Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Western Dubuque The Main Event 2023


Event Info



February 25th, 2023


Venue Info

Western Dubuque High School
302 5th Ave. SW
Dubuque, IA 52045

Phone: (563) 876-3442

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Western Dubuque "5th Avenue"

Judges:

  Adam Miller

  Shane Rhoades

  Nancy Allen

  Duane Philgreen

  Michelle Philgreen

  Shawndell Young

  Craig Engstrom

  Lynne Rothrock

  Tom Cook


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Western Dubuque The Main Event 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Central Singers, Inc.
 Davenport Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Most Entertaining Show 
Best Soloist (Croix Baker) 

 Jam Session
 De Pere High School
First Runner Up 
Most Creative Show 
Best Costumes 
Spirit of Giving 

 Sound
 Mundelein High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Will Gonzalez) 

 Hilltoppers
 Onalaska High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Silver Connection
 Monona Grove High School
4th Runner Up 

 Impulse
 Wahlert Catholic High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Celebration Co.
 Benton Community High School
First Place 
Best Crew 

 Sadie Street Singers
 Anamosa High School
Second Place 

 WD Forté
 West Delaware High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

 Cloud 9

 Clayton Ridge High School
 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Blue Vibrations
 Davenport Central High School
First Place 

 Express
 Onalaska High School
Second Place 

 Reverb
 Mundelein High School
Third Place 

 Jubilation, Inc.
 Benton Community High School
4th Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Ignite

 Mazzuchelli Catholic Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Illusions
 Benton Community Middle School
Placement Unknown 
Best Soloist (Brennan Roberts) 

 Sforzando

 West Delaware Middle School
Placement Unknown 


In Exhibition
 

 Soundwaves

 Drexler Middle-Intermediate School
Exhibition Only 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 23 members (view all)  



thornion_





jhayden1970





Beau





AShowChoir...





broadwaycj





Snigdha



You must be logged in to post comments

7 comments • Sort by



thebetterbauer on Feb 26, 2023, 2:10 AM
Post #7
 
Final results posted.



Snigdha on Feb 25, 2023, 10:35 PM
Post #6
 
Prep Results:
Grand Champs — Blue Vibrations
1st RU — Express
2nd RU — Reverb
3rd RU — Jubilation, Inc.




Will. on Feb 25, 2023, 9:12 PM
Post #5
 
Finalists posted.



thebetterbauer on Nov 6, 2022, 10:53 PM
Post #1
+1
So far I see that these groups will be there:
Benton
Davenport Central
De Pere
Mundelein
Onalaska
West Delaware
Who else?



L

liv.jacobson on Feb 19, 2023, 6:56 PM
Post #4
 
Monona Grove



Häakon on Feb 19, 2023, 3:46 AM
Post #3
+1
Schedule added. There will not be a live stream at this competition.

12:00pm - Middle School awards
5:15pm - Daytime Awards
6:45pm - Finals begin (6 finalists)
9:15pm - Western Dubuque "5th Avenue" (exhibition)
9:40pm - Finals awards




TheSunniestSaani on Feb 11, 2023, 12:23 PM
Post #2
 
Is there a livestream for this event?






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.