Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Westwood Jubilation 2018


Event Info


March 10th, 2018

Venue Info

Westwood High School
1000 Rebel Way
Sloan, IA 51055

Phone: (712) 428-3303

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Westwood Jr/Sr "Rebelaires"
  Westwood Jr/Sr "Voices In Motion"

Judges:

  Hunter Boe
  Jennifer Buckingham
  Jon Edgeton
  Matt Huth
  Joel Johnston
  Annette Layman
  Tatum Mahlen
  Patrick Ribar
  Chris Storm
  Josiah Telschow
  Randi Van Der Sloot
  Michael Zauchin

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Unknown

Map



Westwood Jubilation 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 The Headliners
 Sioux City East High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Performer (Juan Gomez) 

 Ultimate Image
 Grand Island Senior High
First Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Female Soloist (Tamia Wilson) 

 Corporation
 Lewis Central High School
Second Runner Up 

 RUSH
 Ralston High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Performer (Chloe Rosman) 

 Harmonia Mundi
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
4th Runner Up 

 Music Factory
 Spirit Lake High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Harmonia Mundi
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
First Place 

 Music Factory
 Spirit Lake High School
Second Place 

 Breaking Cylence
 Harlan Community High School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist (Cameron Buck) 

 Satisfaction
 Sioux Center High School
4th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups
 Soundwaves
 Hinton Community School


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Unleashed
 Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School
First Place 

 Company
 Lewis Central High School
Second Place 

 Magnifique
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Third Place 

 Impulse
 Sioux City East High School
4th Place 


 Mens Division
 

Groups
 moMANtum
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 New Sound
 Sioux City East High School
First Place 

 Future Image
 Grand Island Senior High
Second Place 

 Sonic Boom
 Spirit Lake High School
Third Place 

 First Edition
 Beatrice High School
4th Place 
Marlene Westergaard Sportsmanship Award 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Westside Connection
 Westside Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Nikolas Loondjer) 
Best Female Soloist (Lina Shukru) 

 Riot!
 Ralston Middle School
Second Place 

 Titan Force
 Lewis Central Middle School
Third Place 

 Adrenaline
 Sioux Center Middle School
4th Place 

 Sound Explosions

 Hinton Community School
No Placement 

 Genesis

 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
No Placement 

 Evolution

 Sioux City East Middle School
No Placement 

 Legacy Elite

 Ruthven-Ayrshire Jr/Sr School
No Placement 

 Evolution

 Emmetsburg Middle School
No Placement 

 Cytones

 Harlan Community Middle School
No Placement 

 Siouxland All City Show Choir

 Front & Center Productions
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 28 members (view all)  


SamSlamJam




BestBand2k16




mrsrivers07




DiegoT




A_Anderson




katie_wils...




Ayeff



You must be logged in to post comments

9 comments • Sort by

A

Andrew Schnitker on Mar 13, 2018, 5:28 PM
Post #9
+2
Middle School Awards
Grand Champion: Omaha Westside (BV, BC)
1st Runner Up: Ralston Riot!
2nd Runner Up: Lewis Central Titan Force
3rd Runner Up: Sioux Center Adrenaline




musicalmandy7 on Mar 11, 2018, 4:55 AM
Post #8
 
Best Female Soloist: Tamia Wilson (GISH)



tonyhdam on Mar 11, 2018, 4:32 AM
Post #7
+2
Final Results
GC: Sioux City East (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Grand Island
2RU: Lewis Central
3RU: Ralston
4RU: Bishop Heelan
5RU: Spirit Lake

Outstanding Female Peformer: Ralston
Outstanding Male Performer: Juan Gomez - Sioux City East


P

Prtwmnshowchoir on Mar 11, 2018, 4:26 AM
Post #6
 
Congrats Headliners on the SWEEP!



tonyhdam on Mar 10, 2018, 11:42 PM
Post #5
+1
Daytime Awards

4A
1st: Sioux City East
2nd: Grand Island
3rd: Lewis Central

3A
1st: Bishop Heelan
2nd: Spirit Lake
3rd: Harlan

2A
1st: Hinton

Prep
1st: Sioux City East
2nd: Grand Island
3rd: Spirit Lake

Women’s
1st: Sergeant Bluff
2nd: Lewis Central
3rd: Bishop Heelan

Men’s
1st: Bishop Heelan

Best Female Soloist: Grand Island Ultimate Image
Best Male Soloist: Camron Buck - Breaking Cylence
Best Stage Crew: Grand Island Ultimate Image
Marlene Westergaard Sportsmanship Award: Beatrice (both groups)

Middle School
1st: Omaha Westside (BV, BC)
2nd: Ralston
3rd: Lewis Central Titan Force
4th: Sioux Center Adrenaline

Best Female Soloist: Lina Shukru - Omaha Westside
Best Male Soloist: Nikolas Loondjer- Omaha Westside

Finalists in order of performance
Lewis Central
Spirit Lake
Ralston
Sioux City East
Grand Island
Bishop Heelan


T

tgerk on Mar 4, 2018, 12:03 PM
Post #4
+2
WESTWOOD JUBILATION
UPDATED
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

