Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Fort Madison Stars in the Spotlight 2019


Event Info


March 2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Fort Madison High School
2001 Avenue B
Fort Madison, IA 52627

Phone: (319) 372-1862

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Fort Madison "Swingspan"
  Fort Madison "Fortissimo"

Judges:

  Anne Chapman
  Allen Chapman
  Jonathan Dyrland
  David Haas
  Jaclyn Ohnemus

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Fort Madison Stars in the Spotlight 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 RAMification
 Southeast Polk High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 InMotion
 Mt. Pleasant Community High School
First Runner Up 

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
Second Runner Up 

 River City Revue
 Hannibal High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 

 5th Avenue
 Western Dubuque High School
4th Runner Up 

 Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45
 West Branch High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
First Place 

 Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45
 West Branch High School
Second Place 

 CENTRifugAL Force
 Central Lee High School
Third Place 

 Vocal Chords
 Danville High School
4th Place 

 Inspiration
 Moravia High School
5th Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Vocal Gold
 Southeast Polk High School
First Place 
Best Female Soloist (Charly Proctor) 

 Satin 'n Lace
 Rock Bridge High School
Second Place 

 Hi Fidelity
 El Paso-Gridley High School
Third Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Sudden Impulse
 Southeast Polk Junior High School
First Place 

 Chain Reaction
 Mt. Pleasant Middle School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 14 members (view all)  



MrCravero1





knob251





SarahWaul





leshowchoi...1





Lmurrane





kmcc13



You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by



stevesing85 on Mar 4, 2019, 10:52 PM
Post #16
 
Do you have a date set for your competition in 2020?



Jeff. on Mar 3, 2019, 6:32 AM
Post #15
+1
Final results posted.



VCfan on Mar 3, 2019, 2:42 AM
Post #14
 
Updated finals predictions:
GC: Southeast Polk “RAMification” (Sweep)
1RU: Mount Pleasant “InMotion”/Western Dubuque “5th Avenue”
2RU: Western Dubuque “5th Avenue”/Mount Pleasant “In Motion”
3RU: Hannibal “River City Revue”
4RU: El Paso-Gridley “Modulations”
5RU: West Branch “Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45”
Honestly, these could be way off. Everyone was so good today that no placement order would really surprise me. Good luck everyone!




VCfan on Mar 3, 2019, 1:16 AM
Post #13
+1
4A
1st: Southeast Polk (Finalist)
2nd: Western Dubuque (Finalist)
3rd: Hannibal (Finalist) (People’s Choice)
4th: Rock Bridge
5th: Marquette
6th: Ottumwa
7th: Quincy

3A
1st: Mount Pleasant (Finalist)

2A
1st: El Paso-Gridley (Finalist)
2nd: West Branch (Finalist)
3rd: Central Lee
4th: Danville
5th: Moravia

Prep
1st: Southeast Polk
2nd: Rock Bridge
3rd: El Paso-Gridley

Middle School
1st: Southeast Polk
2nd: Mount Pleasant




tonyhdam on Mar 2, 2019, 5:16 PM
Post #12
 
Live stream: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9afC3XeE5Po



greekkid98 on Mar 2, 2019, 12:32 AM
Post #11
+1
I don't normally make predictions, however, there are multiple groups that are contenders for finals:
Southeast Polk + prep
El-Paso Gridley + prep
Hannibal
Mt. Pleasant
Western Dubuque
Ottumwa
Rock Bridge
Marquette

I believe all groups have a shot at making it, I would love to see some groups pull an upset tomorrow!




VCfan on Feb 27, 2019, 6:23 PM
Post #8
 
Is Cardinal competing? I saw them on the paper schedule I received.




stevesing85 on Feb 28, 2019, 10:45 PM
Post #9
 
not shown on the host show choir webpage...




VCfan on Feb 28, 2019, 10:50 PM
Post #10
 
Interesting... I wonder if they dropped?

B

boden.halvorsen on Feb 25, 2019, 7:26 PM
Post #3
+1
Predictions:
GC: El-Paso Gridley Modulations (BV) (BC)
1RU: El-Paso Gridley Hi-Fi
2RU: Pella
3RU:Rock Bridge
4RU: Southeast Polk



D

DutchMC on Feb 27, 2019, 3:01 PM
Post #6
+3
Not sure who Boden Halvorsen is, but appreciate his belief that AcaPella can finish in the top 3 at a contest they aren't attending. That is true faith in a group's ability.


B

boden.halvorsen on Feb 27, 2019, 3:15 PM
Post #7
 
OH yeah man I believe in them!!



VCfan on Feb 27, 2019, 4:10 AM
Post #5
 
I’m not sure how this will shake down, but here are my finalist predictions (In no particular order):
Rock Bridge “City Lights”
El Paso-Gridley “Modulations”
Southeast Polk “RAMification”
Mount Pleasant “InMotion”
Ottumwa “Sudden Impact”
Western Dubuque “5th Avenue”
One of these finalists could also be replaced with either El Paso-Gridley “Hi-Fidelity” Or Marquette “Center Stage” as well in my opinion.


I

Isaiah_c15 on Feb 25, 2019, 7:37 PM
Post #4
 
Predictions:
GC: El-Paso Gridley Modulations (BV) (BC)
1RU: Rock Bridge City Lights
2RU: El-Paso Gridley Hi-Fidelity
3RU: Southeast Polk RAMification
4RU: Quincy Electric Blue (BB)
5RU: Ottumwa Sudden Impulse




stevesing85 on Feb 21, 2019, 9:03 PM
Post #2
 
predictions for finals (in no order):
Ottumwa "Sudden Impact"
Hannibal "River City Revue"
Western Dubuque "5th Avenue"
Marquette " Center Stage"
Rock Bridge "City Lights"
Southeast Polk "RAMification" 4A 3:45 pm




stevesing85 on Feb 12, 2019, 7:20 PM
Post #1
+2
Central Lee "Adrenaline" middle school 8:25 am
Southeast Polk "Sudden Impulse" middle school 2:20 pm
Mt. Pleasant "Chain Reaction" middle school 2:45 pm

Central Lee "C-Force" 1A/2A 8:50 am
Danville "Vocal Chords" 1A/2A 9:15 am
Moravia "Inspiration" 1A/2A 9:40 am
El Paso-Gridley " Modulations" 1A/2A 1:30 pm
West Branch "Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45" 1A/2A 5:00 pm

Mt. Pleasant "InMotion" 3A 4:35 pm

Ottumwa "Sudden Impact" 4A 12:15 pm
Hannibal "River City Revue" 4A 12:40 pm
Western Dubuque "5th Avenue" 4A 1:05 pm
Marquette " Center Stage" 4A 1:55 pm
Rock Bridge "City Lights" 4A 3:20 pm
Southeast Polk "RAMification" 4A 3:45 pm
Quincy "Electric Blue" 4A 4:10pm

Southeast Polk "Vocal Cords" Prep 10:15 am
Rock Bridge "Satin 'N Lace" Prep 10:40 am
El Paso-Gridley "Hi Fidelity" Prep 11:05 am







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.