Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Gretna Ready For Primetime 2023


Event Info



January 14th, 2023


Venue Info

Gretna High School
11335 South 204th Street
Gretna, NE 68028

Phone: (402) 332-3936

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  6 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups

Hosts:

  Gretna "Revolution"
  Gretna "Evolution"

Judges:

  Tom Gerking

  Shelby VanNorstrand

  Zack Bjornsen

  Caroline Edgeton (critique)

  Brett Epperson (critique)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Gretna Ready For Primetime 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals

  

Groups in order of placement

 Titanium
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Bri Gamal) 

 Free Spirit
 Papillion-La Vista High School
First Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (James Rasser) 

 adrENaline
 Elkhorn North High School
Second Runner Up 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Ultimate Image
 Grand Island Senior High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Performers (Avery Rogers and D'Angelo McCarville) 

 Corporation
 Lewis Central High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)





Treble Division

  

Groups

 Titan Radiance
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
First Place 

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
Second Place 

 Company
 Lewis Central High School
Third Place 

 Momentum
 Marian High School
4th Place 
Best Costumes 

 Heart and Soul

 Papillion-La Vista High School
No Placement 

 Sweet Revelation
 Grand Island Senior High School
No Placement 
People's Choice 


Prep Division

  

Groups

 Titan Express
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
First Place 

 Monarchy
 Papillion-La Vista High School
Second Place 

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
Third Place 

 Future Image
 Grand Island Senior High School
4th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 23 members (view all)  



shelbers.ikr





Joshsteff





ShowChoirF...





musiksam





taylor.lacy





ab.10137



You must be logged in to post comments

11 comments • Sort by



nmhermsen on Jan 15, 2023, 11:44 PM
Post #11
+1
Brie Gamel best female soloist from Titanium



osvaldopvOZ15 on Jan 15, 2023, 5:34 PM
Post #10
+1
The caption awards for Outstanding Performers went to Avery Rogers and D’Angelo McCarville, both from GISH Ultimate Image



Mr. Schroeder on Jan 15, 2023, 11:50 AM
Post #9
+1
A few other captions!
Best Costumes: Momentum
People’s Choice: Sweet Revelation


V

Victoriab070 on Jan 15, 2023, 4:06 AM
Post #8
+1
Best male soloist: James Rasser (Free Spirit)
Best female soloist: Bri Gamal (Titanium)




Mr. Schroeder on Jan 15, 2023, 12:58 AM
Post #7
+1
Finals Results:
GC: Titanium (BV/BC/BB)
1RU: Free Spirit
2RU: adrENaline
3RU: Infinity
4RU: Ultimate Image
5RU: Corporation




Mr. Schroeder on Jan 14, 2023, 8:28 PM
Post #6
+1
Day Results:

Prep Division
GC: Titan Express
1RU: Monarchy
2RU: Intensity
3RU: Future Image

Treble Division
GC: Radiance
1RU: Illumination
2RU: Company
3RU: Momentum

Finalists (no particular order)
Ultimate Image
Free Spirit
Titanium
Infinity
Corporation
adrENaline




thebetterbauer on Jan 14, 2023, 2:50 PM
Post #4
 
Does anybody know who the judges are today?




Mr. Schroeder on Jan 14, 2023, 4:10 PM (Edited)
Post #5
+2
Scoring: Tom Gerking, Shelby Van Nordstrand, Zack Bjornsen
Critique: Caroline Edgeton, Brett Epperson




Mr. Schroeder on Jan 12, 2023, 4:50 PM (Edited)
Post #3
+2
Updated Schedule (only really affects the Treble division)

Papillion La Vista Monarchy 8:00
Millard North Intensity 8:25
Grand Island Senior High Future Image 8:50
Papillion La Vista South Titan Express 9:15

Judge Break 9:40-10:15am

Marian Momentum 10:15
Papillion La Vista Heart and Soul 10:40
Lewis Central Company 11:05
Grand Island Senior High Sweet Revelation 11:30
Millard North Illumination 11:55
Papillion La Vista South Radiance 12:30

Lunch Break 12:55-1:30pm

Lewis Central Corporation 1:30
Omaha North Explosion 2:00
Millard North Infinity 2:30
Glenwood Fast Lane 3:00

Judge Break 3:30-3:40pm

Elkhorn North adrENaline 3:40
Grand Island Senior High Ultimate Image 4:10
Papillion La Vista Free Spirit 4:40
Papillion La Vista South Titanium 5:10


S

ShowChoirFanatic2 on Dec 27, 2022, 4:15 PM
Post #2
+3
This is what I have:
Papillion La Vista Monarchy 8:00 AM
Millard North Intensity 8:25 AM
Grand Island Senior High Future Image 8:50 AM
Papillion La Vista South Titan Express 9:15 AM
Marian Momentum 9:40 AM
Papillion La Vista Heart and Soul 10:05 AM
Lewis Central Company 10:30 AM
JUDGE BREAK
Glenwood Glamour 11:05 AM
Grand Island Senior High Sweet Revelation 11:30 AM
Millard North Illumination 11:55 AM
Papillion La Vista South Radiance 12:30 PM
LUNCH BREAK
Lewis Central Corporation 1:30 PM
Omaha North Explosion 2:00 PM
Millard North Infinity 2:30 PM
Glenwood Fast Lane 3:00 PM
JUDGE BREAK
Elkhorn North adrENaline 3:40 PM
Grand Island Senior High Ultimate Image 4:10 PM
Papillion La Vista Free Spirit 4:40 PM
Papillion La Vista South Titanium 5:10 PM
DAYTIME AWARDS 6:15
Finalist #1 7:30 PM
Finalist #2 8:00 PM
Finalist #3 8:30 PM
Finalist #4 9:00 PM
Finalist #5 9:30 PM
Finalist #6 10:00 PM
FINAL AWARDS 10:45




thebetterbauer on Dec 12, 2022, 4:22 PM (Edited)
Post #1
 
I know these schools will be attending.... Anybody else??
Council Bluffs Jefferson
Grand Island Senior
Lewis Central
Millard North
Omaha North
PLV
PLV South







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.