Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2004 Season > Herscher Swing And Sing 2004


Event Info


March 20th, 2004

Venue Info

Herscher High School
501 N. Main Street
Herscher, IL 60941

Phone: (815) 426-2103

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Herscher "Class Act"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Herscher Swing And Sing 2004









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Delegation
 Danville High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist (Cindy Nichols) 
Sweepstakes 

 Commotion
 Oswego High School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Noteables
 Pekin Community High School
Third Place 

 Nova
 Alan B. Shepard High School
4th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 New Direction
 Hoopeston Area High School
First Place 

 Magic
 Manteno High School
Second Place 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
Third Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
First Place 
Best Male Soloist (Logan Everett) 

 Unlimited
 Paxton-Buckley-Loda High School
Second Place 

 Pizzazz
 Peotone High School
Third Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Contemporaires
 Danville High School
First Place 

 Intuition
 Pekin Community High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Felicia Cannmore) 

 Ambiance
 Oswego High School
Third Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Xperience!
 Johns Hill Magnet School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Advance Notice
 Pekin Community High School
Second Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Grand Paws
 Manteno Middle School
First Place 
Best Female Soloist (Abby Sparrow) 

 Unlimited Attitude
 Paxton-Buckley-Loda Junior High School
Second Place 

 Cornjerker Connection
 Hoopeston Area Middle School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist (Matt Morgason) 

 Music Maker
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
4th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event

No members signed up for this event.

88 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 4 5



tenorman on Mar 15, 2004, 3:08 AM
Post #8
 
QUOTE(ClassActguy3 @ Mar 14 2004, 08:53 PM)
I will have one Tommorrow - I believe your director will be receiving a phone call tuesday with the Soloist times. But i will post it when it get it.

it'd be better to post it because she's not going to be at school on tuesday because she has a doctor appointment. i don't know what they're gonna do about said phone call though.




on Mar 15, 2004, 2:57 AM
Post #7
 
thank you so much...hehe ya'll better come watch me too...cuz its my senior year and my final performance...and i want a huge cheering section!!!



on Mar 15, 2004, 2:53 AM
Post #6
 
I will have one Tommorrow - I believe your director will be receiving a phone call tuesday with the Soloist times. But i will post it when it get it.



on Mar 15, 2004, 2:46 AM
Post #5
 
hey class act dude do u have a schdule of the soloist competition too?



on Mar 15, 2004, 2:34 AM
Post #4
 
Junior High Division

Class A
Champion: Manteno Grand Paws

Class AA
Champion: Johns Hill Xperience

Best Vocals: Johns Hill Xperience
Best Choreography: Johns Hill Xperience
Overall Junior High Grand Champion: Johns Hill Xperience

Single-Gender Division

Grand Champion: Danville Contemporaires

Best Vocals: Danville Contemporaires
Best Choreography: Danville Contemporaires

Mixed Division

Class A
Champion: El Paso Modulations

Class AA
Champion: Watseka Sensations

Class AAA
Champion: Danville Delegation

Best Vocals: Danville Delegation
Best Choreography: Danville Delegation
Overall Show Choir Grand Champion: Danville Delegation

Sweepstakes Winner: Danville High School




tenorman on Mar 15, 2004, 2:23 AM
Post #3
 
junior high AA and overall jr champs: NRMS Redcoats (best choreo and vocals)

junior high A champs: manteno grand paws

Single-Gender champs: danville contemporaires (vocals and choreography)

high school class A champs: el paso modulations

high school class AA champs: watseka sensations

high school AAA champs: danville delegation (vocals and choreography)

overall high school champs: danville delegation

sweepstakes award: danville high school




on Mar 15, 2004, 1:42 AM (Edited by )
Post #2
 
This competition is going to be a good one!!! Good Luck to EVERYone~! I am excited to see some of the groups that I havent seen before~!!! MY predictions for the groups are as listed:

Jr. High Grand Champion: Johns Hill
Jr High Best Choreo: Johns Hill
Jr High Best Vocals: Johns Hill
( GO RANDY!!!! YOUR GROUP KICKS ACE!!!! )

Single-Gender Champion: Danville Contemporaries
Single-Gender Best Choreo: Danville Contemporaries
Single-Gender Best Vocals: Danvile Contemporaries

HS Class A Champ: El Paso Modulations

HS Class AA Champ: Watseka Sensations

HS Class AAA Champ: Danville Delegation
HS Best Choreo: Danville Delegation
HS Best Vocals: Danville Delegation
Overall Show Choir Grand Champion: Danville Delegation




on Mar 15, 2004, 1:09 AM (Edited by )
Post #1
 
Hey Guys-

As many of you know the Herscher Invitational is coming up this weekend. I thought i would get the Schedule out there and get some predictions! There are so many great groups coming this year - I cant wait to see how it turns out!

But before the Schedule Id like to take a second and explain our awards system.

- We Feature Jr. High, Single-Gender & High School Mixed Divisions.

- Each Division is split into Classes (JH- A,AA) (UNI- UNI) (HSM- A,AA,AAA)

- Each Class within its respective Division will receive Class Champion & Runner Up Awards for all groups in that class.

- Caption Awards are awarded to each Division. (JH,UNI & HSM)

- There is a Solo Competition Grand Champion.

- There is an Overall Jr. High Show Choir Grand Champion

- And there is also an Overall High School Show Choir Grand Champion

- A Sweepstakes Award will be awarded to the School with Highest combined scored points between show choirs & jazz bands.


The Schedule for Saturday, March 20, 2004:

Group Name.........................................Class....................Performance

PBL Jr. (Unlimited Attitude).........................A................................8:25
Manteno Jr. (Grand Paws)...........................A................................8:50
El Paso Jr. (Music Makers)...........................A................................9:15
Hoopeston Jr. (Cornjerker Connection)........A................................9:40
North Ridge Jr. (Red Coates)......................AA.............................10:15
Pekin Park Dist. Jr. (Advanced Notice).........AA.............................10:40
Johns Hill Jr. (Xperience!)...........................AA.............................11:05
Oswego Single-Gender (Ambience)........................U...............................11:30

Lunch / WIU Jazz Faculty Combo

Paxton Buckley Loda Sr. (Unlimited)
.......A................................1:25
Danville Single-Gender (Contemporaires).............U................................1:50
Pekin Single-Gender(Intuition)............................U................................2:15
Peotone Sr. (Pizzazz).................................A................................2:40
El Paso Sr. (Modulations)............................A................................3:05
Watseka Sr. (Sensations)...........................AA..............................3:40
Hoopeston Sr. (New Direction)....................AA..............................4:05
Manteno Sr. (Magic)...................................AA..............................4:30
Alan B Shepard Sr. (NOVA)........................AAA............................4:55
Oswego Sr. (Commotion)...........................AAA............................5:30
Danville Sr. (Delegation)............................AAA............................5:55
Pekin Sr. (Noteables).................................AAA............................6:20

Herscher Class Act / Jamey Garner / Finale / Awards..................6:45

Good luck to All Show Choirs!

Check out our website for Instant Results the night of the Invitational & More information! Http://www.herscherswingandsing.com



Prev 1 2 3 4 5





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.