Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 Season > Fort Madison Stars in the Spotlight 2019


Event Info


March 2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Fort Madison High School
2001 Avenue B
Fort Madison, IA 52627

Phone: (319) 372-1862

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Fort Madison "Swingspan"
  Fort Madison "Fortissimo"

Judges:

  Anne Chapman
  Allen Chapman
  Jonathan Dyrland
  David Haas
  Jaclyn Ohnemus

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Fort Madison Stars in the Spotlight 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site

View Members

 1 Pages 
1

Listing 14 of 14 members


  Attending This Event (14)


leshowchoi...



pdaddyrb



iscrapbook



MrCravero



tessmcd19



knob25



Deanna1215



nobleleestarr



VCfan



kmcc13



Loganorfleet



SarahWaul



Choir-obse...



Lmurrane


Go back to event overview


You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by



stevesing85 on Mar 4, 2019, 10:52 PM
Post #16
 
Do you have a date set for your competition in 2020?



Jeff. on Mar 3, 2019, 6:32 AM
Post #15
+1
Final results posted.



VCfan on Mar 3, 2019, 2:42 AM
Post #14
 
Updated finals predictions:
GC: Southeast Polk “RAMification” (Sweep)
1RU: Mount Pleasant “InMotion”/Western Dubuque “5th Avenue”
2RU: Western Dubuque “5th Avenue”/Mount Pleasant “In Motion”
3RU: Hannibal “River City Revue”
4RU: El Paso-Gridley “Modulations”
5RU: West Branch “Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45”
Honestly, these could be way off. Everyone was so good today that no placement order would really surprise me. Good luck everyone!




VCfan on Mar 3, 2019, 1:16 AM
Post #13
+1
4A
1st: Southeast Polk (Finalist)
2nd: Western Dubuque (Finalist)
3rd: Hannibal (Finalist) (People’s Choice)
4th: Rock Bridge
5th: Marquette
6th: Ottumwa
7th: Quincy

3A
1st: Mount Pleasant (Finalist)

2A
1st: El Paso-Gridley (Finalist)
2nd: West Branch (Finalist)
3rd: Central Lee
4th: Danville
5th: Moravia

Prep
1st: Southeast Polk
2nd: Rock Bridge
3rd: El Paso-Gridley

Middle School
1st: Southeast Polk
2nd: Mount Pleasant




tonyhdam on Mar 2, 2019, 5:16 PM
Post #12
 
Live stream: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9afC3XeE5Po



greekkid98 on Mar 2, 2019, 12:32 AM
Post #11
+1
I don't normally make predictions, however, there are multiple groups that are contenders for finals:
Southeast Polk + prep
El-Paso Gridley + prep
Hannibal
Mt. Pleasant
Western Dubuque
Ottumwa
Rock Bridge
Marquette

I believe all groups have a shot at making it, I would love to see some groups pull an upset tomorrow!




VCfan on Feb 27, 2019, 6:23 PM
Post #8
 
Is Cardinal competing? I saw them on the paper schedule I received.




stevesing85 on Feb 28, 2019, 10:45 PM
Post #9
 
not shown on the host show choir webpage...




VCfan on Feb 28, 2019, 10:50 PM
Post #10
 
Interesting... I wonder if they dropped?

B

boden.halvorsen on Feb 25, 2019, 7:26 PM
Post #3
+1
Predictions:
GC: El-Paso Gridley Modulations (BV) (BC)
1RU: El-Paso Gridley Hi-Fi
2RU: Pella
3RU:Rock Bridge
4RU: Southeast Polk



D

DutchMC on Feb 27, 2019, 3:01 PM
Post #6
+3
Not sure who Boden Halvorsen is, but appreciate his belief that AcaPella can finish in the top 3 at a contest they aren't attending. That is true faith in a group's ability.


B

boden.halvorsen on Feb 27, 2019, 3:15 PM
Post #7
 
OH yeah man I believe in them!!



VCfan on Feb 27, 2019, 4:10 AM
Post #5
 
I’m not sure how this will shake down, but here are my finalist predictions (In no particular order):
Rock Bridge “City Lights”
El Paso-Gridley “Modulations”
Southeast Polk “RAMification”
Mount Pleasant “InMotion”
Ottumwa “Sudden Impact”
Western Dubuque “5th Avenue”
One of these finalists could also be replaced with either El Paso-Gridley “Hi-Fidelity” Or Marquette “Center Stage” as well in my opinion.


I

Isaiah_c15 on Feb 25, 2019, 7:37 PM
Post #4
 
Predictions:
GC: El-Paso Gridley Modulations (BV) (BC)
1RU: Rock Bridge City Lights
2RU: El-Paso Gridley Hi-Fidelity
3RU: Southeast Polk RAMification
4RU: Quincy Electric Blue (BB)
5RU: Ottumwa Sudden Impulse




stevesing85 on Feb 21, 2019, 9:03 PM
Post #2
 
predictions for finals (in no order):
Ottumwa "Sudden Impact"
Hannibal "River City Revue"
Western Dubuque "5th Avenue"
Marquette " Center Stage"
Rock Bridge "City Lights"
Southeast Polk "RAMification" 4A 3:45 pm




stevesing85 on Feb 12, 2019, 7:20 PM
Post #1
+2
Central Lee "Adrenaline" middle school 8:25 am
Southeast Polk "Sudden Impulse" middle school 2:20 pm
Mt. Pleasant "Chain Reaction" middle school 2:45 pm

Central Lee "C-Force" 1A/2A 8:50 am
Danville "Vocal Chords" 1A/2A 9:15 am
Moravia "Inspiration" 1A/2A 9:40 am
El Paso-Gridley " Modulations" 1A/2A 1:30 pm
West Branch "Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45" 1A/2A 5:00 pm

Mt. Pleasant "InMotion" 3A 4:35 pm

Ottumwa "Sudden Impact" 4A 12:15 pm
Hannibal "River City Revue" 4A 12:40 pm
Western Dubuque "5th Avenue" 4A 1:05 pm
Marquette " Center Stage" 4A 1:55 pm
Rock Bridge "City Lights" 4A 3:20 pm
Southeast Polk "RAMification" 4A 3:45 pm
Quincy "Electric Blue" 4A 4:10pm

Southeast Polk "Vocal Cords" Prep 10:15 am
Rock Bridge "Satin 'N Lace" Prep 10:40 am
El Paso-Gridley "Hi Fidelity" Prep 11:05 am







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.