Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Rock Bridge Show Choir Festival 2023


Event Info



February 18th, 2023


Venue Info

Rock Bridge High School
4303 S. Providence Road
Columbia, MO 65203

Phone: (573) 214-3100

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Rock Bridge "City Lights"

Judges:

  Meghan Ramirez

  Jazz Rucker

  Chris Kindle

  Kate Garnes (clinician/finals)

  Steven L. Robinson (clinician)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Rock Bridge Show Choir Festival 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Express
 Troy Buchanan High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Closer 

 River City Revue
 Hannibal High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 
Best Opener 

 Battalion
 Battle High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Ballad 

 Center Stage
 Marquette High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Sound Express
 Platte County High School
4th Runner Up 

 Soundwave
 Troy Buchanan High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division
 

Groups

 Touch of Class
 Joplin High School
First Place 

 Sound Elegance
 Platte County High School
Second Place 

 Forefront
 Harrisonville High School
Third Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in no specific order
 Southwest Sound Effects

 John Warner Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Tonali-T

 Troy Middle Schools
Exhibition Only 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 9 members (view all)  



Chris Kindle





Parsons





stevesing85





alexis427





AprilWilmes





krista2824



You must be logged in to post comments

8 comments • Sort by



willieboi2000 on Feb 19, 2023, 2:09 PM
Post #7
 
Middle school results?




stevesing85 on Feb 22, 2023, 1:01 PM
Post #8
+1
They were both exhibition only

M

maddysingsstuff on Feb 19, 2023, 11:21 AM
Post #6
+1
Single-Gender
1st-Touch of Class
2nd-Sound Elegance
3rd-Forefront
Small Mixed
1st-River City Revue
2nd-Sound Express
3rd-Spectrum
4th-New Score
Large Mixed
1st-Express
2nd-Battalion
3rd-Center Stage
4th-Sound Wave
Best Costumes-River City Revue
Best Opener-River City Revue
Best Ballad-Battalion
Best Closer-Express




stevesing85 on Feb 19, 2023, 12:10 AM (Edited)
Post #5
+1
Results:
5th Runner-Up: Troy Buchanan Soundwave
4th Runner-up: Platte County Sound Express
3rd Runner-up: Marquette Center Stage
2nd Runner-up: Battle Battalion
1st Runner-up: Hannibal River City Revue
Grand Champions: Troy Buchanan TBHS Express
Best Choreography: Troy Buchanan TBHS Express
Best Vocal Sound: Troy Buchanan TBHS Express
Best Combo Sound: Hannibal River City Revue




stevesing85 on Feb 18, 2023, 10:40 PM
Post #4
+1
Finals:
Troy Buchanan Soundwave
Marquette Center Stage
Battle Battallion
Hannibal River City Revue
Platte County Sound Express
Troy Buchanan TBHS Express




JenniMoorman on Feb 12, 2023, 6:42 PM
Post #3
+5
Director here!

Change in the schedule-
11:50 Quincy Electric Blue
12:15 Marquette Center Stage

Kate and Chris will both be judging in finals!

Live Stream




stevesing85 on Feb 7, 2023, 4:23 PM
Post #2
+2
Judges:
Meghan Ramirez
Jazz Rucker
Chris Kindle (prelims only)
Kate Garnes (clinician - prelims only)
Steven L. Robinson (clinician)




ZacharyPettit on Feb 5, 2023, 7:14 PM
Post #1
+2
Schedule:

8:30 - Southwest Sound Effects (MS)
8:55 - Troy Tonali-T (MS)
9:20 - Platte County Sound Elegance (Treble)
9:45 - Joplin Touch of Class (Treble)
10:10 - Smithton Legacy (Small Mixed)
10:35 - Maryville Spectrum (SM)
11:00 - Harrisonville Forefront (Treble)
11:25 - Troy Soundwave (SM)
11:50 - Marquette Centerstage (LM)
12:15 - Quincy Electric Blue (LM)
1:30 - Smith-Cotton New Score (LM)
1:55 - Cameron Light Cameron Action (SM)
2:20 - Battle Battalion (LM)
2:45 - Harrisonville Music Makers (LM)
3:10 - Hannibal River City Revue (SM)
3:35 - Platte County Sound Express (LM)
4:00 - Joplin Sound Dimension (LM)
4:25 - Troy Express (LM)

6 Finalists starting at 6:40







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.