Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Bishop Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational (Day Two) 2017


Event Info


March 11th, 2017

Venue Info

Bishop Luers High School
333 E. Paulding Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46816

Phone: (260) 456-1261

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  7 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups

Hosts:

  Bishop Luers "Minstrels"
  Bishop Luers "Reigning Knights"

Judges:

  Lisa Davis-English
  Jay Emrich
  Brad Rees
  Dustin Ramirez
  Marty DeMott
  David Coolidge
  Jerry Litchfield (Crew)
  Tom Felts (Keyboard/Strings)
  Larry Ford (Percussion/Winds)
  Cindy Figel (Best Performer)
  Tess Stachofsky (Best Soloist)

Ticket Prices:

All Day Pass
$15 - Adults
$10 - Students

Map



Bishop Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational (Day Two) 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Pointe Singers
 Grosse Pointe South High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Male Soloist (Eion M.) 

 Minstrel Magic
 Carroll High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 
Best Female Soloist (Reilly Shull) 
Best Director (Jill Jeran) 

 Vocal Infusion
 Anderson High School
Second Runner Up 

 Touch of Class
 Grove City High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Keyboard 
Best Strings 
Best Winds 

 Classic Connection
 DeKalb High School
4th Runner Up 

 First Edition
 Lafayette Jefferson High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Classic Connection
 DeKalb High School
First Place 

 Prominent Rendition
 Teays Valley High School
Second Place 

 Summit Sound
 Bishop Dwenger High School
Third Place 

 Resonance
 Powhatan High School
4th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Rave Revue
 Ravenswood High School
First Place 

 The Association
 Van Buren High School
Second Place 

 Vocal Motion
 Lakeland High School
Third Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Tower Belles
 Grosse Pointe South High School
First Place 

 Select Sound
 Carroll High School
Second Place 

 Vocal Elegance
 Anderson High School
Third Place 

 Class Act
 Grove City High School
4th Place 

 Sound Sensation
 DeKalb High School
5th Place 

 Elegance
 Bishop Dwenger High School
6th Place 

 Glamorous Edition
 Teays Valley High School
7th Place 


 Mens Division
 

 Skinny Bois
 DeKalb High School


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 12 members (view all)  



masonbarnett1





Nialler10251





AnnaleiseL...1





CayRR251





tiffanyross1





SethRivas1



15 comments • Sort by

S

sammcleod313 on Mar 15, 2017, 2:28 AM
Post #15
 
Also would like to say that Grosse Pointe won best male soloist in a show (Eion Meldrum)

J

jtrentadue on Mar 12, 2017, 6:33 PM
Post #14
+1
Tier 2 and 3 Results

Tier 2:
GC: Dekalb
1RU: Teays Valley
2RU: Bishop Dwenger
3RU: Powhatan

Tier 3
GC: Ravenswood
1RU: Van Buren
2RU: Lakeland


A

allismom on Mar 12, 2017, 6:14 AM
Post #13
+1
Carroll also got Best Crew, Best Female Soloist in a show (Reilly Shull) and Best Director, Jill Jeran



KAminstrel10 on Mar 12, 2017, 5:23 AM
Post #12
+1
FINAL RESULTS:

1. Grosse Pointe
2. Carroll
3. Anderson
4. Grove City
5. Dekalb
6. Lafayette Jefferson

Vocals: Grosse Pointe
Choreo: Carroll




KAminstrel10 on Mar 12, 2017, 12:31 AM
Post #11
+1
FINALISTS IN PERF. ORDER

Dekalb
Grove City
Carroll
Anderson
Grosse Pointe
Lafayette Jefferson




KAminstrel10 on Mar 11, 2017, 3:14 AM
Post #10
+1
MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS:

1. Northwood
2. Anstead
3. Miami
4. Kekionga




Ilovetosing88 on Mar 11, 2017, 12:58 AM
Post #9
 
Anyone know How much night show tickets are?



