Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Medina Midwest Showcase 2023


Event Info



February 18th, 2023


Venue Info

Medina High School
Performing Arts Center
851 Weymouth Road
Medina, OH 44256

Phone: (330) 636-3200

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  1 Treble Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Medina "Encore Entertainment Company"

Judges:

  David Legg

  Casey Edwards

  Lara Ray

  Brian Nabors


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Medina Midwest Showcase 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 First Edition
 Findlay High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 Swingers Unlimited
 Marysville High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Set 

 Music in Motion
 Solon High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 

 Choraliers
 Edgewood High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Music Express
 Garfield Heights High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Oliver Boyette) 

 Great Expectations
 Twinsburg High School
5th Runner Up 
People's Choice 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Varsity Singers
 Ada High School
First Place 
Best Female Soloist 

 Varsity Chorale
 Euclid High School
Second Place 

 Energizers

 Elgin High School
No Placement 

 Harmony Gold

 Walsh Jesuit High School
No Placement 


Treble Division
 

 Blue Harmony

 Twinsburg High School
 


Middle School Division
 

 RBC Singers

 RB Chamberlain Middle School
 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 18 members (view all)  



aaron.rios13





jonathanmt...





declanwho._





fgansler





heather_or...





lucaslanghals



You must be logged in to post comments

15 comments • Sort by



Jeff. on Feb 18, 2023, 11:44 PM
Post #15
+1
Final results posted. Congrats FFE!

J

Jdancer13 on Feb 18, 2023, 7:27 PM
Post #13
+2
What were the results of the daytime awards?


M

McHargh on Feb 18, 2023, 9:30 PM (Edited)
Post #14
+1
Here’s what I heard from Daytime Results:

Class A:
First Place: Findlay
Second Place: Solon

Class B:
First Place: Garfield Heights
Second Place: Twinsburg
Third Place: Mayfield

Class C:
First Place: Ada
Second Place: Euclid

Judge’s Choice: Kasey Gerome from Mayfield (She wrote the ballad for the show.)


M

MHSTV on Feb 18, 2023, 11:29 AM
Post #12
 
If the Live Stream stops or gets inturrupted please be patient. You can use this link to find it when it restarts
Live Streams From MHSTV




Skidmore on Feb 18, 2023, 11:10 AM
Post #11
 
Judges are Casey Edwards, David Legg, Lara Ray, and Brian Nabors

T

tardis2013 on Feb 18, 2023, 10:52 AM
Post #10
+1
https://www.youtube.com/live/2x5F_OceOaY?feature=share



StephenFarleyJr on Feb 17, 2023, 10:47 AM
Post #6
+1
Will there be a livestream?




aaron.rios13 on Feb 18, 2023, 10:19 AM
Post #9
+1
https://www.youtube.com/live/2x5F_OceOaY?feature=share

J

Jdancer13 on Feb 18, 2023, 9:00 AM
Post #7
 
Will there be a livestream?


S

Spacer on Feb 18, 2023, 9:54 AM
Post #8
 
There is a link on the Event Site page.



mombetterhavemymoney on Feb 14, 2023, 6:39 PM
Post #5
 
Go RBC!



su#1fan on Feb 1, 2023, 3:50 PM
Post #4
+1
Go swingers go swingers go!

M

McHargh on Jan 31, 2023, 5:25 PM
Post #3
+2
Competition Schedule:
9:30 AM - Twinsburg “Blue Harmony (SG)
10 AM - Euclid “Varsity Chorale” (C)
10:30 AM - Mayfield “Limited Edition” (B)
11 AM - Elgin “Energizers” (C)
11:30 AM - Ada “Varsity Singers (C)
12 PM - RB Chamberlain “RBC Singers” (MS)
12:30 PM - Judges Break
1:30 PM - Walsh Jesuit “Harmony Gold” (C)
2 PM - Edgewood “Choraliers” (A)
2:30 PM - Garfield Heights “Music Express” (B)
3 PM - Twinsburg “Great Expectations” (B)
3:30 PM - Marysville “Swingers Unlimited” (A)
4 PM - Findlay “First Edition” (A)
4:30 PM - Solon “Music In Motion” (A)
5:20 - Preliminary Awards
7 PM - Finalist #1
7:30 PM - Finalist #2
8 PM - Finalist #3
8:30 PM - Finalist #4
9 PM - Finalist #5
9:30 PM - Finalist #6
10 PM - Medina “Encore Entertainment Company” (EX)
10:20 PM - Final Awards




Skidmore on Jun 7, 2022, 9:05 AM
Post #2
 
https://forms.gle/MzQzFWHkKTUZjuiU6



Skidmore on Jun 7, 2022, 9:04 AM (Edited)
Post #1
+1
Registration is open for our 2023 event! We look forward to hosting groups again at Medina High School!






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.