Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Gretna Primetime 2024


Event Info



January 15th, 2024


Venue Info

Gretna High School
11335 South 204th Street
Gretna, NE 68028

Phone: (402) 332-3936

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  5 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups

Hosts:

  Gretna "Revolution"
  Gretna "Evolution"

Judges:

  Kevin Palu

  Brett Epperson

  Tyler Gruttemeyer

  Hunter Boe (critique/finals)

  Nick Djernes (critique/finals)


Tickets

$15 Adult
$10 Student/Senior

Map



Gretna Primetime 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Resonance
 Lincoln Southwest High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Opener 
Best Soloist (Aubrey Falter) 
Best Soloist (Tyler Stover) 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Blackout
 Elkhorn South High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Closer 
Best Soloist (Elly Cheatle) 

 Free Spirit
 Papillion-La Vista High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Ultimate Image
 Grand Island Senior High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Ballad 

 adrENaline
 Elkhorn North High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Costumes 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division
 

Groups

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
First Place 

 Shockwave
 Elkhorn South High School
Second Place 
Best Costumes 
Best Opener 

 Heart and Soul
 Papillion-La Vista High School
Third Place 

 Momentum

 Marian High School
No Placement 

 Sweet Revelation

 Grand Island Senior High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Ambience
 Lincoln Southwest High School
First Place 

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
Second Place 

 Monarchy
 Papillion-La Vista High School
Third Place 

 Power Surge
 Elkhorn South High School
4th Place 

 Future Image
 Grand Island Senior High School
5th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 35 members (view all)  



alf26





nataliehil...





freakyfrog





JMbikerunm...





pwalsh1





EJMcCoolLC09



You must be logged in to post comments

19 comments • Sort by



thebetterbauer on Jan 16, 2024, 12:40 PM
Post #21
 
Does anybody know the rest of the placements for the prep divisions?

I

IzzyFizz124 on Jan 16, 2024, 12:31 AM
Post #20
+1
Illumination won treble division



Quinn_Kiefer on Jan 16, 2024, 12:15 AM
Post #19
+1
5RU- Elkhorn North
4RU-GISH Ultimate Image
3RU-PLV Free Spirit
2RU -Elkhorn South
1RU- Millard North(BB)
GC- Lincoln SW Resonance




Häakon on Jan 16, 2024, 12:14 AM
Post #18
 
Final results posted.



Jeff. on Jan 14, 2024, 12:55 PM
Post #17
+1
The revised schedule for this Monday competition has been posted.

12:15 pm - Evolution exhibition
4:15 pm - Prelim Awards
5:25 pm - Finals Start (6 Finalists)
8:25 pm - Revolution exhibition
8:45 pm - Final Awards




Jeff. on Jan 12, 2024, 5:50 PM
Post #10
+2
Gretna Primetime has been POSTPONED from this weekend and rescheduled for Monday.




Mr. Schroeder on Jan 12, 2024, 6:02 PM
Post #11
 
Lewis Central will not be attending the makeup date.




Josh :) on Jan 12, 2024, 6:19 PM
Post #12
+2
LSW show choirs will attend the makeup date!




bbean2013 on Jan 12, 2024, 7:50 PM
Post #13
+1
Papio will now be attending the makeup date on Monday! I believe all choirs are competing!




osvaldopvOZ15 on Jan 12, 2024, 9:41 PM
Post #14
+2
Grand Island Senior High will be attending the makeup date too!

Don't know if all three of their groups will be attending but I'm glad they'll still get to attend and show off their hard work!



S

showchoirdudelol on Jan 13, 2024, 3:10 PM
Post #15
 
Johnston Synergy and Innovation are no longer attending this competition.


J

JMbikerunmusic on Jan 14, 2024, 12:04 AM
Post #16
 
Elkhorn North will be attending now as well



gbrisnehan on Jan 11, 2024, 11:29 PM (Edited)
Post #6
 
All Grand Island Senior High show choirs won't be attending due to winter weather.

Lewis Central Corporation and Company will now be attending





Mr. Schroeder on Jan 12, 2024, 1:10 AM
Post #7
+1
I can confirm that both Lewis Central groups will now be attending this competition.




Josh :) on Jan 12, 2024, 4:16 PM
Post #8
 
Lincoln Southwest is no longer competing due to LPS calling off all activities for Saturday.




nataliehill315 on Jan 12, 2024, 4:52 PM
Post #9
 
Millard North's treble group Illumination is also competing



osvaldopvOZ15 on Dec 15, 2023, 1:12 PM
Post #2
 
What a great lineup! Rooting for GISH!


C

Choirshow on Dec 15, 2023, 4:57 PM
Post #3
 
Agreed. All of the divisions look competitive.



thebetterbauer on Dec 15, 2023, 2:03 AM (Edited)
Post #1
+1
The schedule has been posted. This event will take 6 finalists.

Friday
8:50pm - Gretna "Revolution"
Awards

Saturday
1:30pm - Gretna "Evolution"
5:40pm - Daytime Awards
9:45pm - Gretna "Revolution"
Final Awards







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.