Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Bishop Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational 2018


Event Info


March 10th, 2018

Venue Info

Bishop Luers High School
333 E. Paulding Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46816

Phone: (260) 456-1261

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  6 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Bishop Luers "Minstrels"
  Bishop Luers "Knight Stars"
  Bishop Luers "Reigning Knights"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Bishop Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 Pointe Singers
 Grosse Pointe South High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist (Tiffany Furichia) 

 Friends
 Beavercreek High School
First Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Strings 
Best Winds 
Father Fred Link Award 

 New Era
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
Second Runner Up 

 Summit Sound
 Bishop Dwenger High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Keyboard 
Best Percussion 
Best Male Soloist (Luke Sarrazine) 

 Encore
 Garrett High School
4th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups
 Wave of Distinction
 North Side High School


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Tower Belles
 Grosse Pointe South High School
First Place 

 Elegance
 Bishop Dwenger High School
Second Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Entourage
 Beavercreek Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Hunter Dale) 

 Wave of Youth
 Northwood Middle School
Second Place 

 Sound Explosion
 Shawnee Middle School
Third Place 

 Sound Machine
 Miami Middle School
4th Place 

 Joyful Noise
 St. Joseph-St. Elizabeth School
5th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 23 members (view all)  


Nick0604




kaitlin.sa...




Rett_Genat...




Sarah.sincock




treston.ha...




ChrisFromB...




annafigel21



You must be logged in to post comments

28 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

N

Nick0604 on Mar 13, 2018, 11:12 AM (Edited by Nick0604)
Post #28
 
Does anyone know what the scores were ? im just interested. Also who were the judges. ?

K

kbuen_02 on Mar 11, 2018, 4:11 PM
Post #27
+1
The Best Male Soloist’s name is actually spelled Luke Sarrazine.



treston.haines on Mar 11, 2018, 4:21 AM
Post #25
+1
Beavercreek also received the spirit award




KAminstrel10 on Mar 11, 2018, 7:15 AM
Post #26
+4
The Spirit Award is called the “Father Fred Link Award”. It is in honor of the man who started the very first show choir competition, and is given to the choir that most displays class and kindness off the stage!



Rett_Genatempo on Mar 11, 2018, 4:14 AM
Post #24
+1
GC Grosse Pointe BV/BC
1RU Beavercreek
2RU Churubusco
3RU Bishop Dwenger
4RU Garrett




KAminstrel10 on Mar 10, 2018, 11:29 PM
Post #23
+1
WOMENS: 1RU- Elegance, GC- Tower Belles

CLASS B: 2RU- Encore!, 1RU- Summit Sound, GC- New Era

CLASS A: 2RU- Wave of Distinction, 1RU- Friends, GC- Pointe Singers

Outstanding Keyboard- Summit Sound
Outstanding Strings- Friends
Outstanding Percussion- Summit Sound
Outstanding Wind- Friends
Best Tech- Friends
Best Male Solo- Luke Serazzine, Summit Sound
Best Femaile Solo- Tiffany Furichia, Pointe Singers




Rett_Genatempo on Mar 10, 2018, 5:53 PM
Post #22
+2
Middleschool
GC Beavercreek
1RU Northwood
2RU Sound Machine
3RU Sound Explosion
4RU Joyful Noise
Best soloist- Hunter Dale Beavercreek


H

HuntersDad on Mar 9, 2018, 10:11 PM
Post #19
 
will there be a live feed?


D

Dawnjs5k on Mar 9, 2018, 10:40 PM
Post #20
 
No, copyright keeps us from offering a live feed.


H

HuntersDad on Mar 10, 2018, 1:44 AM
Post #21
+1
so why do some have it and some don't ?

B

bryan. on Mar 8, 2018, 6:21 PM
Post #18
+3
Predictions:

Mixed:
GC: Beavercreek BV BC BB
1RU: Grosse Pointe
2RU: Churubusco
3RU: Bishop Dwenger
4RU: Garrett

Women:
GC: Grosse Pointe BV BC BB
1RU: Bishop Dwenger

Middle School:
GC: Beavercreek BV BC BB
1RU: Northwood
2RU: Shawnee
3RU: Miami
4RU: St. Joseph-St. Elizabeth


G

gavindelagrange on Mar 6, 2018, 9:24 PM
Post #14
 
DeKalb Classic Connection and Sound Sensation are not attending anymore.




Rett_Genatempo on Mar 8, 2018, 2:33 PM
Post #16
+1
Does this mean there will only be 5 finalists? Or will Single-Gender or Middle School be allowed to take the last finals spot?


D

Dawnjs5k on Mar 8, 2018, 5:10 PM
Post #17
+1
There will be 5 finalists for this competition. The Grand Champion Middle School will perform at the beginning of the night show at 7:30.

C

Camrock on Mar 6, 2018, 9:28 PM
Post #15
+4
Predictions:

GC: Beavercreek (BC) (BB)
1RU: Grosse Pointe (BV)
2RU: Churubusco
3RU: Dekalb
4RU: Garrett
5RU: Bishop Dwenger

I might just be Ohio biased here, but this year is the best I've ever seen Beavercreek. It's probably going to be close no matter what happens, but I think Bcreek has what it takes!




JubbyAdams on Mar 6, 2018, 8:31 PM
Post #13
+1
Predictions

GC: Beavercreek “Friends” BV BC BB
1RU: Grosse Pointe South “Pointe Singers”
2RU: Churubusco “New Era”
3RU: Bishop Dwenger “Summit Sound”
4RU: Dekalb “Classic Connection”
5RU: Garrett “Encore”


B

bheyneman on Mar 6, 2018, 8:24 PM
Post #12
 
I’m assuming that Dekalb being added to the schedule at Lawrence Central means that they have pulled out of this competition?



ThomasL on Mar 6, 2018, 3:00 PM
Post #11
 
Predictions!
Mixed:
GC: Grosse Pointe South BV, BC, BB
1RU: Beavercreek
2RU: Churubusco
3RU: Bishop Dwenger
4RU: DeKalb
5RU: Garrett

Womens:
GC: Grosse Pointe South BV, BC, BB
1RU: DeKalb
2RU: Bishop Dwenger

Middle School:
GC: Beavercreek BV, BC, BB
1RU: Northwood
2RU: Shawnee
3RU: Miami
4RU: St. J-St. E


T

ttajlskinner on Mar 6, 2018, 1:18 AM
Post #10
 
Will there be live feed?

N

Nick0604 on Mar 4, 2018, 7:02 PM
Post #9
 
Predictions (Just the top 3)
GC: Pointe Singers (BV)
1RU:Beavercreak Freinds (BB)
2RU Churobusco New era

Single Gender Predictions
1st. Tower Belles
2nd Sound Sensation
3rd Elegance

I am super excited to be going to this event because I really think these groups are going to push each other to really battle it out for that grand champion Award im also loving the fact that Churobusco and Grosse Pointe have the same closer this year wich will be fun and intersting to see.



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.