Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Center Grove Best Of The Midwest 2024


Event Info



February 17th, 2024


Venue Info

Center Grove High School
2717 S. Morgantown Road
Greenwood, IN 46143

Phone: (317) 881-0581

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  8 Treble Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Center Grove "Sound System"
  Center Grove "Debtones"
  Center Grove "Surround Sound"
  Center Grove "Accents"

Judges:

  Kate Burns (vocal)

  David Moellenkamp (vocal)

  Verda Slinkard (vocal)

  April James (visual)

  Joel Flynn (visual)


Tickets

$15

Cash or Card

Map



Center Grove Best Of The Midwest 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 F.C. Singers
 Franklin Central High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Counterpoints
 North Central High School
Second Place 
Best Treble Soloist 

 Swingsations
 Mt. Zion High School
Third Place 

 Electrum
 Fishers High School
No Placement 
Best Bass Soloist (Daniel Hobart) 

 Magic

 Carroll High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Royal Rhapsody
 Roncalli High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Adrenaline Rush
 Cathedral High School
Second Place 

 Encores
 Franklin Central High School
Third Place 

 Karisma Singers

 Kokomo High School
No Placement 

 Singers
 Batesville High School
No Placement 
Best Crew 


Treble Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Sound
 Fishers High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 High Voltage
 Franklin Central High School
Second Place 

 Les Femmes
 Mt. Zion High School
Third Place 

 Descants

 North Central High School
No Placement 

 Select Sound
 Carroll High School
No Placement 
Best Costumes 


Treble Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Irish Adrenaline
 Cathedral High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Accents
 North Central High School
Second Place 

 Flight
 Franklin Central High School
Third Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Vocal Velocity
 Franklin Central Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Golden Harmony
 Riverside Junior High School
Second Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 32 members (view all)  



Hermoine





kels.n1354





EastonB





JustinZeisig





alli.jennings





sydk06



You must be logged in to post comments

7 comments • Sort by



Ross H on Feb 17, 2024, 10:13 PM
Post #7
+1
GC: FC Singers (BV, BC)
1RU: Counterpoints
2RU: Swingsations

GC: Royal Rhapsody (BV, BC)
1RU: Adrenaline Rush
2RU: Encores

GC: Sound (BV, BC)
1RU: High Voltage
2RU: Les Femmes

GC: Irish Adrenaline (BV, BC)
1RU: Accents
2RU: Flight

Best Male Soloist; Electrum
Best Female Soloist: Counterpoints
Best Costumes: Select Sound
Best Crew: Batesville Singers




Nathan E on Feb 17, 2024, 6:21 PM
Post #6
+1
Middle School Awards
GC: Franklin Central Junior High “Vocal Velocity” (BC/BV)
1RU: Riverside Junior High School “Golden Harmony”




Nathan E on Feb 17, 2024, 8:34 AM
Post #5
+1
Center Grove “Debtones” are now set to take the stage at 10:00 a.m. for their exhibition. Carroll “Select Sound” are tentatively taking the spot Debtones had.

K

Katie.mefford on Feb 17, 2024, 6:37 AM
Post #4
+2
Stay safe on the roads everyone!!!!

E

ElectrumFan on Feb 16, 2024, 11:50 AM
Post #2
 
Anybody know if there will be a live stream?




Nathan E on Feb 16, 2024, 2:35 PM
Post #3
 
There will not be a live stream, unfortunately.



Ross H on Jan 20, 2024, 12:35 PM
Post #1
+2
SCHEDULE:

Small Treble:
North Central HS- Accents (8:30a)
Franklin Central HS- Flight (9:00a)
Cathedral HS- Irish Adrenaline (9:30a)

Large Treble:
Carroll HS- Select Sound (10:00a)
Fishers HS- Sound (10:30a)
North Central HS- Descants (11:00a)
Franklin Central HS- High Voltage (11:30a)
Mt. Zion HS- Les Femmes (12:00p)

Middle School:

Riverside MS- Golden Harmony (1:45p)
Franklin Central MS- Vocal Velocity (2:15p)

Small Mixed:
Kokomo HS- Karisma Singers (2:45p)
Cathedral HS- Adrenaline Rush (3:15p)
Roncalli HS- Royal Rhapsody (3:45p)
Batesville HS- Singers (4:15p)
Franklin Central HS- Encores (4:45p)

Large Mixed:

Mt. Zion HS- Swingsations (5:15p)
Fishers HS- Electrum (5:45p)
Carroll HS- Magic (7:00p)
Franklin Central HS- FC Singers (7:30p)
North Central HS- Counterpoints (8:00p)







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.