Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Onalaska Show Choir Classic 2023


Event Info



January 13th-14th, 2023


Venue Info

Onalaska High School
700 Hilltopper Place
Onalaska, WI 54650

Phone: 608-783-4561

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Onalaska "Hilltoppers"
  Onalaska "Express"

Judges:

  Steven Albaugh

  Nancy Allen

  Janette Knutson Hanson

  Andrew Last

  Paul Gulsvig

  Jennifer Gulsvig Dunn

  Ann Schoenecker

  Dawson Strutt


Tickets

Friday - $10
All Day Saturday - $20
Weekend Pass - $25

Map



Onalaska Show Choir Classic 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Vocalmotive
 Bemidji High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Grand Central Station
 La Crosse Central High School
First Runner Up 

 Executive Session
 Sauk Prairie High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Vocals 

 West Side Delegation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Silver Connection
 Monona Grove High School
4th Runner Up 

 Upstage Adrenaline
 Sparta High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division
 

Groups

 YTBN
 Sauk Prairie High School
First Place 

 Vivace
 West Salem High School
Second Place 

 Octave Above
 Milton High School
Third Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Act II
 Neenah High School
First Place 
Best Male Soloist (Zach Liebeskind) 

 Ovation
 Cedar Rapids Jefferson High School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 In The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Star Power Omega

 La Crosse Middle Schools
Exhibition Only 
 Midwest Connection

 Holmen Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Crescendo

 West Salem Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Soaring Sound

 Sauk Prairie Middle School
Exhibition Only 
 Star Power Alpha

 La Crosse Middle Schools
Exhibition Only 
 Top O' The Middle

 Onalaska Middle School
Exhibition Only 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 44 members (view all)  



Jeanmmrozek





Yessi127





Ellablue71





ShowBandMo...





laxisgreat





Jaykast



You must be logged in to post comments

36 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



rickymcgarry on Jan 15, 2023, 4:36 PM
Post #36
+6
Didn't get to see too many shows but some notes:

Bemidji-Hauntingly beautiful opener, that band is incredible and the choreo never fails, congrats on the well deserved win!

Cedar Rapids Jefferson-Those ballad soloists!!! Loved the bright costumes at the beginning and an overall entertaining, hype vibe happening. Excited to come to your comp later on this season!

Sparta-Wow. Love seeing you guys grow, was so impressed by the entire show you guys put on.

Neenah-Always have the best dance breaks, loved hosting you guys)))


J

JHoleCo on Jan 15, 2023, 1:39 AM
Post #34
+1
How did the final teams finish?


B

Beau on Jan 15, 2023, 2:25 AM (Edited)
Post #35
+1
From memory:
Vocalmotive
Grand Central Station
Executive Session
West Side Delegation
Silver Connection
Upstage Adrenaline
Choreo Vocalmotiv
Vocals Executive Session
Band Vocalmotive


D

Damyre on Jan 15, 2023, 12:01 AM
Post #33
+2
Best Female Soloist: Yvonne Currie (North St.Paul “Northern Lights”)

S

syd.mar on Jan 14, 2023, 10:59 PM
Post #32
+1
Women's Divison:
GC- Sauk Prarie
1st RU- West Salem
2nd RU- Milton


C

choirmom989 on Jan 14, 2023, 10:27 PM
Post #31
+1
Best male soloist was Zach Liebeskind from Neenah Act II.



levimagnuson on Jan 14, 2023, 8:25 PM
Post #26
+1
Anyone have the finals schedule?




levimagnuson on Jan 14, 2023, 8:41 PM
Post #29
+1
7:15 Executive Session
7:40 Upstage Adrenaline
8:05 Westside Delegation
8:30 Vocalmotive
8:55 Grand Central Station
9:20 Silver Connection





Will. on Jan 14, 2023, 8:42 PM
Post #30
+5
Sparta!!!



thebetterbauer on Jan 14, 2023, 12:27 PM
Post #24
 
Does anybody know who the judges are today??




rickymcgarry on Jan 14, 2023, 12:50 PM
Post #25
+2
Steven Albaugh
Nancy Allen
Janette Hanson
Andrew Last
Paul Gulsvig
Jennifer Gulsvig
Ann Shoenecker
Dawson Strutt
:Unsure of the specifics of daytime/critique/finals



M

M_o_m on Jan 14, 2023, 8:40 PM (Edited)
Post #28
 
Great set of judges! Good luck to all the groups!

M

M_o_m on Jan 14, 2023, 8:39 PM
Post #27
 
Any word on finals line up?

I

iowamagicman on Jan 14, 2023, 12:20 PM
Post #21
 
Is the Onalaska event live streamed? I see a lot of questions but not any real direct answers




rickymcgarry on Jan 14, 2023, 12:22 PM
Post #22
 
There is not a public live stream.


I

iowamagicman on Jan 14, 2023, 12:23 PM
Post #23
 
Thank you

M

Majastik on Jan 8, 2023, 3:47 PM
Post #10
 
Will this be live streamed?


M

Majastik on Jan 11, 2023, 11:06 PM
Post #18
 
Again, will this event be live streamed




Will. on Jan 14, 2023, 9:20 AM
Post #20
 
I have received word that there is no livestream for this contest.



levimagnuson on Jan 14, 2023, 12:38 AM
Post #19
 
Concert choir competition results for anyone interested

3ru: La Crosse Central Upper Treble Choir
2ru: La Crosse Central Robed Choir
Best Basses: Fort Dodge
Best Tenors: La Crosse Central Robed Choir
Best Altos: La Crosse Logan
Best Sopranos: La Crosse Central Robed Choir
1ru: La Crosse Logan Select Choir
GC: Fort Dodge "The Acapella Choir"



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.