Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Logan Showcase 2019


Event Info


February 8th-9th, 2019

Venue Info

Logan High School
1500 Ranger Drive
La Crosse, WI 54603

Phone: (608) 789-7700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  9 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Logan "The Class Act"
  Logan "Classy Ladies"

Judges:

  Alicia Dunning
  Anthony Cao
  Kathryn Skemp Moran
  Dan Risgaard (Finals)
  Adam Peters (Critique/Finals)
  Nick Quamme (Critique/Finals Showstopper)
  Mark Laakman (Band)
  Janette Knutson Hanson (Solo/Ensemble)

Ticket Prices:

$5 - Friday Evening
$10 - Saturday preliminary performances
$10 - Saturday finals performances
$15 - All-day Saturday wristband

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Logan Showcase 2019




 Finals
 

Groups

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Ballad 

 Resonance
 Lincoln Southwest High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 
Best Soloist (Violet Hudson) 
Showstopper Award (Lawson Horner) 

 Rhythm in Gold
 Kennedy Senior High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Closer 

 Grand Central Station
 La Crosse Central High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Midwest Express
 Holmen High School
4th Runner Up 

 Bridge Street Singers
 St. Francis High School
5th Runner Up 
Spirit Award 
People's Choice 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 YTBN
 Sauk Prairie High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 East Side Swingers
 Kennedy Senior High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 

 Midwest Magic
 Holmen High School
Third Place 

 Vivace
 West Salem High School
4th Place 

 Prima Voce
 St. Francis High School
5th Place 

 Central Connection
 La Crosse Central High School
6th Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Ambience
 Lincoln Southwest High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 

 Express
 Onalaska High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 Stage Lights
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
Third Place 

 Upstage Adrenaline
 Sparta High School
4th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 In The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Junction

 Longfellow/LDI Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Touch of Class

 Logan Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Vocalocity

 St. Francis Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Ridgetop Singers

 Cashton Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Crescendo

 West Salem Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Midwest Connection

 Holmen Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 9th Street Connection

 Lincoln Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Top O' The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 66 members (view all)  


Molly1819




KaylaShue




shannxn




Hairyguy2020




MeganKxy




Buttercup




joey.dropps



You must be logged in to post comments

56 comments • Sort by

1 2 3 Next

T

TheWorstPredictor on Feb 13, 2019, 4:29 PM
Post #56
+4
Heres the Scores
Logan Showcase Preliminary Rankings:
Mixed Division
1st - Onalaska “Hilltoppers” = 672.5 points
2nd - Holmen “Midwest Express” = 667.5 points
3rd - La Crosse Central “Grand Central Station” = 658.5 points
4th - Lincoln Southwest “Resonance” = 649.5 points
5th - St. Francis “Bridge Street Singers” = 645.5 points
6th - Bloomington Kennedy “Rhythm In Gold” = 634 points
7th - Sioux Falls “Classic Connection” = 631 points
8th - Tomah “Limited Edition” = 608 points
9th - Sauk Prairie “Executive Session” = 604.5 points
10th -West Salem “Singsations” = 581.5 points
11th - Madison East “Encore” = 524.5 points
12th - Altoona “Locomotion” = 507.5 points

Overall Rankings:
1st - Onalaska “Hilltoppers” = 672.5 points
2nd - Holmen “Midwest Express” = 667.5 points
3rd - La Crosse Central “Grand Central Station” = 658.5 points
4th - Lincoln Southwest “Resonance” = 649.5 points
5th - St. Francis “Bridge Street Singers” = 645.5 points
6th - Bloomington Kennedy “Rhythm In Gold” = 634 points
7th - Sioux Falls “Classic Connection” = 631 points
8th - Tomah “Limited Edition” = 608 points
9th - Sauk Prairie “Executive Session” = 604.5 points
10th - Lincoln Southwest “Ambience” = 582.5 points
11th - West Salem “Singsations” = 581.5 points
12th - Onalaska “Express” = 574.5 points
13th - Sauk Prairie “YTBN” = 538 points
14th - Sioux Falls “Stage Lights” = 529.5 points
15th - Madison East “Encore” = 524.5 points
16th - Bloomington Kennedy “East Side Swingers” = 515.5 points
17th - Altoona “Locomotion” = 507.5 points
18th - Holmen “Midwest Magic” = 506.5 points
19th - West Salem “Vivace” = 502.5 points
20th - St. Francis “Prima Voce” = 498 points
21th - Sparta “Upstage Adrenaline” = 497 points
22nd - La Crosse Central “Central Connection” = 489 points


H

Hairyguy2020 on Feb 10, 2019, 11:39 PM
Post #50
 
Very curious for any points/scores anyone know prelims and finals. Because placements switched so much I’m very confused.




chance_watters on Feb 11, 2019, 12:28 AM
Post #51
 
Some groups had time penalties during the day causing them to have a lower placement going into finals, where if they didn’t have the deduction they would have had a higher daytime rank.


