Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Des Moines Christian Illumination 2024


Event Info



January 5th-6th, 2024


Venue Info

Des Moines Christian School
13007 Douglas Parkway
Urbandale, IA 50323

Phone: (515) 212-2480

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Des Moines Christian "Light, Inc."
  Des Moines Christian "Salt, Co."
  Des Moines Christian "Joy Collective"

Judges:

  Pete Eklund

  Lindsey Norine

  Matt Huth

  Anne Chittenden (critique/finals)

  Jon Edgeton (critique/finals)


Tickets

$5 - Friday
$10 - Saturday

Map



Des Moines Christian Illumination 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Millennium
 Waukee High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Treble Soloist 

 Side One
 Indianola High School
First Runner Up 

 New Creation
 Marion High School
Second Runner Up 

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
3rd Runner Up 

 West Side Delegation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
4th Runner Up 

 Xhilaration
 Xavier High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

 EagleRock!
 Keota High School


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Hi Fidelity
 El Paso-Gridley High School
First Place 

 Xuberance
 Xavier High School
Second Place 

 Allegro
 Skutt Catholic High School
Third Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Spirit
 Waukee High School
First Place 

 Flip Side
 Indianola High School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Side Kicks

 Indianola Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Sound Sensation

 Norwalk Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Side Effects

 Indianola Middle School
Exhibition Only 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 17 members (view all)  



K_Sulls





cowo.ovation





OG_Steve





OG_Grook





Hanlyn2007





mrs_dav



You must be logged in to post comments

7 comments • Sort by



WrenTop10 on Jan 7, 2024, 3:42 PM
Post #7
+1
If anyone is interested, here is a link to my podcast where I talk about this competition! Midwest Sound podcast

B

Big-E on Jan 7, 2024, 1:42 AM
Post #6
+2
FINALS:
GC: WAUKEE MILLENNIUM BV/BC/BB
2nd: INDIANOLA SIDE ONE
3rd: MARION NEW CREATION
4th: EL PASO-GRIDLEY MODULATION
5th: CEDAR RAPIDS JEFFERSON WEST SIDE DELEGATION
6th: CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER XHILARATION


M

mrs_dav on Jan 6, 2024, 11:55 PM (Edited)
Post #5
+1
Daytime:
Treble
1 El Paso Gridley
2 Xavier
3 Skutt

Prep
1 Waukee
2 Indianola

1A
1 Keota

3A
1 Marion
2 El Paso Gridley
3 O’Gorman (best male soloist)
4 Skutt

4A
1 Waukee (best crew, best female soloist)
2 Indianola
3 Xavier
4 CR Jefferson
5 DCG


S

showchoirfan107 on Jan 6, 2024, 9:37 PM
Post #4
 
Any updates on who made finals?

Q

quadam19 on Jan 5, 2024, 5:02 PM
Post #3
+2
Will there be a livestream for this competition?

O

OG_Grook on Jan 5, 2024, 10:51 AM
Post #2
+2
Happy Comp week everybody, I am so excited to see the amazing hard work that every attending group will be showcasing in the first comp of the 2024 show choir season. Good luck to every group attending this amazing event.



thebetterbauer on Nov 12, 2023, 9:29 PM
Post #1
+1
The list is posted!






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.