Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Shepherd Hill Central Massachusetts Show Choir Festival 2023


Event Info



February 3rd-4th, 2023


Venue Info

Shepherd Hill Regional High School
The Connie Vanco Galli Auditorium
68 Dudley Oxford Road
Dudley, MA 01571

Phone: (508) 943-6700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Shepherd Hill Regional "Fantasy"
  Shepherd Hill Regional "Illusion"

Judges:

  Curtis Edward Brown (vocals)

  Jill Jeran (vocals)

  Bryce French (vocals)

  Lennie Machado (visuals)

  Dean Pearson (visuals)

  Connie Galli (critique)

  Greg Bussiere (critique)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Shepherd Hill Central Massachusetts Show Choir Festival 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 VIBE
 Daniel Hand High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Madeline Wines) 
Gold Medal 

 Music Unlimited
 Waltham High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Morgan Ranucci) 
Judge's Award (Best Costumes) 
Gold Medal 

 ENCORE!
 Tantasqua Regional High School
Third Place 
Judge's Award (Most Entertaining) 
Silver Medal 

 Sound Impressions
 Lowell High School
4th Place 
Best Crew 
Judge's Award (Most Creative Theme) 
Silver Medal 

 From Start to Finish
 Andover High School
5th Place 
Judge's Award (Best Trio) 
Judge's Award (Stage Presence) 
Spirit of Show Choir Award 
Silver Medal 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups in order of placement

 First Edition
 Scranton High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Silver Medal 

 Harmonics
 Brockton High School
Second Place 
Silver Medal 

 Paramount
 Bishop Hendricken High School
Third Place 
Silver Medal 

 Electrify
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
4th Place 
Silver Medal 

 Panache
 Oliver Ames High School
5th Place 
Silver Medal 

 Ignition
 Leominster High School
6th Place 
Bronze Medal 

 Dynamix
 Dartmouth High School
7th Place 
Bronze Medal 


Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Nothin' But Treble
 Andover High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Judge's Award (Most Impressive Range) 
Silver Medal 

 Radiance
 Tantasqua Regional High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 
Judge's Award (Best Props) 
Silver Medal 

 Back To Bass-ics
 Andover High School
Third Place 
Best Soloist 
Judge's Award (Crowd Favorite) 
Silver Medal 

 Amplified
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
4th Place 
Best Soloist 
Bronze Medal 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Mirage
 Charlton Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Judge's Award (Best Dance Couple) 
Judge's Award (Best Costume Change) 
Silver Medal 

 The Accents
 Argyle Academy of the Arts
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Paige Mathers) 
Judge's Award (Most Original Costumes) 
Silver Medal 

 Prestige
 Dudley Middle School
Third Place 
Judge's Award (Stage Presence) 
Silver Medal 

 Maestros
 Tantasqua Junior High School
4th Place 
Best Soloist (Maggie O'Gara) 
Judge's Award (Best Show Theme) 
Silver Medal 


Attending Members displaying 5 of 5 members  



Christythoune





izziegrace05





zmoore





ronelle.ba...





Tj_Belton24



You must be logged in to post comments

8 comments • Sort by



idmjedi on Feb 4, 2023, 11:14 PM
Post #7
 
Large Mixed Awards:

GC: Daniel Hand
1RU: Waltham
2RU: Encore!
3RU: Lowell
4RU: Andover

BV: Daniel Hand
BC: Daniel Hand
BB: Waltham
Best Crew: Lowell
Best soloists: Daniel Hand (Madelyn I’m sorry idk spelling)
Best soloist: Waltham (Morgan)
Most entertaining: Tantasqua
Best Costumes: Waltham
Best Trio: Andover
Most Creative Theme: Lowell
Spirit of Show Choir Award: Andover

Medals:

Waltham: Gold
Daniel Hand: Gold
Tantasqua: Silver
Lowell: Silver
Andover: Silver





Jack White on Feb 5, 2023, 12:50 AM
Post #8
+1
Best Soloist for Daniel Hand was Madeline Wines



idmjedi on Feb 4, 2023, 5:28 PM
Post #6
+2
Morning Awards

Small Mixed

GC: First Edition
1RU: Harmonics
2RU: Paramount
3RU: Electrify
4RU: Panache
5RU: Ignition
6RU: Dynamics

BV: First Edition
BC: First Edition
BB: Scranton
Best soloist: Anthony from BTB
Best soloist: Amplified

Leominster: Bronze
Dartmouth: Bronze
Brockton: Silver
Somerset: Silver
Panache: Silver
Scranton: Silver
Paramount: Silver

Single-Gender:
GC: Nothin But Treble
1RU: Radiance
2RU: Back to Bassics
3RU: Amplified
BV: Nothin but Treble
BC: Nothin but Treble

