Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Lincoln East Spartan Spectacular 2018


Event Info


January 27th, 2018

Venue Info

Lincoln East High School
Auditorium
1000 S. 70th Street
Lincoln, NE 68510

Phone: (402) 436-1302

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  18 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Lincoln East "Express"
  Lincoln East "Elegance"
  Lincoln East "Elevation"

Judges:

  Verda Slinkard
  Kirk Schjodt
  Anne Chapman
  Brennan Wilder (Critique/Finals)
  Ly Wilder (Critique/Finals)

Ticket Prices:

$15 General Admission
$10 Finals Only

$10 Students/Seniors
$5 Students/Seniors Finals Only

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Lincoln East Spartan Spectacular 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 The Headliners
 Sioux City East High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Gold
 Norris High School
First Runner Up 

 Resonance
 Lincoln Southwest High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Excel
 Elkhorn High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Spectrum
 Pius X High School
4th Runner Up 

 New Creation
 Marion High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Heart and Soul
 Papillion-La Vista High School
First Place 

 Evolution
 Gretna High School
Second Place 

 Innovation
 Blair High School
Third Place 

 Titanaires

 Norris High School
No Placement 

 Impulse

 Sioux City East High School
No Placement 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Ambience
 Lincoln Southwest High School
First Place 

 New Sound
 Sioux City East High School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist (Grace Rosowski) 

 68th Street Singers
 Norris High School
Third Place 

 Exclamat!on

 Elkhorn High School
No Placement 

 In Motion

 Papillion-La Vista High School
No Placement 

 Revelation

 Marion High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 34 members (view all)  


brian.j.na...




eklundmelissa




TBerky




Ayeff




Reagand543




Garret Jac...




Jorge



You must be logged in to post comments

17 comments • Sort by

H

hgking on Jan 28, 2018, 7:31 PM
Post #18
 
Best female vocalist- Grace Rosowski from Sioux City East New Sound



Häakon on Jan 28, 2018, 5:30 AM
Post #17
 
Final results posted.



RezShowChoir on Jan 28, 2018, 1:47 AM
Post #15
+1
Any idea of daytime placements or prep stuff? I was there until LSW finished but had to leave to pickup kids



yankee96 on Jan 28, 2018, 1:30 AM (Edited by yankee96)
Post #14
+1
Finalists IAO:
Norris
Elkhorn
Pius
Lincoln Southwest
Marian
Sioux City East




svazzano on Jan 25, 2018, 4:05 PM (Edited by svazzano)
Post #13
 
Predictions:

GC: Sioux City East "The Headliners" (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Lincoln Southwest "Resonance"
2RU: Papio "Free Spirit"
3RU: Gretna "Revolution"
4RU: Norris "Gold"
5RU: Elkhorn "Excel"




BrettEpperson on Jan 24, 2018, 5:15 AM
Post #12
+2
Ticket Prices:
General Admission $15 (Finals Only $10)
Students/Seniors $10 (Finals Only $5)
Family Package $45 (Two Adults and Two or more Children)




BrettEpperson on Jan 24, 2018, 5:13 AM
Post #11
+1
Updated Schedule:

7:50AM - Elkhorn "Exclamation" - Prep
8:15AM - Lincoln Southwest "Ambience" - Prep
8:40AM - Papillion LaVista "In Motion" - Prep
9:05AM - Norris "68th Street Singers" - Prep
9:30AM - Marion "Revelation" - Prep
9:55AM - Sioux City East "New Sound" - Prep
10:30AM - Lincoln High "Momentum" - AA
10:55AM - Norris "Titanaires" - Women
11:20AM - Blair "Innovation" - Women
11:45AM - Gretna "Evolution" - Women
12:10PM - Papillion LaVista "Heart and Soul" - Women
12:35PM - Sioux City East "Impulse" - Women
1:30PM - Blair "Ovation" - A
1:55PM - Marion "New Creation" - A
2:20PM - Norris "Gold" - A
2:45PM - Pius X "Spectrum" - AA
3:10PM - Lincoln Northeast "Voices'N'Harmony" - AA
3:45PM - Elkhorn "Excel" - AA
4:10PM - Sioux City East "Headliners" - AA
4:35PM - Hastings "Uncaged on Stage" - AA
5:00PM - Gretna "Revolution" - AA
5:25PM - Papillion LaVista "Free Spirit" - AA
5:50PM - Lincoln Southwest "Resonance" - AA

