Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2019 > Holmen Gathering of the Stars 2019


Event Info


March 2nd, 2019

Venue Info

Holmen High School
1001 McHugh Road
Holmen, WI 54636

Phone: (608) 526-3372

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Holmen "Midwest Express"
  Holmen "Midwest Magic"
  Holmen "Midwest Connection"

Judges:

  Robert Jones
  Autumn Wade
  Nancy Allen (Finals)
  Carla Erickson
  Adam Peters (Critique/Finals)
  Nick Quamme (Critique/Showstopper)
  Janette Knutson Hanson (Solo Comp)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Holmen Gathering of the Stars 2019









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 The Class Act
 Logan High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Impulse
 Wahlert Catholic High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Jacob Nuti) 

 Executive Session
 Sauk Prairie High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist 

 Jam Session
 De Pere High School
4th Runner Up 

 Northern Lights
 North St. Paul High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 YTBN
 Sauk Prairie High School
First Place 

 Classy Ladies
 Logan High School
Second Place 

 Impact
 Wahlert Catholic High School
Third Place 

 Diamond Divas
 South St. Paul Secondary
4th Place 

 Eagle Show Choir
 Memorial High School
5th Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Express
 Onalaska High School
First Place 

 Upstage Adrenaline
 Sparta High School
Second Place 

 Young Americans
 MFL MarMac High School
Third Place 

 Spotlight Singers
 Green Bay Southwest High School
4th Place 

 EagleRock!
 Keota High School
5th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

 Top O' The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 48 members (view all)  



ChoirNerdQ1





Alejandroj...1





DivaMom





agkage1





kay.lorenz1





sameerayhan1



You must be logged in to post comments

53 comments • Sort by

1 2 3 Next



LEVIMagnu on Mar 5, 2019, 4:02 PM
Post #53
+3
Update on Judging:
Janette Hansen was only Solo Comp
Nancy Allen was only finals
Nick Quamme was Critique and Showstopper




willsome429 on Mar 5, 2019, 4:48 AM
Post #48
+1
FWIW, prelim and women's results:
MIxed prelims:
1. Onalaska
2. Logan
3. Wahlert
4. Sauk Prairie
5. De Pere
6. North St Paul
7. Tomah
8. Eau Claire North
9. Eau Claire Memorial
10. South St Paul

Women's
1. Sauk Prairie
2. Logan
3. Wahlert
4. South St Paul
5. Eau Claire Memorial



H

Hairyguy2020 on Mar 5, 2019, 4:50 AM
Post #49
 
Random thought. Idk for sure but I believe I heard from Tonga that they missed finals by 4 points!




Jeff. on Mar 5, 2019, 4:53 AM
Post #50
+1
Will - did Altoona attend? I noticed they weren't on your list here.




willsome429 on Mar 5, 2019, 4:53 AM
Post #51
+1
Forgot to put Altoona in, they were 11th in mixed.




LEVIMagnu on Mar 5, 2019, 3:35 PM
Post #52
+1
Women's Captions (for anyone interested):
CHOREO
1st: Logan
2nd: Sauk Prairie
3rd: Wahlert

Vocals:
1st: Sauk
2nd: Wahlert
3rd: Logan


D

dylangomez on Mar 4, 2019, 8:01 PM
Post #45
 
From what I have heard, Logan in finals beat the Hilltoppers by a lot of points, somewhere around 50? Can anyone confirm this? Does anyone have the scores?


D

dylanthoren on Mar 4, 2019, 10:45 PM
Post #46
+5
I don't believe this is correct. Points wise, Onalaska was ahead by 1.5 (out of like 900) so still very close. Final placements were determined by rankings though...

Overall...
3/5 judges had Logan 1st
2/5 had Onalaska first.

5/5 had Onalaska 1st in Vocals, Logan 2nd
5/5 had Logan 1st in Choreo, Onalaska 2nd





willsome429 on Mar 5, 2019, 3:42 AM
Post #47
+1
Finals scores (vocals/choreo/band/overall)
1. Onalaska (455/311.5/132/898.5)
2. Logan (443.5/324/129.5/897)
3. Wahlert (418/295.5/125/838.5)
4. De Pere (391/288.5/118/797.5)
5. Sauk Prairie (389.5/284.5/119.5/793.5)
6. North St Paul (383/280/118/781)

Allen
1. Onalaska 188
2. Logan 184
3. Wahlert 159
4. De Pere 157
5. Sauk Prairie 151
6. North St Paul 150

Jones
1. Logan 191
2. Onalaska 190
3. Wahlert 177
4. North St Paul 172
5. Sauk Prairie 168
6. De Pere 165

