Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Troy Buchanan Show Choir Invitational (Day Two) 2017


Event Info


February 11th, 2017

Venue Info

Troy Buchanan High School
1190 Old Cap-au-Gris Road
Troy, MO 63379

Phone: (636) 528-4618

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  7 Mixed Groups (Tier I)
  4 Mixed Groups (Tier II)
  6 Single-Gender Groups
  2 Prep Groups

Hosts:

  Troy Buchanan "Express"
  Troy Buchanan "Soundwave"
  Troy "Tonali-T"

Judges:

  Verda Slinkard
  Marty Lindvahl
  Hersel Cremeans
  Mark Myers (Critique/Finals)
  Kevin Breazeale (Critique/Finals)
  Michael Engelhardt (Solo Comp/Finals)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map
Click here for directions




Troy Buchanan Show Choir Invitational (Day Two) 2017



 Finals
 

Groups

 Titan Fever
 Glenwood High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Lizzie Wakelin) 
Best Ballad 

 Elite Energy
 Decatur High School
First Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (George Walker) 

 Swingsations
 Mt. Zion High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Closer 

 Expressions
 Buffalo Grove High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Diction 

 City Lights
 Rock Bridge High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Opener 

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Les Femmes
 Mt. Zion High School
First Place 

 Satin 'n Lace
 Rock Bridge High School
Second Place 

 You've Got Male
 Mt. Zion High School
Third Place 

 Hi Fidelity

 El Paso-Gridley High School
No Placement 

 Suite Sounds

 Carthage Senior High School
No Placement 

 Sugar & Spice

 Neosho High School
No Placement 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Premiere
 Mt. Zion High School
First Place 

 IN Session
 Springfield High School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 18 members (view all)  


singerscrew16




iscrapbook




bkondritz07




tombo87




Ethan.Matlock




Blakevorwerk




jbratz3



23 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



Bpicker on Feb 13, 2017, 5:06 AM
Post #23
+2
Daytime Awards:

Best Opener: Rock Bridge "City Lights"
Best Ballad: Glenwood "Titan Fever"
Best Closer: Mt. Zion "Swingsations"
Best Diction: Buffalo Grove "The Expressions"
Best Female Soloist (Solo Comp): Lizzie Wakelin - Glenwood "Titan Fever"
Best Male Soloist (Solo Comp): Drew Edelman - El Paso Gridley "Modulations"

SINGLE-GENDER DIVISION:

1st Place: Mt. Zion "Les Femmes"
2nd Place: Rock Bridge "Satin N Lace"
3rd Place: Mt. Zion "You've Got Male"

PREP DIVISION

1st Place: Mt. Zion Premiere
2nd Place: Springfield "IN Session"

3A/4A (Tier II)

1st Place: Mt. Zion "Swingsations"
2nd Place: El Paso Gridley "Modulations"

5A (Tier I)

1st Place: Glenwood "Titan Fever"
2nd Place: Decatur "Elite Energy"
3rd Place: Buffalo Grove "The Expressions"
4th Place: Rock Bridge "City Lights"




king28 on Feb 12, 2017, 10:35 PM
Post #22
+1
Troy Invitational Results 2017

People's Choice - Hannibal
Best Female Soloist in a Show - Hope from
Best Male Soloist in a Show- George Walker, Decatur
Outstanding Opener - Rockbridge City Lights
Outstanding Ballad - Glenwood Titan Fever
Outstanding Closer - MTZ Swingsations

Single-Gender Div Results
3rd Place - MTZ YGM
2nd Place - Rockbridge Satin & Lace
1st Place - MTZ Les Femmes!!

Prep Div Results
2nd Place - Springfield In Session
1st Place - MTZ Premiere!

