Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Shepherd Hill Central Massachusetts Show Choir Festival 2024


Event Info



February 3rd, 2024


Venue Info

Shepherd Hill Regional High School
The Connie Vanco Galli Auditorium
68 Dudley Oxford Road
Dudley, MA 01571

Phone: (508) 943-6700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Shepherd Hill Regional "Fantasy"
  Shepherd Hill Regional "Illusion"

Judges:

  Heather Bays (vocals)

  Sandi Thomas (vocals)

  Demetries Morrow (visuals)

  Jessica Lorion (visuals)

  Lennie Machado (full sheet)

  Jana Deschenes (best performer)

  Cindy Snow (band)

  Jereme Martineau (clinic)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Shepherd Hill Central Massachusetts Show Choir Festival 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 VIBE
 Daniel Hand High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Judge's Award (Best Dance Break) 
Gold Medal 

 Music Unlimited
 Waltham High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Judge's Award (Killer Death Drop [William Vasquez]) 
Silver Medal 

 ENCORE!
 Tantasqua Regional High School
Third Place 
Judge's Award (Make the Judges’ Day Award) 
Silver Medal 

 Sound Impressions
 Lowell High School
4th Place 
Best Bass Soloist (Ethan) 
Bronze Medal 

 From Start to Finish
 Andover High School
5th Place 
Best Treble Soloist (Audrey Fiore) 
Judge's Award (Best Dancer) 
Bronze Medal 

 Electrify
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
6th Place 
Judge's Award (Most Comprehensive Character Arc [Morgan Machado]) 
Bronze Medal 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 First Edition
 Scranton High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist 
Judge's Award (Best Dance Break) 
Silver Medal 

 Harmonics
 Brockton High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Herberlyn Tropnas) 
Judge's Award (Swagger & Shimmy) 
Silver Medal 

 Dynamix
 Dartmouth High School
Third Place 
Judge's Award 
Bronze Medal 

 Ignition
 Leominster High School
No Placement 
Bronze Medal 

 Good Times
 Martinsburg High School
No Placement 
Best Band 
Judge's Award (Best Costumes) 
Bronze Medal 

 Panache
 Oliver Ames High School
No Placement 
Bronze Medal 

 Paramount
 Bishop Hendricken High School
No Placement 
Judge's Award (Best Show Concept) 
Bronze Medal 


Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Nothin' But Treble
 Andover High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist 
Judge's Award (Best Costumes) 
Bronze Medal 

 Applause
 Tantasqua Regional High School
Second Place 
Judge's Award (Best Show Concept) 
Bronze Medal 

 Soundsations
 Lowell High School
Third Place 
Best Band 
Judge's Award (Best Dance Break) 
Bronze Medal 

 Back To Bass-ics
 Andover High School
4th Place 
Best Soloist 
Judge's Award (Nicest Bad Guy) 
Bronze Medal 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Mirage
 Charlton Middle School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist 
Judge's Award (Best Dance Break) 
Judge's Award (Break Dance) 
Bronze Medal 

 Crescendo
 Worcester Arts Magnet School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Soloist 
Judge's Award (Ball of Fire) 
Bronze Medal 

 Prestige
 Dudley Middle School
Third Place 
Judge's Award (Small but Mighty) 
Bronze Medal 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 11 members (view all)  



dominick.





sillyguy1902





Christythoune





idmjedi





Riley lancour





izziegrace05



You must be logged in to post comments

8 comments • Sort by



dominick. on Feb 4, 2024, 3:12 AM (Edited)
Post #8
+6
Personally I think the medals awarded tonight were a bit harsh. I don’t believe that anyone deserved a Bronze medal and that Lowell, Tantasqua, and Waltham deserved a Gold medal, but that’s just show choir for you!



dominick. on Feb 4, 2024, 3:08 AM
Post #7
 
Best Soloists:

Andover From Start To Finish: Audrey Fiore
Lowell Sound Impressions: Ethan


Judges Awards:

Daniel Hand VIBE: Best Dance Break
Somerset Electrify: Most Comprehensive Character Arc (Morgan Machado)
Andover From Start To Finish: Best Dancer
Tantasqua Encore: “Make The Judges’ Day” award




dominick. on Feb 4, 2024, 3:03 AM
Post #6
+1
5th Runner Up- Bronze - Somerset Electrify
4th Runner Up - Bronze - Andover FSTF
3rd Runner Up - Bronze - Lowell Sound Impressions
2nd Runner Up - Silver - Tantasqua Encore
1st Runner Up - Silver - Waltham, Best Band
GC: Best Vocals, Best Choreography, Gold, VIBE




idmjedi on Feb 4, 2024, 2:32 AM
Post #5
 
Small Mixed:
GC: Scranton (BV,BC) silver
1RU: Brockton silver
2RU: Dartmouth Bronze

Middle School:
GC: Charlton (BC) Bronze
1RU: Crescendo (BV) Bronze
2RU: Dudley Bronze

Daniel hand has gold

Waltham and Encore I heard silver

All other small mixed were at bronze




JakeUSMC on Feb 3, 2024, 9:39 AM
Post #4
 
These are the links to the streams today.


Middle School and Small mix: 8:00am

https://www.youtube.com/live/_KyTS8c4wgo?feature=shared

Single-Gender 2:00pm

https://www.youtube.com/live/LixjdQt1szU?feature=shared

Large Mix 5:30 pm

https://www.youtube.com/live/mEFOWxBYQQc?feature=shared




sam. on Jan 6, 2024, 12:35 PM
Post #3
+1
Schedule

8:20 - Dudley "Prestige"
8:40 - Worcester Arts Magnet "Crescendo"
9:00 - Charlton "Mirage"

9:30 - Leominster "Ignition"
10:00 - Dartmouth "Dynamix"
10:30 - Brockton "Harmonics"
11:00 - Martinsburg "Good Time"
11:30 - Scranton "First Edition"
12:00 - Oliver Ames "Panache"
12:30 - Bishop Hendricken "Paramount"
1:15 - Morning Awards (Middle School + Small Mix)

2:30 - Andover "Nothin' But Treble"
3:00 - Tantasqua "Applause"
3:30 - Martinsburg "Glitz"
4:00 - Andover "Back to Bass-ics"
4:30 - Lowell "Soundsations"
5:00 - Shepherd Hill "Illusion" (exhibition)
5:30 - Single-Gender Awards

6:30 - Andover "From Start to Finish"
7:00 - Somerset "Electrify"
7:30 - Tantasqua "ENCORE"
8:00 - Lowell "Sound Impressions"
8:30 - Waltham "Music Unlimited"
9:00 - Daniel Hand "VIBE"
9:30 - Shepherd Hill "Fantasy" (exhibition)
10:00 - Large Mix Awards




sam. on Jan 5, 2024, 9:23 PM
Post #1
+1
Judges below

Vocals: heather lake bays, sandy thomas

Visual: demetrius morrow, Jessica lotion

Full sheet: Lennie machado

Performer: Jana deschenes

Band: cindy snow





idmjedi on Jan 6, 2024, 2:34 AM
Post #2
+1
Jereme Martineau is doing clinics as well!






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.