Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Avon Vocal Invitational 2023


Event Info



March 3rd-4th, 2023


Venue Info

Avon High School
7575 E. 150 South
Avon, IN 46123

Phone: (317) 272-2586

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  14 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups

Hosts:

  Avon "Accents"
  Avon "Attraction"

Judges:

  Gordon Crawford (vocals)

  David Legg (vocals)

  Brooke Smolder (visuals)

  Nikki Prichard (visuals)

  Bob Burns (band)

  Dalton Dietrich (captions)


Tickets

$15 Friday
$15 Saturday Prelims
$15 Saturday Finals
$20 All Weekend Pass

Map



Avon Vocal Invitational 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Spotlight Singers & Company
 Brownsburg High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Aiden Courtney) 

 Electrum
 Fishers High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Female Soloist (Stephanie Javier-Mejia) 

 Counterpoints
 North Central High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Knight Sensations
 Castle High School
3rd Runner Up 


Treble Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Sound
 Fishers High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Starlight Voices
 Brownsburg High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Fiona Curtis) 

 Descants
 North Central High School
Third Place 
Best Band 

 Knightingales
 Castle High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Pendletones
 Pendleton Heights High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Jubilaires
 Beech Grove High School
Second Place 
Best Female Soloist (Jasmine Miers) 

 Spotlighters
 Mooresville High School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist (Devin Jines) 

 Sound Collective

 Montgomery Central High School
No Placement 

 the Collective

 Anderson Prep Academy
No Placement 


Treble Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Emerald Suites
 Pendleton Heights High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Finesse
 Mooresville High School
Second Place 

 Elan & Co
 Beech Grove High School
Third Place 

 Shooting Stars
 Monrovia High School
No Placement 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Annabelle Hadley) 

 New Edition

 Pendleton Heights High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Encores
 Franklin Central High School
First Place 

 Flight
 Franklin Central High School
Second Place 

 Dog Pound
 Brownsburg High School
Third Place 

 New Direction

 Decatur Central High School
No Placement 

 Preview

 Ben Davis 9th Grade Center
No Placement 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 49 members (view all)  



davis.grace





Bellamyers_





IanBrooks





aud_ehlin





justinff0788





CooperT4



You must be logged in to post comments

25 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



JustinZeisig on Mar 8, 2023, 12:03 PM
Post #26
+2
Last Week's Judges:
Gordon L Crawford (Vocal)
David Legg (Vocal)
Brooke Smolder (Visual)
Nicki Prichard (Visual)
Dalton Dietrich (Outstanding Performer/Best Solo in Show)
Bob Burns (Band)
Elaine Moebius (Solo Comp.)
Kerry Glann (Concert Choir)
Any Hoffman Hughley (Concert Choir)


P

pkencore4 on Mar 4, 2023, 11:59 PM
Post #25
 
univoice
fishers gc (bv, bc)
brownsburg 1ru
north central 2ru
castle 3ru


P

pkencore4 on Mar 4, 2023, 11:56 PM
Post #24
 
mixed
brownsburg gc (bc)
fishers 1ru (bv)
north central 2ru
castle 3ru


M

Mr.HJA on Mar 4, 2023, 10:48 PM
Post #23
+3
Fishers electrum. Yes. Ma’am! Werk.



Jeff. on Mar 4, 2023, 7:43 PM
Post #20
+1
Mixed finalists posted. Still looking for the women's finalists.


I

indy_jd on Mar 4, 2023, 7:47 PM (Edited)
Post #21
 
Thanks for updating mixed finals!


S

Sgoldfarb on Mar 4, 2023, 8:19 PM
Post #22
 
Women's finals: Fishers, North Central, Castle, Brownsburg

I

indy_jd on Mar 4, 2023, 6:16 PM
Post #18
 
Does anyone what the schedule for finals is?

E

ethngrm_11 on Mar 4, 2023, 6:53 PM
Post #19
 
Prep Division Awards:

GC: Franklin Central “Encores”
1ru: Franklin Central “Flight”
2ru: Brownsburg “Dawg Pound”


P

Pencurtis on Mar 1, 2023, 12:27 PM
Post #10
 
Will there be a live stream for this event?


K

Katie.mefford on Mar 4, 2023, 4:44 PM
Post #16
+1
There’s a live stream now


P

Pencurtis on Mar 4, 2023, 4:47 PM
Post #17
 
Thank you!!

S

sirtaco on Mar 4, 2023, 9:28 AM
Post #14
+1
No livestream? what a bummer!




spencer.scott22 on Mar 4, 2023, 4:20 PM
Post #15
+1
https://www.youtube.com/live/WEts57qFNQw?feature=share

E

ethngrm_11 on Mar 3, 2023, 11:27 PM
Post #11
+1
Friday Awards:

Mixed:
GC: Pendleton Heights “Pendletones”
1st RU: Beech Grove “Jubilaires”
2nd RU: Mooresville “Spotlighters” (Best Male Soloist- Devin Jines)

Single Gender:
GC: Pendleton Heights “Emerald Suites” (Best Visuals, Best Vocals?)
1ru: Mooresville “Finesse”
2ru: Beech Grove “Elan & Co”
Best Band- Monrovia “Shooting Stars”
Best Female Soloist- Monrovia “Shooting Stars”

I don’t know a lot of the captions for mixed, i could have gotten some wrong as well. please correct me. i’m pretty sure pendleton pendletones took all the captions.





JustinZeisig on Mar 4, 2023, 7:54 AM
Post #12
+2
MIXED
Beech Grove took Best Female Soloist (Jasmine Miers)
Pendleton Heights took both Best Visuals and Best Vocals

Single-Gender
Pendleton Heights took both Best Visuals and Best Vocals

Everything else you have is correct The name of Best Single-Gender Female Soloist is Annabelle Hadley




WrenTop10 on Feb 28, 2023, 9:32 PM
Post #9
 
Here is a link to a show choir podcast about show choir in Indiana! It talks about this comp!Podcast link

V

vee98 on Feb 26, 2023, 11:24 AM
Post #6
 
Has Avon ever had a middle school division?




abigailgraceleighlex on Feb 28, 2023, 12:14 PM
Post #8
+1
no, we just do a middle school exhibition



JSteu on Feb 26, 2023, 11:50 AM (Edited)
Post #7
+1
Predictions

Not competing but I'm going! More than excited to see the Friday groups especially

Mixed T2
GC - Pendleton Heights Pendletones (BV BC)
1RU - Mooresville Spotlighters
2RU - Beech Grove Jubilaires

Womens Division T2
GC - Pendleton Heights Emerald Suites (BV BC)
1RU - Beech Grove Elan & Co.
2RU - Mooresville Finesse

Mixed T1
GC- North Central Counterpoints (BC)
1RU - Fishers Electrum (BV)
2RU- Brownsburg Spotlight Singers & Company
3RU - Castle Knight Sensations

Women's T1
GC - Fishers Sound (BV BC)
1RU - North Central Descants
2RU - Castle Knightingdales
3RU - Ben Davis Sounds

Prep-
GC - Franklin Central Encores (BV BC)
1RU - Decatur Central New Direction
2RU - Franklin Central Flight

Thankfully have had the opportunity to see most of these choirs and even how much they've improved over their season. Good luck to all the competitors and I'll be cheering you all on!



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.