Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2023 Season > Burke Bonanza 2023


Event Info



January 21st, 2023


Venue Info

Burke High School
12200 Burke Blvd
Omaha, NE 68154

Phone: (402) 557-3200

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups

Hosts:

  Burke "Synergy"

Judges:

  Andrea Cooper

  Joel Johnston

  Chris Kindle

  Nick McGraw

  Jaclyn Krulik


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Burke Bonanza 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Express
 Lincoln East High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Performer (Kyan Jurgens) 

 Free Spirit
 Papillion-La Vista High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (James Rasser) 

 South on Stage
 Millard South High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Harmonia Mundi
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Delaney Andreasen) 

 Elegance
 Lincoln East High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Performer (Madelyn Knutson) 

 Monarchy
 Papillion-La Vista High School
5th Runner Up 

 RUSH
 Ralston High School
6th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Womens Division
 

Groups

 Elegance
 Lincoln East High School
First Place 
Best Performer (Madelyn Knutson) 

 Heart and Soul
 Papillion-La Vista High School
Second Place 

 Sacre' Chorus

 Duchesne Academy
No Placement 

 Runway

 Ralston High School
No Placement 

 Stage One

 Millard South High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Monarchy
 Papillion-La Vista High School
First Place 

 Elevation
 Lincoln East High School
Second Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 18 members (view all)  



eringinkel





John Webb





aduensing2005





Jplathe





dgroth2010





bailey869



You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by

K

kirbyle_25 on Jan 22, 2023, 8:15 AM
Post #10
+2
Best male performer was Kyan Jurgens



ejs0407 on Jan 22, 2023, 7:32 AM
Post #7
+2
The Best Female Performer, Madelyn Knutson, is from Lincoln East Elegance! It is listed under Lincoln East Elevation




thebetterbauer on Jan 22, 2023, 8:12 AM
Post #9
 
Added. Thanks for the correction!

J

Jplathe on Jan 22, 2023, 7:39 AM
Post #8
+3
Best soloist from Bishop Heelan was Delaney Andreasen



bbean2013 on Jan 22, 2023, 5:54 AM
Post #6
+1
FINALS AWARDS
6RU- Ralston "RUSH"
5RU- PLHS "Monarchy"
4RU- Lincoln East "Elegance"
BB: Lincoln East "Express"
3RU- Bishop Heelan "Harmonia Mundi"
2RU- Millard South "South on Stage"
BC: PLHS "Free Spirit"
BV: Lincoln East "Express"
1RU- PLHS "Free Spirit"
GC- Lincoln East "Express"


B

Bsievers on Jan 22, 2023, 3:10 AM
Post #5
 
Is there a way to live stream the finals?



Jeff. on Jan 22, 2023, 2:28 AM
Post #4
 
Finalists posted.

D

dgroth2010 on Jan 9, 2023, 10:42 PM
Post #3
+2
Hello! Burke's director here. We had a slight change in our schedule with omission of Omaha Bryan's Surround Sound and addition of Bishop Heelan's Harmonia Mundi.

Here is the correct schedule:

Papillion-LaVista "Monarchy" 8:30 AM
Lincoln East "Elevation" 9:00 AM
Duchesne Academy "Sacre' Choir" 9:30 AM
Ralston "Runway" 10:00 AM
Lincoln East "Elegance" 10:30 AM
Millard South "Stage One" 11:00 AM
Papillion-LaVista "Heart and Soul" 11:30 AM
Omaha Northwest "Crown Point Majestics" 1:00 PM
Omaha Benson "Maple Street Harmonizers" 1:30 PM
Ralston "Rush" 2:00 PM
Wahoo "Royalty" 2:30 PM
Omaha North "Explosion!" 3:00 PM
Maryville "Spectrum" 3:45 PM
Millard South "South On Stage" 4:15 PM
Bishop Heelan "Harmonia Mundi" 4:45 PM
Lincoln East "Express" 5:15 PM
Papillion-LaVista "Free Spirit" 5:45 PM
Exhibition: Omaha Burke "Synergy" 6:15 PM
AWARDS CEREMONY (Main Gym) 6:45 PM
Finalist #1 (Top scoring Prep) 7:45 PM
Finalist #2 (Top Scoring Treble) 8:10 PM
Finalist #3 8:35 PM
Finalist #4 9:00 PM
Finalist #5 9:25 PM
Finalist #6 9:50 PM
Finalist #7 10:15 PM
FINAL AWARDS (Auditorium) 11:00 PM


S

ShowChoirFanatic2 on Dec 27, 2022, 9:06 PM
Post #2
+1
This is what I have:
Papillion-La Vista Monarchy 8:00 AM
Lincoln East Elevation 8:30 AM
Duschene Academy Sacre' Chorus 9:00 AM
Ralston Runway 9:30 AM
Lincoln East Elegance 10:00 AM
Millard South Stage One 10:30 AM
Papillion-La Vista Heart and Soul 11:00 AM
LUNCH BREAK
Omaha Northwest Crown Point Majestics 1:00 PM
Omaha Benson Maple Street Soundsations 1:30 PM
Ralston Rush 2:00 PM
Wahoo Royalty 2:30 PM
Omaha North Explosion! 3:00 PM
BREAK
Maryville Spectrum 3:45 PM
Millard South South On Stage 4:15 PM
Omaha Bryan Surround Sound 4:45 PM
Lincoln East Express 5:15 PM
Papillion La-Vista Free Spirit 5:45 PM
Exhibition: Omaha Burke Synergy 6:15 PM
DAYTIME AWARDS 6:45 PM
Finalist #1(Top Scoring Prep) 8:00 PM
Finalist #2(Top Scoring Treble) 8:25 PM
Finalist #3 8:50 PM
Finalist #4 9:15 PM
Finalist #5 9:40 PM
Finalist #6n10:05 PM
Finalist #7 10:30 PM
FINAL AWARDS 11:00 PM




thebetterbauer on Dec 14, 2022, 5:47 AM
Post #1
 
So far it's looking like these schools will be there:
Lincoln East
Omaha North
Omaha Northwest
PLV South
Wahoo







Sponsored






©2002-2023 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.