Outstanding Diction - Buffalo Grove Expressions
Outstanding Crew - Stockbridge City Lights

3A/4A School Div Results
2nd Place - El Paso
1st Place - MTZ Swingsations

5A School Div Results
4th - Rockbridge City Lights
3rd - Buffalo Grove Expressions
2nd - Decatur Elite Energy
1st - Glenwood Titan Fever

Finals - in Random, Performance Order:
El Paso Gridley
MTZ Swingsations
Decatur Elite Energy
Buffalo Grove Expressions
Glenwood Titan Fever
Rockbridge City Lights




lxl32 on Feb 12, 2017, 8:24 PM
Post #21
 
Prelim results?



king28 on Feb 12, 2017, 6:36 AM
Post #20
+3
Best male soloist in show George walker Decatur//Elite Energy



Jeff. on Feb 12, 2017, 5:08 AM
Post #19
+1
Final results posted. Congrats to Glenwood on the sweep!



Jeff. on Feb 12, 2017, 12:36 AM
Post #18
+1
Finalists in performance order: El Paso-Gridley, Mt. Zion, Decatur, Buffalo Grove, Glenwood, Rock Bridge



DrakeBake on Feb 11, 2017, 10:27 PM
Post #17
+1
I would expect to see Rock Bridge girl's in finals.



savaun96 on Feb 11, 2017, 4:52 AM
Post #16
 
I'm thinking about coming to this one for finals. There are some quality groups coming.

Prediction:
1. Glenwood
2. Buffalo Grove
3. MT. Zion
4. Rock Bridge
5. Decatur
6. El-Paso Gridley




KhoirKing on Feb 11, 2017, 12:20 AM
Post #15
+1
Looking forward to the comp and the opportunity to see some of these Missouri choirs for the first time.



peanutpete on Feb 8, 2017, 5:06 AM
Post #14
 
Glenwood, Rock Bridge, and Carthage are gonna go top 3



stevesing85 on Feb 7, 2017, 6:01 PM
Post #13
 
predictions for Finals (in no order)

Buffalo Grove "The Expressions"
Decatur "Elite Energy"
Glenwood "Titan Fever"
Mt. Zion "Swingsations"
El-Paso Gridley "Modulations"
Sullivan "Singers" or Marquette "Center Stage"




hay_briannnee on Feb 5, 2017, 7:21 PM
Post #12
 
Any predictions for this Comp?



georgewalking on Jan 31, 2017, 2:58 PM
Post #11
 
What are all the awards ??



Jeff. on Dec 12, 2016, 9:33 PM
Post #10
+2
Y'all weren't kidding, this really looks like quite the competition! Special shoutout to Bobby for posting everything in such a neat and precise way.



Bpicker on Dec 12, 2016, 6:23 PM
Post #9
+2
Troy Buchanan Invitational 2017

February 11th, 2017

We are so excited for this year's Invitational! Such a great lineup with a FANTASTIC panel of judges. We are also excited to be in our BRAND NEW PERFORMING ARTS CENTER!!! Looking forward to seeing you all soon!

JUDGES

Marty Lindvahl (Daytime/Finals)
Mark Myers (Daytime/Finals)
Hersel Cremeans (Daytime/Finals)
Verda Slinkard (Daytime/Finals)
Kevin Breazeale (Critique/Finals)
Mike Englehardt (Critique/Finals)
Stephen Todd (Solo Comp/Finals)

SCHEDULE

Single-Gender Division

8:00 AM - Mt. Zion "Les Femmes"
8:30 AM - El-Paso Gridley "Hi Fidelity"
9:00 AM - Carthage "Suite Sounds"
9:30 AM - Mt. Zion "You've Got Male"
10:00 AM - Neosho "Sugar & Spice"
10:30 AM - Rock Bridge "Satin 'N Lace"

Prep Division

11:00 AM - Springfield "IN Session"
11:30 AM - Mt. Zion "Premiere"

3A/4A Division (Open Mixed)

12:00 PM - Hannibal "River City Revue"
12:30 PM - Sullivan "Singers"
1:00 PM - El-Paso Gridley "Modulations"
1:30 PM - Mt. Zion "Swingsations"

5A Division (Open Mixed)

2:00 PM - Neosho "Choraleers"
2:30 PM - Carthage "Soundwave"
3:00 PM - Glenwood "Titan Fever"
3:30 PM - Marquette "Center Stage"
4:00 PM - Decatur "Elite Energy"
4:30 PM - Rock Bridge "City Lights"
5:00 PM - Buffalo Grove "The Expressions"

