Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Westwood Jubilation 2017


Event Info


March 11th, 2017

Venue Info

Westwood High School
1000 Rebel Way
Sloan, IA 51055

Phone: (712) 428-3303

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  19 Mixed Groups
  6 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Westwood Jr/Sr "Rebelaires"
  Westwood Jr/Sr "Voices In Motion"

Judges:

  Jacob Bartlett (Gym - Scoring/Finals)
  Cheri Helmer-Riensche (Gym - Scoring/Finals)
  Wes Hansmeyer (Gym - Scoring/Finals)
  David Fog (Gym - Critique/Finals)
  Mark Mangold (Gym - Critique/Finals)
  Lauren Ballou (Aud - Scoring)
  Monika Peters (Aud - Scoring)
  Jeff Vyhlidal (Aud - Scoring/Finals)
  Tammy Maxie (Aud - Critique/Finals)
  Caroline Edgeton (Aud - Critique)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Westwood Jubilation 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 The Headliners
 Sioux City East High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Nathan Kitrell) 
People's Choice 
Best Male Performer (Juan Gomez) 

 Rhythm in Gold
 Kennedy Senior High School
First Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Marlene Westergaard Sportsmanship Award 
Best Female Performer (Kadeja Schulthies) 

 Blackout
 Elkhorn South High School
Second Runner Up 

 Corporation
 Lewis Central High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Harmonia Mundi
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
4th Runner Up 

 East Side Swingers
 Kennedy Senior High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Harmonia Mundi
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
First Place 

 Satisfaction
 Sioux Center High School
Second Place 

 Breaking Cylence
 Harlan Community High School
Third Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 High Voltage
 Emmetsburg High School
First Place 

 Soundwaves
 Hinton Community School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist (Meghan Conley) 

 Unlimited
 Underwood High School
Third Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

 Showstoppers
 Woodbury Central High School


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 East Side Swingers
 Kennedy Senior High School
First Place 

 Shockwave
 Elkhorn South High School
Second Place 

 Magnifique
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Third Place 

 Impulse

 Sioux City East High School
No Placement 

 Unleashed

 Sergeant Bluff-Luton High School
No Placement 

 Company

 Lewis Central High School
No Placement 


 Mens Division
 

 moMANtum
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 New Sound
 Sioux City East High School
First Place 

 Power Surge
 Elkhorn South High School
Second Place 

 Black and Gold
 Emmetsburg High School
Third Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Westside Connection
 Westside Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Evolution
 Emmetsburg Middle School
Second Place 

 Adrenaline
 Sioux Center Middle School
Third Place 

 Titan Force

 Lewis Central Middle School
No Placement 

 Soundwaves

 Hinton Community School
No Placement 

 Party Rockers

 Woodbury Central Middle School
No Placement 

 Genesis

 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
No Placement 

 Legacy Elite

 Ruthven-Ayrshire Jr/Sr School
No Placement 

 Cytones

 Harlan Community Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 40 members (view all)  



Cotedevyn1





tonyhdam1





TBerky1





juangomez2047





melvilj1





omhultman1



14 comments • Sort by



bethieboo102 on Mar 12, 2017, 5:48 AM
Post #14
+3


QUOTE (tonyhdam @ Mar 12 2017, 05:40 AM) *

Final Results
GC: Sioux City East (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Bloomington Kennedy
2RU: Elkhorn South
3RU: Lewis Central
4RU: Bishop Heelan
5RU: Bloomington Kennedy (girls)

Best Male Performer: Sioux City East (Juan Gomez)
Best Female Performer: Bloomington Kennedy RIG



Best Female Performer: RIG- Kadeja Schulthies




tonyhdam on Mar 12, 2017, 5:40 AM
Post #13
+5
Final Results
GC: Sioux City East (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Bloomington Kennedy
2RU: Elkhorn South
3RU: Lewis Central
4RU: Bishop Heelan
5RU: Bloomington Kennedy (girls)

Best Male Performer: Sioux City East (Juan Gomez)
Best Female Performer: Bloomington Kennedy RIG




tonyhdam on Mar 12, 2017, 1:34 AM (Edited by tonyhdam)
Post #12
+3
Daytime Results

4A
1st - Sioux City East
2nd - Elkhorn South
3rd- Bloomington Kennedy

3A
1st - Bishop Heelan
2nd - Sioux Center
3rd - Harlan

2A
1st - Emmetsburg
2nd - Hinton
3rd - Underwood

1A
1st - Woodbury Central

Prep
1st - Sioux City East
2nd - Elkhorn South
3rd - Emmetsburg

Women's
1st - Bloomington Kennedy
2nd - Elkhorn South
3rd - Bishop Heelan

Men's
1st - Bishop Heelan

Middle School
1st - Omaha Westside (BV, BC)
2nd - Emmetsburg
3rd - Sioux Center

Best Female Soloist: Meghan Conley - Hinton
Best Male Soloist: Nathan Kitrell - Sioux City East (Headliners)
Best Stage Crew: Bloomington Kennedy
Marlene Westergaard Sportsmanship Award: Bloomington Kennedy
People's Choice: Sioux City East

Finalists in performance order:
Bloomington Kennedy (girls)
Bishop Heelan
Lewis Central
Elkhorn South
Bloomington Kennedy
Sioux City East


M

mattdymoke on Mar 12, 2017, 1:17 AM
Post #11
+3
Finals:

Bloomington Kennedy East Side Swingers
Bishop Heelan
Lewis Central
Elkhorn South
Bloomington Kennedy Rhythm in Gold
Sioux City East


D

DillPickle3 on Mar 12, 2017, 1:11 AM
Post #10
+2
Does anyone have finals results yet?