Wade
1. Logan 176
2. Onalaska 173
3. Wahlert 163
4. De Pere 155
5. Sauk Prairie 151
6. North St Paul 145

Peters
1. Onalaska 193.5
2. Logan 191
3. Wahlert 190.5
4. Sauk Prairie 175.5
5. De Pere 174.5
6. North St Paul 170

Erickson
1. Logan 155
2. Onalaska 154
3. Wahlert 149
4. Sauk Prairie 148
5. De Pere 146
6. North St Paul 144

From Holmen's procedures, they only took the rankings, with the group earning the most highest votes winning. That left:
1. Logan (1,1,1,2,2)
2. Onalaska (1,1,2,2,2)
3. Wahlert (3,3,3,3,3)
4. Sauk Prairie (4,4,5,5,5)
5. De Pere (4,4,5,5,6)
6. North St Paul (4,6,6,6,6)


D

dylangomez on Jan 20, 2019, 6:33 PM
Post #5
+2
Early Predictions
GC: Logan (BC)
1RU: Onalaska (BV) (BB)
2RU: Dubuque
3RU: Sauk
4RU: De Pere
5RU: Tomah





willsome429 on Mar 3, 2019, 10:59 PM
Post #44
+1
This turned out very well in retrospect.



YourSonOrion on Mar 3, 2019, 7:17 PM (Edited by YourSonOrion)
Post #42
+1
Does anyone know prelims placements?
All I Know is that the top three spots looked like this
1st: Onalaska
2nd: Logan
3rd Wahlert





LEVIMagnu on Mar 3, 2019, 10:20 PM (Edited by LEVIMagnu)
Post #43
 
4th: Sauk Prairie
5th: De Pere
6th: North St. Paul




willsome429 on Mar 3, 2019, 6:34 PM
Post #41
+1
Prep:
1. Onalaska
2. Sparta
3. MFL
4. Southwest
5. Keota




LEVIMagnu on Feb 18, 2019, 5:23 AM
Post #13
+3
Schedule:
Onalaska Middle "Top O' the Middle" - 7:35 (they are labeled on the schedule as exhibition, unsure why)
Memorial "Eagle Show Choir" - 8:00
South St. Paul "Diamond Divas" - 8:25
Wahlert "Impact" - 8:50
Logan "Classy Ladies" - 9:15
Sauk Prairie "YTBN" - 9:40
10 MINUTE BREAK
Sparta "Upstage Adrenaline" - 10:15
Green Bay SW "Spotlight Singers" - 10:40
MFL MarMac "Young Americans" - 11:05
Keota "EagleRock!" - 11:30
Onalaska "Express" - 11:55
35 MINUTE LUNCH BREAK
Holmen Middle "Midwest Connection" - 12:20 (Exhibition)
North St. Paul "Northern Lights" - 12:55
Wahlert "Impulse" - 1:20
Eau Claire North "Northernaires" - 1:45
Altoona "Locomotion" - 2:10
Memorial "Old Abe Show Choir" - 2:35
10 MINUTE BREAK
Tomah "Limited Edition" - 3:10
South St. Paul "Southside Sensation" - 3:35
Sauk Prairie "Executive Session" - 4:00
De Pere "Jam Session" - 4:25
Logan "The Class Act" - 4:50
Onalaska "Hilltoppers" - 5:15
Holmen "Midwest Magic - 5:40
AWARDS - 6:00





happydapper1 on Mar 3, 2019, 6:30 PM
Post #40
 
Top O the Middle was an exhibition group because thy are usually the only middle school group thats not ours that comes to GOTS. They used to compete with the other high school prep groups, but this was our first time havin a middle school “division.” Hope that helps clear confusion!



Cameronpopout on Mar 3, 2019, 5:19 AM
Post #38
+4
5RU:north St. Paul northern lights
4RU: De pere jam session
3RU:Sauk Executive session
2RU: walhert impulse
BC-Logan class act
BV-Onalaska Hilltoppers
1RU: Onalaska Hilltoppers
GC: Logan class act





willsome429 on Mar 3, 2019, 5:35 AM (Edited by willsome429)
Post #39
 




CalvinSwaney on Mar 3, 2019, 4:49 AM
Post #37
+3
Updated Predictions: GC-Logan
1RU-Onalaska
2RU-Wahlert
3RU-North St. Paul
4RU-Sauk
5RU-DePere


R

rickymcgarry on Mar 3, 2019, 3:28 AM
Post #36
 
Final Predictions:
GC: Onalaska “Hilltoppers”(sweep)
1RU: Logan “The Class Act”
2RU: Wahlert “Impulse”
3RU: Sauk Prairie “Executive Session”
4RU: North St. paul “Northern Lights”
5RU: De Pere “Jam Session”



1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.