H

Hairyguy2020 on Feb 11, 2019, 12:44 AM
Post #52
 
Correct! I’m still just curious how close it would’ve been regardless of those time penalties and how the judges scores in finals.


D

dylanthoren on Feb 12, 2019, 5:41 AM
Post #55
 
2 judges were added for finals that didn’t score during the day.. also from my observations watching the days shows were completely different than the night shows it seemed so maybe that played a part in it



LEVIMagnu on Feb 10, 2019, 2:13 AM
Post #39
 
i believe resonance and executive session had time penalties




LEVIMagnu on Feb 10, 2019, 8:50 AM
Post #45
 
Just confirmed that that is true. Bloomington RIG also had a time penalty




RezShowChoir on Feb 10, 2019, 2:56 PM
Post #46
 
Did the time penalty factor into finals placement or was that just daytime?


D

dyl.lawrence on Feb 10, 2019, 3:38 PM
Post #47
 
Just daytime-no time penalty in finals


F

fink53050 on Feb 11, 2019, 1:23 AM
Post #53
+2
Would Sauk have made finals without the penalty?


E

esolb038 on Feb 12, 2019, 2:55 AM (Edited by esolb038)
Post #54
+1
Lincoln Southwest and Sauk Prairie both had 10 point penalties. Sauk Prairie wouldn’t have made it to finals without the penalty.

R

rickymcgarry on Feb 3, 2019, 3:09 PM (Edited by rickymcgarry)
Post #17
+1
predictions:
GC: lincoln southwest(BC)
1RU: GCS
2RU: onalaska(BV,BB)
3RU: bloomington kennedy
4RU: sioux falls
5RU: holmen/st. francis

prep;
GC: onalaska
1RU: lincoln southwest
2RU: sparta
3RU: sioux falls





sameerayhan on Feb 10, 2019, 11:32 PM
Post #48
 
ricky you are so fake ???? jk love you




sameerayhan on Feb 10, 2019, 11:34 PM
Post #49
 
and i heard you won showstopper? congrats! you deserve it!

i won last year ;);););)))




chance_watters on Feb 10, 2019, 12:14 AM
Post #31
 
Updated predictions after prelims:

1- Onalaska
2- Lincoln Southwest
3- Bloomington Kennedy
4- GCS
5- St Francis
6- Holmen





chance_watters on Feb 10, 2019, 5:21 AM
Post #44
 
Omg I was SO CLOSE



Cameronpopout on Feb 10, 2019, 5:18 AM
Post #43
+3
5ru:St Francis
4RU:Midwest express
3RU: GCS
2RU: RIG
BC:LSW
BV:Hilltoppers
1Ru:LSW
GC:Hilltoppers


D

deutschadam on Feb 10, 2019, 4:49 AM
Post #42
 
Best soloist from LSW Resonance was Violet Hudson.



Cameronpopout on Feb 10, 2019, 1:03 AM (Edited by Cameronpopout)
Post #33
+2
Daytime rewards:
People’s choice-st Francis
BeST stage crew Bloomington ESS
Spirit award :st Francis
Beat costumes: LSW Resonance
Best opener: Classic connection
Best ballad: Ona Hilltoppers
Best closer: Bloomington RIG
Best soloist: violet from LSW Resonance
Best soloist- Renad? From tomah (not super clear on name)
Best band- LSW Resonance


Prep division:
BC-Ambience LSW
BV-Express Ona
2ru stage lights
1ru: express
GC:LSW ambience
Woman’s division:
BC-YTBN
BV-YTBN
2ru:Holmen Midwest magic
1ru:blooming ESS
GC: Sauk YTBN

Finalists starts at 8pm) order of performance
Ona Hilltoppers
Holmen Midwest express
La crosse GCS
LSW Resonance
Bloomington RIG
St Francis





Cameronpopout on Feb 10, 2019, 1:05 AM
Post #35
 
They are double checking results right now for those confused about lsw prep in finals. Will update if I get more info




Cameronpopout on Feb 10, 2019, 1:05 AM
Post #37
 
Update resonance not ambience is in just announce error


D

destineep on Feb 10, 2019, 3:00 AM
Post #41
+2
her name is Elle Renaud- From tomah!!


1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.