Best Crew: Radiance
Crowd award: Back to Bassics
Best Props: Radiance
Best soloist: Anthony from BTB
Best soloist: Amplified

Amplified: Bronze
Nothin But Treble: Silver
Radiance: Silver
Back to Bassics: Silver




idmjedi on Feb 4, 2023, 12:03 PM
Post #5
+1
As I’m watching through the morning show case and even without seeing paramount yet and Natick won’t compete until later this year, the small mixed division in New England has grown a lot from last year to now. All the groups that took a break from competing or are in their second year have grown and it’s starting to look like it was pre Covid. Makes my small mixed alum heart happy.



idmjedi on Feb 3, 2023, 5:12 PM
Post #4
+1
Here are the livestream links for this weekend!

Friday Livestream: https://www.youtube.com/live/FFmuCj7CjiA?feature=share
Saturday Morning: https://www.youtube.com/live/bGOHJW6scLc?feature=share
Saturday Evening: https://www.youtube.com/live/YSr3EGShqtg?feature=share




Jack White on Feb 2, 2023, 10:12 PM
Post #3
+1
JUDGES:

Curtis brown (vocal)
Jill Jeran (vocal)
Bryce French (vocal)
Lennie Machado (visual)
Dean Pearson ( visual)
Connie Galli (clinic)
Greg "Bubba" Bussiere (clinic)


B

bubba1219 on Jan 17, 2023, 3:02 PM
Post #2
+1
UPDATED!!!!!!!!!!

Friday Evening
Middle School Argyle Academy of the Arts "The Accents" 6:30 PM
Middle School Worcester Arts Magnet "MetroGnomes " 6:50 PM
Middle School Dudley "Prestige" 7:10 PM
Middle School Tantasqua "Maestros" 7:30 PM
Middle School Charlton Middle "Mirage" 7:50 PM
HOST Shepherd Hill "Fantasy" 8:30 PM
Awards Ceremony 9:00 PM

Saturday Morning
Small Mixed Oliver Ames "Panache" 9:00 AM
Small Mixed Leominster "Ignition" 9:30 AM
Small Mixed Dartmouth "Dynamix" 10:00 AM
Small Mixed Brockton "Harmonics" 10:30 AM
Small Mixed Somerset "Electrify" 11:00 AM
Small Mixed Scranton "First Edition" 11:30 AM
Small Mixed Bishop Hendricken "Paramount" 12:00 PM
BREAK
Single-Gender Somerset "Amplified" 1:00 PM
Single-Gender Andover "Nothin’ But Treble" 1:30 PM
Single-Gender Tantasqua "Radiance" 2:00 PM
Single-Gender Andover "Back to Bass-ics" 2:30 PM
HOST Shepherd Hill "Illusion" 3:00 PM
Awards Ceremony 3:30 PM

Saturday NIGHT
Large Mixed Andover "From Start To Finish" 5:00 PM
Large Mixed Lowell "Sound Impressions" 5:35 PM
Large Mixed Daniel Hand "Vibe" 6:10 PM
Large Mixed Tantasqua "Encore" 6:45 PM
Large Mixed Waltham "Music Unlimited" 7:20 PM
HOST Shepherd Hill "Fantasy" 7:55 PM
Awards Ceremony 8:30 PM




sam. on Jan 10, 2023, 2:38 PM (Edited)
Post #1
+3
SCHEDULE

Friday (Middle Schools):

6:30 - Argyle Academy of the Arts "The Accents"
6:50 - Worcester Arts Magnet "MetroGnomes"
7:10 - Dudley "Prestige"
7:30 - Tantasqua "Maestros"
7:50 - Charlton "Mirage"
8:30 - Shepherd Hill "Fantasy" (Exhibition)
9:00 - **AWARDS**

Saturday (Small Mixed, Single-Gender and Large Mixed):

9:00 - Oliver Ames "Panache"
9:30 - Leominster "Ignition"
10:00 - Brockton "HARMONICS"
10:30 - Scranton "Frist Edition"
11:00 - Bishop Hendricken "Paramount"

11:30 - 1:00 (BREAK)

1:00 - Tantasqua "Radiance"
1:30 - Andover "Nothin' But Treble"
2:00 - Somerset "Amplified"
2:30 - Andover "Back to Bass-ics"
3:00 - Shepherd Hill "Illusion" (Exhibition)
3:30 - **Small Mixed and Single-Gender AWARDS**

5:00 - Andover "From Start to Finish"
5:30 - Somerset "Electrify"
6:00 - Lowell Sound "Impressions"
6:30 - Daniel Hand "VIBE"
7:00 - Tantasqua "ENCORE"
7:30 - Waltham "Music Unlimited"
8:00 - Shepherd Hill "Fantasy" (Exhibition)
8:30 - **AWARRDS**







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.