Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2023 Season > West Salem WonderStruck 2023


Event Info



January 20th-21st, 2023


Venue Info

West Salem High School
Marie W. Heider Center for the Arts
405 E. Hamlin St.
West Salem, WI 54669

Phone: (608) 786-1220

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  West Salem "Singsations"
  West Salem "Vivace"

Judges:

  Kyle Brauer

  Robert Jones

  Nancy Allen

  Peter Bosgraaf


Tickets

Friday Night
$5

Saturday Prelims Only
$5 Students
$10 Adults

Saturday Finals Only
$5 Students
$10 Adults

Weekend Pass (Friday Night and all day Saturday)
$10 Students
$15 Adults

Map



West Salem WonderStruck 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Rhythm In Gold
 Bloomington Kennedy High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Saturn Jordan) 

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
First Runner Up 
Best Costumes 
Best Ballad 

 Jefferson Connection
 Bloomington Jefferson High School
Second Runner Up 

 Midwest Express
 Holmen High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Dressed Band 
Best Soloist (Hannah Wegner) 

 Express
 Onalaska High School
4th Runner Up 

 Old Abe Show Choir
 Memorial High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Prep Division
 

Groups

 Express
 Onalaska High School
First Place 

 Jive
 Bloomington Jefferson High School
Second Place 
Best Number ("Illusion of Life") 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Adrenaline Rush
 Meadowview Middle School
First Place 

 Star Power Alpha
 La Crosse Middle Schools
Second Place 

 Top O' The Middle
 Onalaska Middle School
Third Place 

 Crescendo

 West Salem Middle School
No Placement 

 In The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
No Placement 

 Encore
 Eau Claire South Middle School
No Placement 
People's Choice 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 35 members (view all)  



Sirocci66





Trinityhor...





abbgab23





marsciec





rickymcgarry





EllaroseS



You must be logged in to post comments

29 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



KrisKim on Jan 22, 2023, 3:49 AM (Edited)
Post #29
+2
Grand Champion: Rhythm In Gold BC BV
1st Runner up: Hilltoppers
2nd Runner Up: Jefferson Connection
3rd Runner Up: Midwest Express
4th Runner Up: Express
5th Runner Up: Old Abe Show Choir




thebetterbauer on Jan 21, 2023, 11:41 PM
Post #26
+1
Caption Awards:
Best Costumes: Hilltoppers
Best Band: Rhythm in Gold
Best Dressed Show Band: Midwest Express
Best Crew: Eau Claire North
Chi Hi: People's Choice
Best Single-Gender Number: Jive (Illusion of Life)
Best Soloist: Rhythm in Gold
Best Soloist: Holmen





levimagnuson on Jan 22, 2023, 12:52 AM
Post #27
+1
Best Ballad went to Hilltoppers. Assuming opener and closer we’re also given out during awards but I haven’t heard who got them yet.


T

TheSunniestSaani on Jan 22, 2023, 1:41 AM
Post #28
 
According to the brochure available in person, there is no award for opener or closer. I'm guessing that's all the awards.



KrisKim on Jan 21, 2023, 11:29 PM
Post #25
+1
Prep:
1st Runner up: JIVE
GC: Onalaska Express




KrisKim on Jan 21, 2023, 11:23 PM
Post #24
+1
Best Band: Kennedy
Best Soloist: Saturn Jordan of RIG


D

dylanthoren on Jan 21, 2023, 11:06 PM (Edited)
Post #23
+2
Finalists:
Onalaska Express
Holmen Midwest Express
Eau Claire Memorial
Bloomington Jefferson
Onalaska Hilltoppers
Bloomington Kennedy




sadiegurl on Jan 21, 2023, 2:15 AM
Post #19
 
Was the middle school division ranked?




thebetterbauer on Jan 21, 2023, 4:29 AM
Post #20
 
Middle School results are now posted


T

TheSunniestSaani on Jan 21, 2023, 9:55 PM (Edited)
Post #22
+1
Yep!
1st - Adrenaline Rush (Meadowview Middle aka Sparta)
2nd - Star Power Alpha (La Crosse Middle Schools)
3rd - Top O' the Middle (Onalaska)
Unfortunately nobody else was said to have a specific place but Eau Claire won People's Choice.


T

TheSunniestSaani on Jan 21, 2023, 8:30 PM
Post #21
 
West Salem does TikToks for every group so here is the link to their profile! https://www.tiktok.com/@wswonderstruck23 -- account name is @wswonderstruck23 if the link doesn't work.

S

syd.mar on Jan 17, 2023, 6:42 PM
Post #18
+2
We are so excited to host everyone at WonderStruck 2023 this Friday and Saturday! Here are the ticket prices:
Friday Night ONLY- $5
Saturday PRELIMS ONLY- $5 Students and $10 Adults
Saturday FINALS ONLY- $5 Students and $10 Adults
Weekend Pass (Friday AND All Day Saturday)- $10 Students and $15 Adults




levimagnuson on Jan 17, 2023, 4:14 PM
Post #16
 
Will this event have finals this year?


R

rickymcgarry on Jan 17, 2023, 5:59 PM
Post #17
+1
Yes!

S

syd.mar on Jan 16, 2023, 4:07 PM
Post #10
+1
I think that the middle school group will actually be Star Power Alpha and not Touch of Class!


S

syd.mar on Jan 16, 2023, 9:22 PM
Post #12
 
also! sparta adrenaline rush will be competing as well! they will be going at 6:50.




Will. on Jan 16, 2023, 9:35 PM
Post #13
 
Would that shift the whole schedule for Friday? It looks like half-hour time slots at the top and bottom of the hour.


M

mariejenna04 on Jan 17, 2023, 3:31 AM
Post #14
+2
new friday schedule is…
4:30 pm West Salem MS Crescendo
5:00 pm Onalaska MS In the Middle
5:30 pm DINNER BREAK
6:00 pm La Crosse MS Star Power
6:25 pm Sparta MS Adrenaline Rush
6:50 pm Onalaska MS Top O’ the Middle
7:15 pm Eau Claire South MS Encore
7:40 pm Vivace (exhibition)
8:00 pnm AWARDS IN GYM



S

syd.mar on Jan 17, 2023, 3:33 AM
Post #15
+1
Thanks Jenna!

K

Katie.mefford on Jan 14, 2023, 3:14 AM
Post #9
+2
Will there be a livestream


S

syd.mar on Jan 16, 2023, 4:08 PM
Post #11
+1
Unfortunately there will not be a public livestream.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2023 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.