voice
Prep
1-Centennial Eternal Rush
2-Johnston Synergy
3-Waukee Spirit
Good luck to all!


D

dylanthoren on Feb 4, 2019, 5:40 PM
Post #26
 
Predictions:
GC: Linn-Mar (BC, BB)
1RU: Johnston (BV)
2RU: Ankeny Centennial
3RU: Waukee
4RU: Mitchell
5RU: Decatur




VCfan on Jan 23, 2019, 9:32 PM
Post #17
+3
Predictions (that will probably be wrong because this is a tough one!)
Grand Champion: Johnston “Innovation” (BV, BB)
1st Runner Up: Linn-Mar “10th Street Edition” (BC)
2nd Runner Up: Waukee “Millenium”
3rd Runner Up: Ankeny Centennial “Spectrum”
4th Runner Up: Decatur “Elite Energy”
5th Runner Up: Mitchell “Friend De Coup”
Captions could be a tossup, so I won’t be surprised if I get them completely wrong.





VCfan on Feb 4, 2019, 4:10 PM
Post #25
+2
Updated Predictions:
Grand Champion: Johnston "Innovation" (BB) (BC)
1st Runner Up: Linn-Mar "10th Street Edition" (BV)
2nd Runner Up: Ankeny Centennial "Spectrum"
3rd Runner Up: Waukee "Millenium"
4th Runner Up: Decatur "Elite Energy"
5th Runner Up: Mitchell "Friend De Coup"




idmjedi on Feb 1, 2019, 12:25 AM
Post #20
 
Wow this is a stacked comp




BJ_ Black_Jordan on Feb 4, 2019, 3:47 PM
Post #24
 
Agreed. Tbh, Urbandale's comp is kinda known for having stacked groups going.

M

MAX G. on Feb 4, 2019, 3:34 PM
Post #23
+2
Predictions:
Grand Champions: Johnston High School "Innovation" (BV/BC)
1st Runner Up: Linn-Mar "10th Street Edition" (BB)
2nd Runner Up: Ankeny Centennial "Spectrum"
3rd Runner Up: Decatur "Elite Energy"
4th Runner Up: Waukee "Millennium"
5th Runner Up: Mitchell "Friend de Coup"


B

BestBand2k16 on Feb 3, 2019, 6:42 PM
Post #22
+2
Predictions:
GC: Johnston (BV/BC/BB)
1RU: Linn-Mar
2RU: Waukee
3RU: Ankeny Centennial
4RU: Decatur
5RU: Mitchell/Johnston “Synergy”


M

MakeaBelief on Feb 1, 2019, 3:55 AM
Post #21
+2
GC: Johnston (Sweep)
1RU: Linn-Mar
2RU: Waukee
3RU: Ankeny Centennial
4RU: Mitchell
5RU: Dectaur

I would not be surprised if Synergy got into finals. But boyo brother, this will be an interesting and intense day.




YourSonOrion on Jan 31, 2019, 12:32 AM
Post #19
 
Prediction (This is probably going to be wrong because all of the groups that are competing are really great this year)
GC: Linn Mar (BB)(BV)
1RU: Johnston (BC)
2RU: Waukee
3RU: Ankeny Centennial
4RU: Mitchell
5RU: Decatur




EthanL on Jan 24, 2019, 2:31 PM
Post #18
 
Predictions!!
GC- Johnston "Innovation" (BC)
1RU- Ankeny Centennial "Spectrum" (BV)
2RU- Linn-Mar "10th Street Edition" (BB)
3RU- Waukee "Millennium"
4RU- Mitchell "Friend de Coup"
5RU- Decatur "Elite Energy"


T

tylbanark on Jan 23, 2019, 3:23 AM (Edited by tylbanark)
Post #16
+2
Predictions
GC: Johnston (BV/BB)
1RU: Linn-Mar (BC)
2RU: Ankeny Centennial
3RU: Waukee
4RU: Decatur
5RU: Mitchell




liveded24 on Jan 22, 2019, 7:25 PM
Post #15
+2
Predictions:
GC: Johnston (Sweep)
1RU: Lin Mar
2RU: Waukee
3RU: Ankeny Centennial
4RU: Mitchell
5RU: Decatur


C

Camrock on Jan 22, 2019, 12:17 AM
Post #14
 
Predictions:
GC: Ankeny Centennial (BV) (BB)
1RU: Linn Mar (BC)
2RU: Johnston
3RU: Waukee
4RU: Decatur
5RU: Mitchell




ThomasL on Jan 21, 2019, 9:41 PM
Post #13
+2
This is going to be soooo good.



sam. on Jan 21, 2019, 1:06 AM
Post #12
 
predictions
GC - Centennial (BV BC)
1RU - Johnston (BB)
2RU - Linn Mar
3RU - Waukee
4RU - Mitchell
5RU - Decatur


S

SCAficionado on Jan 20, 2019, 8:55 PM
Post #11
+1
Predictions...
GC- Johnston (BV BC BB)
1ru- Linn Mar
2ru- Waukee
3ru- Centennial
4ru- Mitchell
5ru- Decatur



Prev 1 2 3 4 5 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.