Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Poca MusicFest 2024


Event Info



February 17th, 2024


Venue Info

Poca High School
1 Dot Way
Poca, WV 25159

Phone: (304) 755-5001

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  4 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups

Hosts:

  Poca "Visual Volume"

Judges:

  Julie Boyd

  Dustin Ramirez

  Nancy Bocek

  Phillip Bailey (Finals)

  Taylor Isaacs Browning (Best Performer)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Poca MusicFest 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Spotlight
 Cosby High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 

 Vocal Intensity
 Robert C. Byrd High School
First Runner Up 
Best Treble Soloist (Marie Claire Palmer) 


Finals - Tier II
 

Groups

 General Admission
 Winfield High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 
Best Treble Soloist (Tiffany Cochran) 

 High Impact
 Herbert Hoover High School
Second Place 

 Showcats
 Nitro High School
Third Place 

 Touch of Class
 Sissonville High School
4th Place 
Best Bass Soloist (Isaac Cobb) 


Single Clef Finals
 

Groups

 Rhapsody
 Cosby High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 

 Emerald Elegance
 Winfield High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Rhapsody
 Cosby High School
First Place 
Best Costumes 

 Emerald Elegance
 Winfield High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 

 Rhythm In Red
 Cabell Midland High School
Third Place 

 Sophisticats

 Nitro High School
No Placement 

 Tomcats

 Nitro High School
No Placement 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 8 members (view all)  



Murph84





morgangrac...





tylermcgough_





Chelseymartin





Grant.linder





Sydney.Kru...



You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by



Jeff. on Feb 17, 2024, 11:39 PM
Post #16
 
Final results now posted. Congrats to all three grand champions.



tylermcgough_ on Feb 17, 2024, 6:41 PM (Edited)
Post #15
 
Small & Large Division Prelim Awards Results:

Small Mixed Division:

Caption Awards:
Best Costumes- Winfield “General Admission”
Show design- Winfield “General Admission”
Best stage crew- Winfield “General Admission”
Best Female Soloist- Tiffany Cochran “Winfield “General Admission”
Best Male Soloist- Isaac Cobb “Sissonville Touch of Class”
Best band- Winfield “General Admission”

Mixed Tier II:
GC- Winfield “General Admission”
1RU- Nitro “Showcats”
2RU- Herbert Hoover “High Impact”

Mixed Tier III
GC- Sissonville “Touch of Class”
1RU- St. Clairesville
2RU- Ripley “Phenix Blue”

Large mixed division:

GC- Cosby “Spotlight”
1RU- Robert C. Byrd
2RU- Huntington “Illusions”

Caption Awards:
Best Costumes- Cosby “Spotlight”
Show design- Cosby “Spotlight”
Best stage crew- Cosby “Spotlight”
Best band- Cosby “Spotlight”




Jeff. on Feb 17, 2024, 6:21 PM
Post #14
 
Finalists posted.



tylermcgough_ on Feb 17, 2024, 12:29 PM
Post #13
 
Single-Gender Division Pre-lim Results:

GC- Cosby “Rhapsody”
1RU- Winfield “Emerald Elegance”
2RU- Cabell-Midland “Rhythm in Red”

Caption Awards:
Best Costumes- Cosby “Rhapsody”
Show design- Winfield “Emerald Elegance”
Best stage crew- Winfield “Emerald Elegance”
Best instrumental Ensemble award- Winfield “Emerald Elegance”

Choirs going to Single-Gender finals starting at 7:00pm.
(in no particular order)
1. Winfield “Emerald Elegance”
2. Cosby “Rhapsody”


W

wvrevy on Feb 17, 2024, 10:55 AM
Post #12
+3
Cosby Rhapsody….Wow

P

PocaVV2020 on Feb 17, 2024, 1:44 AM
Post #11
+1
Live Stream Link
https://www.youtube.com/live/bnI-e-s0myM?si=7N1WlmYTFlma0TCn


P

PocaVV2020 on Feb 17, 2024, 1:43 AM
Post #10
 
Teays Valley High School has had to cancel due to weather. The Nitro TomCats will now performing in the time slot "Glamorous Edition" once had.



Häakon on Feb 16, 2024, 5:57 PM
Post #9
+1
Schedule posted. This competition will take 2 finalists from the Treble division, 4 finalists from Mixed Tier II and Tier III divisions, and 2 finalists from Mixed Tier I.

5:15pm - Poca "Visual Volume" (exhibition performance)
5:45pm - Daytime awards
7:00pm - Treble Finals begin
8:00pm - Mixed Tier II / Tier III finals begin
10:00pm - Mixed Tier I finals begin
11:15pm - Finals awards


S

SingcerelySnyder on Feb 11, 2024, 6:23 PM
Post #6
 
Is there a link for advanced tickets or sold at the door only?


A

ASmith528 on Feb 14, 2024, 4:53 PM
Post #8
 
Tickets sold at the door only. Can take cash or card

M

musiquemg on Feb 14, 2024, 12:46 PM
Post #7
+1
Will there be a Live Stream for this event?

P

PocaVV2020 on Dec 22, 2023, 11:07 AM
Post #5
+1
We are THRILLED to announce that Cosby High School's "Spotlight" will be joining us in the "Tier I" division and that Cosby High Schools "Rhapsody"" will be joining us in the women's division.

P

PocaVV2020 on Nov 15, 2023, 11:55 AM
Post #4
+2
Huntington High School's Illusions will now be joining us in the Tier 1 division. Also, both middle school groups have had to withdraw.

P

PocaVV2020 on Oct 5, 2023, 10:01 AM (Edited)
Post #3
+2
Due to reasons beyond their control, Brownsburg's Starlight Voices and Spotlight Singers & Co. have had to withdraw from our festival.

However, the "Expressions" from Portsmouth High School (Ohio) will be joining us in the Class B division!


P

PocaVV2020 on Sep 28, 2023, 7:30 AM
Post #2
+2
We are excited to be hosting the following groups at Poca MusicFest this year!

Middle School Division:
Martinsburg North Middle School - Northern Lights
Martinsburg South Middle School - South Spirit

Uni-Voice Division:
Cabell Midland High School - Rhythm in Red
Nitro High School - Sophisticats
Winfield High School - Emerald Elegance
Teays Valley High School - Glamorous Edition
Brownsburg High School - Starlight

Class C: (Mixed Voices - 30 singers and under)
Ripley High School - Pheonix Blue
Sissonville High School - Touch of Class
St. Clairsville High School - St. C Singers
Teays Valley High School - Prominent Rendition

Class B: (Mixed Voices - 31-39 Singers)
Herbert Hoover High School - High Impact
Nitro High School - ShowCats
Winfield High School - General Admission

Class A: (40+ Singers)
Robert C. Byrd High School - Vocal Intensity
Brownsburg High School - Spotlight Singers & Co.

For finals:
Top 3 Uni-Voice Choirs
Top 3 Small Mixed (Classes C & B)
Top 2 Large Mixed (Class A)


P

PocaVV2020 on Jul 27, 2023, 7:45 PM
Post #1
+1
Judges for this event:

Julie Boyd - Overall
Dustin Ramirez - Overall
Nancy Bocek - Overall
Phillip Bailey - Solo Comp / Finals
Taylor Issacs - Best Performer







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.