Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Urbandale Show Choir Invitational 2017


Event Info


February 10th-11th, 2017

Venue Info

Urbandale High School
7111 Aurora Avenue
Urbandale, IA 50322

Phone: (515) 457-6800

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  21 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  11 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Urbandale "Studio"

Judges:

  Damon Brown (Visuals)

  Ellie Jordan (Visuals)

  Allen Chapman (Vocals)

  Steve Woodin (Vocals)

  John Burlace (Vocals)

  Anne Chapman (Critique/Finals)

  Dina Else (Critique/Finals)

  Sarah Van Waardhuizen (Critique/Finals)

  Jeff Temple (Band)


Ticket Prices:

$10 Prelims
$10 Finals
$15 All Day Pass

Map



Urbandale Show Choir Invitational 2017









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Spectrum
 Ankeny Centennial High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Innovation
 Johnston High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Instrumentalist (Kyle Burgess) 

 Friend de Coup
 Mitchell High School
Second Runner Up 

 Millennium
 Waukee High School
3rd Runner Up 

 The Headliners
 Sioux City East High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Nathan Kittrell) 

 West in the Groove
 Millard West High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Light, Inc.
 Des Moines Christian School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Instrumentalist (Kyle Burgess) 

 Breaking Cylence
 Harlan Community High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 


Womens Division
 

Groups

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
First Place 

 Rhythmic Momentum
 Ankeny Centennial High School
Second Place 

 Impulse

 Sioux City East High School
No Placement 

 Treble Threat

 Norwalk High School
No Placement 


9th Grade Division
 

Groups

 Sound Advice
 Johnston Middle School
First Place 
Best Band 

 Salt, Co.
 Des Moines Christian School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Pizzazz
 Urbandale Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Vocals 
 
 Destination Excellence
 Des Moines Christian School
Exhibition Only 
 
 Side Effects
 Indianola Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 
 Momentum
 Waukee Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 
 Impact
 Johnston Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 
 Infinity
 Dallas Center-Grimes Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 
 Revolution
 Waukee Prairieview School
Exhibition Only 
 
 Dynamite
 Southview Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Nathan Kittrell) 
 
 Ignition
 Northview Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Best Band 
 
 Eclipse
 Regis Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 
 Sudden Impulse
 Southeast Polk Junior High School
Exhibition Only 
Best Female Soloist (Maddie Pressler) 
 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 62 members (view all)  



Drew Firkins1





yankee961





spencewey1





BestBand2k161





TurnTurn





Ayeff1



80 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4 5


Prev 1 2 3 4 5





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.