Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Showcase 2024


Event Info



January 26th-27th, 2024


Venue Info

Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
6600 West 41st St.
Sioux Falls, SD 57106

Phone: (605) 362-2860

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  4 Treble Groups
  10 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Executive Suite"
  Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Capitol Harmony"

Judges:

  Hannah Johnson (HS)

  Chris Miller (HS)

  Mike Weaver (HS)

  Heath Weber (HS)

  David Fog (HS)

  Cathy Britton (HS)

  Rogene Brown (MS)

  Jacob Noordermeer (MS)

  Abby Sheppard (MS)

  Dylan Larsen (MS critique)

  Derek Zomer (MS critique)


Tickets

Friday:
$10 adults
$5 student/senior
Children under 5 free

Saturday (tickets are all-day):
$15 adult
$10 senior
$8 student
Children under 5 free

Map



Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive Showcase 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Performer (Jackson Rott) 

 Classic Connection
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
First Runner Up 
Best Performer (Charlie Stroh) 

 Legacy
 Sioux Falls Jefferson High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Soloist 

 Ovation!
 O'Gorman High School
3rd Runner Up 
People's Choice 
Best Soloist (Jacob Thomas) 

 Eclipse
 Harrisburg High School
4th Runner Up 

 Vivace
 Skutt Catholic High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Founder's Legacy Award 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Vivace
 Skutt Catholic High School
First Place 
Founder's Legacy Award 

 Rhythm in Red
 Vermillion High School
Second Place 

 High Voltage
 Emmetsburg High School
Third Place 

 Espresso

 Dell Rapids High School
No Placement 

 Singing Ambassadors

 Denison High School
No Placement 

 Satisfaction

 Sioux Center High School
No Placement 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Special Request
 Aberdeen Central High School
First Place 

 Revelry
 Sioux Falls Jefferson High School
Second Place 

 Stage Lights

 Sioux Falls Washington High School
No Placement 

 Allegro

 Skutt Catholic High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Singers
 Simmons Middle School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Soloist 

 City Lights
 Patrick Henry Middle School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 Innovation
 O'Gorman Junior High School
Third Place 

 Refractions
 Harrisburg North Middle School
4th Place 

 Infinity

 Harrisburg East Middle School
No Placement 

 Illumination

 Harrisburg South Middle School
No Placement 

 Special Edition

 Whittier Middle School
No Placement 

 Music in Motion

 Vermillion Middle School
No Placement 

 Signature

 Memorial Middle School
No Placement 

 Harmony

 Holgate Middle School
No Placement 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 29 members (view all)  



claire_miller





praasch0711





Noah_WHS





dander8953





d_schultz





masonduncan



You must be logged in to post comments

11 comments • Sort by



cowo.ovation on Jan 28, 2024, 3:05 PM
Post #11
 
innovation got 3rd place on Friday!

Q

QuinnM on Jan 28, 2024, 1:25 AM
Post #10
+1
Ogorman also got People’s choice, Washington’s performer is Charlie Stroh, Washington didn’t get a best soloist. Legacy got it. And Aberdeen got the other best performer



Jeff. on Jan 28, 2024, 12:51 AM
Post #9
 
Final results are posted.

O

OG_JohnK on Jan 27, 2024, 11:21 PM
Post #8
+1
Best soloist from O’Gorman was Jacob Thomas



Quinn_Kiefer on Jan 27, 2024, 8:51 PM
Post #7
 
Single-Gender:
1RU- SF Jeff
GC- Aberdeen

Mixed Small:
2RU- Emmetsburg
1RU- Vermillion
GC- Skutt

Mixed Large
2RU- SF Jeff
1RU- SF Wash
GC- Aberdeen

Best soloist- O'gorman
Best soloist- SF Wash?

Best Performer- Jackson Rott Aberdeen
Best Performer- SF Wash
Best Band- Aberdeen Eagle Express
Founder's Legacy Award- Skutt Catholic




Quinn_Kiefer on Jan 27, 2024, 1:13 PM
Post #6
+2
The only awards that I have for Friday are
GC: Simmons Singers (BB, BC, Best soloist)
1RU: Patrick Henry (BV)
3RU: Harrisburg North

If anyone has any more info, please add




Quinn_Kiefer on Jan 24, 2024, 12:12 AM
Post #5
+2
Live Stream Links
AM/PM 8:30AM- 2:50PM link: https://vimeo.com/event/4035557/50798de388
PM link 2:45PM- 10:00PM link: https://vimeo.com/event/4035603/df2fbadf5c




Quinn_Kiefer on Jan 24, 2024, 12:06 AM
Post #4
+1
Schedule Updates:
Everything remains the same except for Classic Connection to Legacy is pushed back 20 minutes
Capitol Harmony Performs at 4:40 pm
Finals start at 7:00 pm
Executive Suite Performs at 9:30 pm
Final Awards at 10:00 pm




Quinn_Kiefer on Jan 24, 2024, 12:00 AM
Post #3
 
https://www.rooseveltchoirs.com/executive-showcase-2024.html



RobynStarksHolcomb on Jan 21, 2024, 2:25 PM
Post #2
+3
The judges that currently appear in the sidebar are for the middle school competition. High School competition judges are: Hannah Johnson, Chris Miller, Mike Weaver, Heath Weber, David Fog and Cathy Britton. Thanks all!



Jeff. on Jan 18, 2024, 6:05 PM
Post #1
 
Schedule is posted. Executive Showcase will take 6 finalists.

Friday
8:45 pm - RHS Executive Suite exhibition
9:10 pm - Middle School Awards
Saturday
4:20 pm - RHS Capitol Harmony exhibition
4:45 pm - Prelim Awards
6:45 pm - Finals Start
9:15 pm - RHS Executive Suite exhibition
9:45 pm - Final Awards







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.