Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Burke Bonanza 2024


Event Info



January 20th, 2024


Venue Info

Burke High School
12200 Burke Blvd
Omaha, NE 68154

Phone: (402) 557-3200

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  6 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups

Hosts:

  Burke "Synergy"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Burke Bonanza 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Free Spirit
 Papillion-La Vista High School
Grand Champion 
Best Performer (Connor O’Brien) 

 Classic Connection
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 

 adrENaline
 Elkhorn North High School
Second Runner Up 

 City Lights
 Rock Bridge High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Soloist 
Best Performer 

 Corporation
 Lewis Central High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Ethan Bortmess) 

 Heart and Soul
 Papillion-La Vista High School
5th Runner Up 

 Monarchy
 Papillion-La Vista High School
6th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division
 

Groups

 Heart and Soul
 Papillion-La Vista High School
First Place 

 Stage Lights
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
Second Place 

 Company
 Lewis Central High School
Third Place 

 Sacre' Chorus

 Duchesne Academy
No Placement 

 Runway

 Ralston High School
No Placement 

 Surround Sound

 Bryan High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Monarchy
 Papillion-La Vista High School
First Place 

 L Street Singers
 Buena Vista High School
Second Place 

 Crown Point Majestics
 Omaha Northwest High School
Third Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 26 members (view all)  



ab.10137





furmanarra...





tessa_whs





jcubgets





Ebort16





claire_miller



You must be logged in to post comments

11 comments • Sort by



theheroempires on Jan 22, 2024, 2:24 PM
Post #11
 
You win some, you lose some…



Quinn_Kiefer on Jan 21, 2024, 1:41 AM
Post #10
+8
It really, really must have been close



bbean2013 on Jan 21, 2024, 1:26 AM
Post #9
+2
Final results!

6RU - PLHS "Monarchy"
5RU - PLHS "Heart and Soul"

BC - LC "Corporation"

4RU - LC "Corporation"

BV - Rock Bridge "City Lights"

3RU - Rock Bridge "City Lights"
2RU - Elkhorn North "adrENaline"

BB - Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection"

1RU - Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection"

GC - PLHS "Free Spirit"




stevesing85 on Jan 21, 2024, 1:20 AM
Post #8
 
Any updates?



Mr. Schroeder on Jan 20, 2024, 9:53 PM (Edited)
Post #6
+1
Captions

Best Soloists
Ethan Bortmess - Corporation
City Lights

Best Performers
Free Spirit
City Lights

Best Costumes
Excel

If anyone has the names of the other soloist/performers, post them!





eklundmelissa on Jan 20, 2024, 10:21 PM
Post #7
+1
Best Performer from Free Spirit is Connor O’Brien!

L

lfortner on Jan 20, 2024, 9:47 PM
Post #5
 
Will there be a live stream for finals?



Mr. Schroeder on Jan 20, 2024, 9:40 PM
Post #4
+2
Daytime Awards:
Prep
1st: Monarchy (1st finalist)
2nd: L Street Singers
3rd: Crown Point Majestics

Treble
1st: Heart and Soul (2nd finalist)
2nd: Stage Lights
3rd: Company

Top 5 Open in Finals (performance order)
Corporation
Classic Connection
adrENaline
Free Spirit
City Lights


A

aasenjul on Jan 20, 2024, 1:08 PM (Edited)
Post #3
 
Do you have a live feed link available?

D

dgroth2010 on Jan 8, 2024, 3:24 PM
Post #2
+1
NEW SCHEDULE

Prep (no change)
Omaha Northwest "Crown Point Majestics" 8:30 AM
Omaha Buena Vista "Show Choir" 8:55 AM
Papillion La-Vista "Monarchy" 9:20 AM

Treble (No change)
Duchesne Academy "Sacre' Chorus" 9:45 AM
Ralston "Runway" 10:10 AM
Lewis Central "Company" 10:35 AM
Omaha Bryan "Surround Sound" 11:00 AM
Sioux Falls Washington "Stage Lights" 11:25 AM
Papillion La-Vista "Heart and Soul" 11:50 AM

Open (Note time changes)
Omaha North "Explosion!" 12:45 PM
Ralston "Rush" 1:15 PM
Blair "Ovation" 1:45 PM
Elkhorn "Excel" 2:15 PM
Lewis Central "Corporation" 3:00 PM
Elkhorn North "adrENaline" 3:30 PM
Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection" 4:00 PM
Rock Bridge "City Lights" 4:30 PM
Papillion La-Vista "Free Spirit" 5:00 PM




Mr. Schroeder on Dec 8, 2023, 2:00 PM
Post #1
+4
Schedule of Events

Prep Division
Omaha Northwest "Crown Point Majestics" 8:30 AM
Omaha Buena Vista "Show Choir" 8:55 AM
Papillion La-Vista "Monarchy" 9:20 AM

Treble Division
Duchesne Academy "Sacre' Chorus" 9:45 AM
Ralston "Runway" 10:10 AM
Lewis Central "Company" 10:35 AM
Omaha Bryan "Surround Sound" 11:00 AM
Sioux Falls Washington "Stage Lights" 11:25 AM
Papillion La-Vista "Heart and Soul" 11:50 AM

Open Division
Omaha North "Explosion!" 12:20 PM
Ralston "Rush" 12:50 PM
Blair "Ovation" 1:20 PM
Elkhorn "Excel" 1:50 PM
Lewis Central "Corporation" 2:20 PM
Elkhorn North "adrENaline" 2:50 PM
Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection" 3:20 PM
Rock Bridge "City Lights" 3:50 PM
Papillion La-Vista "Free Spirit" 4:20 PM

Finals will include the top scoring prep group, top scoring treble group, and the top 5 scoring open groups.







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.