ThomasL on Mar 5, 2017, 5:04 PM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #8
 
Predictions:
Mixed:
GC: Carroll BV BC
1RU: Anderson BB
2RU: DeKalb
3RU: Grosse Pointe S.
4RU: Grove City
5RU: Lafayette Jefferson

Womens:
GC: Carroll BV BC
1RU: Grosse Pointe
2RU: Bishop Dwenger




EthanL on Mar 4, 2017, 1:59 AM
Post #7
 
Predictions:
Finalists
GC- Carroll "Minstrel Magic"
1RU- Grosse Pointe "Pointe Singers"
2RU- Anderson "Vocal Infusion"
3RU- Lafayette Jefferson "First Edition"
4RU- Grove City "Touch of Class"
5RU- DeKalb "Classic Connections"
BV- Carrol "Minstrel Magic"
BC- Carroll "Minstrel Magic"
BB- DeKalb "Classic Connections"

Single Gender
GC- Carroll "Select Sound"
1RU- Anderson "Vocal Elegance"
2RU- Grosse Pointe South "Tower Belles
BV- Carroll "Select Sound"
BC- Anderson "Vocal Elegance"
BB- Grove City "Class Act"




Alex. on Mar 3, 2017, 9:58 PM
Post #6
+3
This will be a fun one to watch. best of luck to all competing groups. And way to represent Ohio, Teays and Grove City!

D

Dawnjs5k on Mar 3, 2017, 3:43 AM (Edited by Dawnjs5k)
Post #5
+1
Single-Gender

Bishop Dwenger - Elegance 8:00
DeKalb - Sound Sensation 8:30
Anderson - Vocal Elegance 9:00
Grove City - Class Act 9:30
Teays Valley - Glamorous Edition 10:00
Grosse Pointe - The Tower Belles 10:30
Carroll - Select Sound 11:00

Mixed Choirs

Class C Van Buren - The Association 11:30
Class C Lakeland - Vocal Motion 1:00
Class B Powhatan - Resonance 1:30
Class A Grove City - Touch of Class 2:00
Class C Ravenswood - Rave Revue 2:30
Class A Anderson - Vocal Infusion 3:00
Class B Teays Valley - Prominent Rendition 3:30
Class B Bishop Dwenger - Summit Sound 4:00
Class B DeKalb - Classic Connection 4:30
Class A Lafayette Jefferson - First Edition 5:00
Class A Grosse Pointe - The Pointe Singers 5:30
Class A Carroll - Minstrel Magic 6:00

6 mixed groups will go to finals.

> Added




KEVDOUG on Mar 1, 2017, 1:56 PM
Post #4
+4
The history of this competition is quite amazing. Here is a list of past champions!

2016- Plainfield “Belles et Beaux”
2015- Findlay “First Edition”
2014- Findlay “First Edition”
2013- Findlay “First Edition”
2012- Findlay “First Edition”
2011- Lawrence Central “Central Sound”
2010- Findlay “First Edition”
2009- Chesterton “Sandpipers”
2008- Kokomo “Karisma Singers”
2007- Mundelein “Sound”
2006- Mundelein “Sound”
2005- Findlay “First Edition”
2004- Findlay “First Edition”
2003- Findlay “First Edition”
2002- Findlay “First Edition”
2001- Washington “Momentum”
2000- Findlay “First Edition”
1999- Dekalb “Classic Connection”
1998- Findlay “First Edition”
1997- Lawrence Central “Central Sound”
1996- Lawrence Central “Central Sound”
1995- Findlay “First Edition”
1994- Lawrence Central “Central Sound”
1993- Lafayette Jefferson “First Edition”
1992- Lafayette Jefferson “First Edition”
1991- Lafayette Jefferson “First Edition”
1990- Lafayette Jefferson “First Edition”
1989- Edgewood “Music Warehouse”
1988- Lafayette Jefferson “First Edition”
1987- Mt. Zion “Swingsations”
1986- Mt. Zion “Swingsations”
1985- Carmel “Ambassadors”
1984- Noblesville “NHS Singers”
1983- Carmel “Ambassadors”
1982- Edgewood “Music Warehouse”
1981- Edgewood “Music Warehouse”
1980- Carmel “Ambassadors”
1979- Carmel “Ambassadors”
1978- Carmel “Ambassadors”
1977- Carmel “Ambassadors”
1976- Marion “26th Street Singers”
1975- Marion “26th Street Singers”


N

Nick0604 on Mar 1, 2017, 4:31 AM
Post #3
 


QUOTE (jtrentadue @ Feb 14 2017, 03:41 AM) *

Does anyone know schools attending ?



J

jtrentadue on Feb 14, 2017, 3:41 AM
Post #2
+2
Does anyone know schools attending ?



ThomasL on Jan 30, 2017, 10:50 PM
Post #1
+1
Carroll High School will be here






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.