5:30 PM (Exhibition Performance) Troy Buchanan "Soundwave"

7:20 PM - Male Solo Competition Winner Performance
7:25 PM - Female Solo Competition Winner Performance

Finals

7:30 PM - Finalist 1
8:00 PM - Finalist 2
8:30 PM - Finalist 3
9:00 PM - Finalist 4
9:30 PM - Finalist 5
10:00 PM - Finalist 6

10:30 PM - (Exhibition Performance) Troy Buchanan "Express"


NOTES:

-The classifications for 3A/4A and 5A Open Mixed are determined by school sizes and are categorized as 2 divisions during the daytime awards. (Tier I=5A) (Tier II=3A/4A)

-All groups are eligible for finals!




Bpicker on Dec 2, 2016, 4:56 AM
Post #8
+1


QUOTE (stevesing85 @ Dec 01 2016, 09:37 PM) *



so how are the divisions broken down? Tier I/Tier II/ Prep/ Single-Gender



Hey! We will have more specifics once we sit down to make schedule.

Typically, in the past, the daytime is divided up into divisions of school size classifications (5A/4A/3A etc)

Then we go from there on divisions...prep/single-gender/middle school (these all depend on who is competing year to year)

Finals will just be the top 6 scores regardless of division.

I would imagine this year it would breakdown somewhat like this:

Mixed Division
(Based on number of groups in each division but typically will give an award to 1st through 3rd in each class during day time)
-5A
-4A
-3A
-2A

Prep Division

Single-Gender Division

Middle School Division (On Friday Night)


Hope to have more information for you soon!




stevesing85 on Dec 1, 2016, 9:37 PM
Post #7
 


QUOTE (Bpicker @ Nov 29 2016, 10:46 PM) *

GROUPS ATTENDING:

Friday February 10th
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Mt. Zion "Sound System"
Mt. Zion "Electric Youth"
Sullivan "Singers Junior"
(1 Middle School Pending)


Saturday February 11th
HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Mt. Zion "Swingsations"
Glenwood "Titan Fever"
Buffalo Grove "Expressions"
El Paso-Gridley "Modulations"
Decatur "Elite Energy"
Sullivan "Singers"
Rock Bridge "City Lights"
Neosho "Choraleers"
Hannibal "River City Revue"
Marquette "Center Stage"
Carthage "Soundwave"
Springfield "In Session"

Carthage "Suite Sounds"
Neosho "Sugar & Spice"
Rock Bridge "Satin 'n Lace"
El Paso Gridley "Hi Fidelity"
Mt. Zion "Les Femmes"
Mt. Zion "You've Got Male"

Mt. Zion "Premiere"




so how are the divisions broken down? Tier I/Tier II/ Prep/ Single-Gender




Bpicker on Nov 30, 2016, 6:33 PM
Post #6
+1


QUOTE (Jorge @ Nov 30 2016, 05:27 PM) *





Yeah...whoever that guy is. LOL

(Thank you :p)




Jorge on Nov 30, 2016, 5:27 PM
Post #5
+1


QUOTE (Bpicker @ Nov 29 2016, 10:20 PM) *


Kevin Breazeale





Bpicker on Nov 29, 2016, 10:46 PM (Edited by Bpicker)
Post #4
+2
GROUPS ATTENDING:

Friday February 10th
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Mt. Zion "Sound System"
Mt. Zion "Electric Youth"
Sullivan "Singers Junior"
(1 Middle School Pending)


Saturday February 11th
HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Mt. Zion "Swingsations"
Glenwood "Titan Fever"
Buffalo Grove "Expressions"
El Paso-Gridley "Modulations"
Decatur "Elite Energy"
Sullivan "Singers"
Rock Bridge "City Lights"
Neosho "Choraleers"
Hannibal "River City Revue"
Marquette "Center Stage"
Carthage "Soundwave"
Springfield "In Session"

Carthage "Suite Sounds"
Neosho "Sugar & Spice"
Rock Bridge "Satin 'n Lace"
El Paso Gridley "Hi Fidelity"
Mt. Zion "Les Femmes"
Mt. Zion "You've Got Male"

Mt. Zion "Premiere"



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.