MYRON L. ARMOUR AUDITORIUM
Middle School Division
7:30 AM Westwood 6th Dimension
7:45 AM Voices in Motion
8:20 AM Hinton Sound Explosions
8:40 AM Sioux Center Adrenaline
9:00 AM Bishop Heelan Genesis
9:20 AM Lewis Central Titan Force
9:40 AM 10 - Minute Break
9:50 AM Sioux City East Middle Evolution
10:10 AM Omaha Westside Westside Connection
10:30 AM Ralston Riot
10:50 AM Ruthven Ayrshire Legacy Elite
11:10 AM Emmetsburg Evolution
11:30 AM Harlan Cytones
11:50 AM Siouxland All-City Show Choir

MAIN GYM
8:00 AM Bishop Heelan moMANtum (Men’s)
8:25 AM Beatrice First Edition (Prep)
8:50 AM Sioux City East Impulse (Women’s)
9:15 AM Sergeant.Bluff-Luton Unleashed (Women’s)
9:40 AM 20 Minute Break
10:00 AM Bishop Heelan Magnifique (Women’s)
10:25 AM Hinton Soundwaves (Class 2A)
10:50 AM Sioux City East New Sound (Prep)
11:15 AM Grand Island Future Image (Prep)
11:40 AM Beatrice Limited Edition (Class 4A)

12:15 PM Middle School Awards
12:35 PM Spirit Lake Sonic Boom (Prep)
1:00 PM Council Bluffs Lewis Central Company (Women’s)
1:25 PM Harlan Breaking Cylence (Class 3A)
1:50 PM Sioux Center Satisfaction (Class 3A)
2:15 PM Bishop Heelan Harmonia Mundi (Class 3A)
2:40 PM 10 Minute Break
2:50 PM Ralston Rush (Class 4A)
3:05 PM Spirit Lake (Class 3A)
3:30 PM Grand Island Senior High Ultimate Image (Class 4A)
3:55 PM Council Bluffs Lewis Central Lewis Corporation (Class 4A)
4:20 PM Sioux City East Headliners (Class 4A)
4:45 PM Siouxland All-City Show Choir (Exhibition)

5:15 PM Daytime Awards
6:45 PM Solo Competition Winners Perform
7:00 PM Finalist #1
7:25 PM Finalist #2
7:50 PM Finalist #3
8:15 PM Finalist #4
8:40 PM Finalist #5
9:05 PM Finalist #6
9:30 PM Westwood Rebelaires (Exhibition)
10:00 PM FINAL AWARDS


S

SCAficionado on Feb 7, 2018, 6:29 PM
Post #3
+4
Predictions

GC- Sioux City East (BV BC BB)
1RU- GISH
2RU- Lewis Central
4RU- Ralston
5RU- Heelan
6RU- SC East prep / GISH prep


T

tgerk on Jan 27, 2018, 12:54 PM
Post #2
+1
JUDGING PANEL
Hunter Boe
Jennifer Buckingham
Jonathan Edgeton
Matt Huth
Joel Johnston
Annette Layman
Tatum Mahlen
Pat Ribar
Chris Storm
Josiah Telschow
Randi Van Der Sloot
Michael Zauchin


T

tgerk on Jan 27, 2018, 12:49 PM
Post #1
+1
WESTWOOD JUBILATION
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

MYRON L. ARMOUR AUDITORIUM
Middle School Division
7:30 AM Westwood 6th Dimension
7:45 AM Voices in Motion
8:00 AM Sioux City East Middle Evolution
8:20 AM Hinton Sound Explosions
8:40 AM Sioux Center Adrenaline
9:00 AM Bishop Heelan Genesis
9:20 AM Lewis Central Titan Force
9:40 AM 10 - Minute Break
9:50 AM Woodbury Central Party Rockers
10:10 AM Omaha Westside Westside Connection
10:30 AM Ralston Riot
10:50 AM Ruthven Ayrshire Legacy Elite
11:10 AM Emmetsburg Evolution
11:30 AM Harlan Cytones
11:50 AM Siouxland All-City Show Choir

MAIN GYM
8:00 AM Bishop Heelan moMANtum (Men’s)
8:25 AM Woodbury Central Showstoppers (Class 1A)
8:50 AM Sioux City East Impulse (Women’s)
9:15 AM Sergeant.Bluff-Luton Unleashed (Women’s)
9:40 AM 20 Minute Break
10:00 AM Bishop Heelan Magnifique (Women’s)
10:25 AM Hinton Soundwaves (Class 2A)
10:50 AM Sioux City East New Sound (Prep)
11:15 AM Grand Island Future Image (Prep)

12:40 PM Middle School Awards
1:00 PM Council Bluffs Lewis Central Company (Women’s)
1:25 PM Harlan Breaking Cylence (Class 3A)
1:50 PM Sioux Center Satisfaction (Class 3A)
2:15 PM Bishop Heelan Harmonia Mundi (Class 3A)
2:40 PM 10 Minute Break
2:50 PM Ralston Rush (Class 4A)
3:15 PM Grand Island Senior High Ultimate Image (Class 4A)
3:40 PM Council Bluffs Lewis Central Lewis Corporation (Class 4A)
4:05 PM Sioux City East Headliners (Class 4A)

5:00 PM Daytime Awards
6:45 PM Solo Competition Winners Perform
7:00 PM Finalist #1
7:25 PM Finalist #2
7:50 PM Finalist #3
8:15 PM Finalist #4
8:40 PM Finalist #5
9:05 PM Finalist #6
9:30 PM Westwood Rebelaires (Exhibition)
10:00 PM FINAL AWARDS







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.