K

KRKS on Mar 10, 2017, 2:13 PM
Post #9
+2
If you'd like to see an amazing middle school group, check out Westside Connection at 11:10. I've seen them several times this season and have been impressed every time.

T

tgerk on Feb 19, 2017, 2:55 AM
Post #8
+2
Judges include the following:

Jake Bartlett - Main Gym Scoring & FINALS
Cheri Helmer-Riensche - Main Gym Scoring & FINALS
Wes Hansmeyer - Main Gym Scoring & FINALS
Dave Fog - Main Gym Critique & Finals
Mark Mangold - Main Gym Critique & FINALS

Lauren Ballou - Auditorium Scoring
Monika Peters - Auditorium Scoring
Jeff Vyhlidal - Auditorium Scoring, solo contest & FINALS
Tammy Maxie - Auditorium Critique, solo contest & FINALS
Caroline Edgeton - Auditorium Critique & Finals Outstanding Performer Awards


T

tgerk on Feb 19, 2017, 2:48 AM (Edited by tgerk)
Post #7
+1
Please note the updated schedule for the Auditorium Center (Middle School Division)

8:00 - Westwood 6th Dimension (Exhibition)

8:20 - Westwood Voices in Motion (Exhibition)

8:40 - Council Bluffs Lewis Central Titan Force

9:00 - Sioux Center Adrenaline

9:20 - Hinton Sound Explosions

9:40 BREAK

9:50 - Woodbury Central Party Rockers

10:10 - Emmetsburg Evolution

10:30 - Bishop Heelan Genesis

10:50 - Ruthven-Ayrshire Legacy Elite

11:10 - Omaha Westside Westside Connection

11:30 - Harlan CyTones

11:50 - Siouxland All-City Show Choir (Exhibition)

> Updated


V

Van2004 on Feb 13, 2017, 4:51 AM
Post #6
+2
GC: SC East
1RU: Elkorn South
2RU: Kennedy
3RU: Emmetsburg
4RU: Lewis Central
5RU: SC East Prep


P

peanutpete on Feb 7, 2017, 6:54 PM
Post #5
+3
Predictions

GC: SC East Headliners (SWEEP)
1RU: Elkhorn South
2RU: Kennedy
3RU: SC East New Sound
4RU: Bishop Heelan
5RU: Lewis Central


P

Prtwmnshowchoir on Feb 2, 2017, 12:36 PM
Post #4
+2
GC- SC East Headliners (SWEEP)
1RU- Kennedy
2RU- Elkhorn South
3RU- SC East New Sound
4RU- Bishop Heelan
5RU- Lewis Central


H

HaileyRice on Jan 30, 2017, 3:40 PM
Post #3
 
I always love this competition

S

SCAficionado on Jan 29, 2017, 6:10 AM
Post #2
 
Predictions:

GC- SC East (BV, BB)
1RU- Kennedy (BC)
2RU- Elkhorn South
3RU- Lewis Central
4RU- Emmetsburg
5RU- Bishop Heelan




th on Jan 25, 2017, 2:46 AM (Edited by th)
Post #1
+2
AUDITORIUM
8:40 - Lewis Central "Titan Force" (M/S)
9:00 - Sioux Center "Adrenaline" (M/S)
9:20 - Emmetsburg "Evolution" (M/S)
9:50 - Woodbury Central "Party Rockers" (M/S)
10:10 - Bishop Heelan "Genesis" (M/S)
10:30 - Hinton "Sound Explosions" (M/S)
10:50 - Ruthven-Ayrshire "Legacy Elite" (M/S)
11:10 - Harlan "CyTones" (M/S)
11:30 - Omaha Westside "Westside Connection" (M/S)

MAIN GYM
8:00 - Bishop Heelan "moMANtum" (Men's)
8:20 - Woodbury Central "Showstoppers" (1A)
8:40 - Hinton "Soundwaves" (2A)
9:00 - Underwood "Ultimate" (2A)
9:20 - Elkhorn South "Shockwave" (Women's)
9:50 - Sioux City East "Impulse" (Women's)
10:15 - Sergeant Bluff-Luton "Unleashed" (Women's)
10:40 - Council Bluffs Lincoln "Lincoln Volume" (4A)
11:05 - Elkhorn South "Power Surge" (Prep)
11:30 - Emmetsburg "Black & Gold" (Prep)
11:55 - Bishop Heelan "Magnifique" (Women's)

1:00 - Sioux City East "New Sound" (Prep)
1:25 - Lewis Central "Company" (Women's)
1:50 - Bloomington Kennedy "East Side Swingers" (Women's)
2:15 - Harlan "Breaking Cylence" (3A)
2:40 - Emmetsburg "High Voltage" (2A)
3:05 - Sioux Center "Satisfaction" (3A)

3:40 - Heelan "Harmonia Mundi" (3A)
4:05 - Bloomington Kennedy "Rhythm in Gold" (4A)
4:30 - Omaha North "Explosion" (4A)
4:55 - Lewis Central "Corporation" (4A)
5:20 - Elkhorn South "Blackout" (4A)
5:45 - Sioux City East "The Headliners" (4A)

> Added







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.