Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Monona Grove Silver Stage Invitational 2023


Event Info



February 18th, 2023


Venue Info

Monona Grove High School
4400 Monona Drive
Madison, WI 53716

Phone: (608) 221-7666

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Monona Grove "Silver Connection"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

General Admission Prices:
$20 - All-day Pass
$12 - Prelims
$10 - Finals

Student/Senior Prices:
$15 - All-day Pass
$9 - Prelims
$7 - Finals

Map



Monona Grove Silver Stage Invitational 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Executive Session
 Sauk Prairie High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Nick Basken) 

 Jam Session
 De Pere High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Northern Lights
 North St. Paul High School
Second Runner Up 

 Choraliers
 Reedsburg Area High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Synergy
 Hamilton High School
4th Runner Up 

 South High Street Singers
 Fort Atkinson High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division
 

Groups

 YTBN
 Sauk Prairie High School
First Place 

 Lexington Singers

 Fort Atkinson High School
No Placement 

 Octave Above

 Milton High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 DeFortes
 DeForest Area High School
First Place 

 Central Swing, Inc.
 Westosha Central High School
Second Place 

 Guys and Dolls

 Brodhead High School
No Placement 

 Encore

 Ashwaubenon High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Soaring Sound

 Sauk Prairie Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Crescendos

 DeForest Area Middle School
Exhibition Only 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 27 members (view all)  



speedy_angel1





laineefischer





avajohn23





itsvivriggs





Condma





kmonte



You must be logged in to post comments

17 comments • Sort by



chasepropson! on Mar 9, 2023, 3:27 PM
Post #18
+1
Outstanding Soloist in a Show: Sauk Prairie "Executive Session" (Nick Basken)



willieboi2000 on Feb 19, 2023, 1:09 PM
Post #16
 
Middle school results?


B

BeatleBadger on Feb 19, 2023, 5:48 PM
Post #17
+1
The middle school performances were non-competitive.



chasepropson! on Feb 18, 2023, 10:32 PM
Post #14
+1
Final Awards:

GC: Sauk Prairie Executive Session (BV, BC)
1RU: De Pere Jam Session
2RU: North St. Paul Northern Lights
3RU: Reedsburg Choraliers
4RU: Hamilton Synergy
5RU: Fort Atkinson South High Street Singers


W

wvrevy on Feb 18, 2023, 10:26 PM
Post #13
+1
My god, those soloist finalists ????

Just…wow.


J

Jmlm5148 on Feb 18, 2023, 6:43 PM
Post #12
 
Do we know the order for tonight yet?

C

Choraliers on Feb 18, 2023, 6:32 PM (Edited)
Post #11
 
Prelims
Best band- De Pere jam session
Best crew- Reedsburg Choraliers

Prep
GC- Deforest Defortes
1st RU- Westosha Central swing, Inc.

Women’s
GC- Sauk Prarie YTBN


B

broadwaycj on Feb 18, 2023, 6:22 PM
Post #10
 
jam session 4th for finals



levimagnuson on Feb 18, 2023, 6:04 PM
Post #9
 
Finalists (Random order):
De Pere
Fort Atkinson
Hamilton
North St. Paul
Reedsburg
Sauk Prarie


T

tylrbrs on Feb 18, 2023, 11:24 AM
Post #8
 
New Livestream link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cr2pF5eWo10

B

BeatleBadger on Feb 17, 2023, 10:54 PM (Edited)
Post #7
+1
SilverStage site/app: mgsilverstage-2023.glideapp.io

Admission: $20 all day/$12 Prelims/$10 Finals; Student/Senior: $15/$9/$7


L

lhedri2 on Feb 17, 2023, 10:16 PM
Post #6
 
We are excited to see Julia Ladik perform. We are coming all the way from Altoona/Eau Claire WI to watch!!!! Unfortunately Locomotion isn't coming so we are coming on our own.

T

tylrbrs on Feb 11, 2023, 9:21 AM
Post #5
+1
livestream: https://www.youtube.com/live/avF8NA4TMsc?feature=share



Will. on Feb 8, 2023, 6:13 PM
Post #4
+1
Schedule is posted.
4:25 - Silver Connection exhibition
5:00 - daytime awards
6:15 - finals begin (two soloists, six groups)
9:00 - approximate final awards time


B

BeatleBadger on Feb 7, 2023, 9:22 AM
Post #3
+1
Schedule to be posted soon! There will be a livestream.



thebetterbauer on Dec 15, 2022, 1:00 AM
Post #2
 
So far it's looking like these schools will be there:
Altoona
Brodhead
De Pere
DeForest
Fort Atkinson
North St. Paul
Sauk Prairie


B

BCrego on Jul 20, 2022, 1:14 PM
Post #1
+1
Register for Silverstage here: https://forms.gle/i2uDSxboEqVneTPq9
See you soon!







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.