Judges:
Brennan Wilder (Critique Daytime, Scoring Finals)
Ly Wilder (Critique Daytime, Scoring Finals)
Anne Chapman (Scoring)
Kirk Schjodt (Scoring)
Verda Slinkard (Scoring)




starkid_wheeler on Jan 22, 2018, 6:03 PM
Post #10
+2
Another wonderful Nebraska competition Here's my prediction:
GC: LSW "Resonance"
1RU: SCE "Headliners"
2RU: PLV "Free Spirit"
3RU: Norris "Gold"
4RU: PX "Spectrum"
5RU: EHS "Excel"

Good luck to all, as per usual! This is sure to be an interesting day! I'll be supporting y'all in spirit from Westside COE!




osvaldopvOZ15 on Jan 5, 2018, 1:44 PM (Edited by osvaldopvOZ15)
Post #2
 
Predictions:
GC: Sioux City East “The Headliners”
1RU: Lincoln Southwest “Resonance”
2RU: Norris “Gold”
3RU: Papillion-La Vista “Free Spirit”
4RU: Gretna “Revolution”
5RU: Elkhorn “Excel”



B

brettb98 on Jan 13, 2018, 6:09 PM
Post #3
 
Predictions:
GC: Lincoln Southwest "Resonance" - BV, BC, BB
1RU: Sioux City East "The Headliners"
2RU: Papillion-La Vista "Free Spirit"
3RU: Norris "Gold"
4RU: Elkhorn "Excel"
5RU: Gretna "Revolution"



P

peanutpete on Jan 16, 2018, 6:56 PM (Edited by peanutpete)
Post #4
+3
Predictions:

GC: Lincoln Southwest Resonance (SWEEP)
1RU: Sioux City East Headliners
2RU: Norris Gold
3RU: Papillion La Vista Free Spirit
4RU: Pius X Spectrum
5RU: Lincoln Northeast Voices 'N Harmony



D

DillPickle3 on Jan 17, 2018, 12:16 AM
Post #5
+2
Predictions:
GC: Lincoln SW (BV) (BC)
1RU: Sioux City East (BB)
2RU: Norris
3RU: Papillion-La Vista
4RU: Elkhorn
5RU: Gretna



M

MikePatestas on Jan 17, 2018, 3:43 PM
Post #6
+1
Predictions:
GC: Lincoln Southwest "Resonance" (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Sioux City East "The Headliners"
2RU: Papillion-La Vista "Free Spirit"
3RU: Norris "Gold"
4RU: Pius “Spectrum”
5RU: Elkhorn “Excel”





musicalmandy7 on Jan 18, 2018, 12:12 AM
Post #7
 
Predictions:

GC: Sioux City East "The Headliners"
1RU: LIncoln Southwest "Resonance"
2RU: Papillion-La Vista "Free Spirit"
3RU: Norris "Gold"
4RU: Gretna "Revolution"
5RU: Elkhorn "Excel"





mnpressler on Jan 21, 2018, 1:01 AM
Post #8
+1
Predictions
GC-Lincoln Southwest “Resonance”-BC, BV, BB
1RU-Sioux City East “The Headliners”
2RU-Papillion-La Vista “Free Spirit”
3RU-Norris “Gold”
4RU-Gretna “Revolution”
5RU-Pius X “Spectrum”





ryan_savage1 on Jan 21, 2018, 8:19 PM (Edited by ryan_savage1)
Post #9
 
Predictions:
GC - Sioux City East "The Headliners" (BV, BC, BB)
1RU - Papillion-La Vista "Free Spirit"
2RU - Lincoln Southwest "Resonance"
3RU - Norris "Gold"
4RU - Gretna "Revolution"
5RU - Elkhorn "Excel"




Jeff. on Dec 23, 2017, 7:26 PM
Post #1
 
Schedule is posted. Prelim awards set for 6:40 pm with Final awards at 10:45 pm.






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.