Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Millard North Galaxy Of The Stars 2023


Event Info



March 10th-11th, 2023


Venue Info

Millard North High School
1010 South 144th St.
Omaha, NE 68154

Phone: (402) 715-1365

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  7 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  13 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Millard North "Infinity"
  Millard North "Illumination"
  Millard North "Intensity"

Judges:

  Shane Coe

  Tori Brindis (Friday critique / Saturday scoring)

  Heath Weber (Friday scoring / Saturday critique / finals)

  Katelyn Wallace (Friday critique / Saturday captions / finals)

  Stephani Hyatt (Friday scoring / Saturday critique)

  Andrew Last (Saturday)


Tickets

Friday:
$15 - Adults
$5 - Students
$5 - Seniors/Military

Saturday:
$15 - Adults
$10 - Students
$10 - Seniors/Military

$10 - Finals only

Children under 5: Free

Map



Millard North Galaxy Of The Stars 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Resonance
 Lincoln Southwest High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Opener 
Best Performer (Aubrey Faulter) 

 The Ambassadors
 Omaha South High School
First Runner Up 
Best Ballad 
Best Soloist (Mariana Hernandez) 
Best Performer (Andrew Bailey) 

 Sound Dimension
 Joplin High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Closer 

 Ambience
 Lincoln Southwest High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Touch of Class
 Joplin High School
4th Runner Up 

 RUSH
 Ralston High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Costumes 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division
 

Groups

 Touch of Class
 Joplin High School
First Place 

 Runway
 Ralston High School
Second Place 

 Amplify
 Omaha South High School
Third Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Ambience
 Lincoln Southwest High School
First Place 

 Crimson Elite
 Fairbury Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Daniel Creekbaum) 


Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups

 The Aviators
 Elkhorn North Ridge Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Performer (Andrew Shada) 

 Show Dogs
 Beadle Middle School
Second Place 

 First Edition
 Kiewit Middle School
Third Place 
Best Soloist (Isabelle Woodford) 

 Stampede
 Millard North Middle School
4th Place 
Best Performer (Ella Domina) 

 Classics
 Elkhorn Middle School
5th Place 
Best Soloist (Oliver Sund) 

 Luminescence
 Andersen Middle School
6th Place 

 Reflections

 Papillion Middle School
No Placement 

 North Stars

 Kirn Middle School
No Placement 

 High Impact

 Barr Middle School
No Placement 


Middle School Treble Division
 

Groups

 Dynamic
 Kiewit Middle School
First Place 

 Cavallo
 Millard North Middle School
Second Place 

 Encore
 Beadle Middle School
Third Place 


In Exhibition
 

 Center Stage

 SNJ Studio of Music
Exhibition Only 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 20 members (view all)  



cj11384





Mack.W_





ADELIE





hsempek





hbrichacek17





bailey869



You must be logged in to post comments

6 comments • Sort by



Josh :) on Mar 11, 2023, 8:50 PM
Post #6
 
For those wondering, strobes were out for Rez’s performance…should be back up and running by their final!

D

dadpossepapa on Mar 11, 2023, 7:31 PM
Post #5
 
Congratulations to Fairbury for a best soloist award. I heard they are trying to get CE back up and running. A proud FHS alum.

I

IzzyFizz124 on Mar 10, 2023, 11:57 PM
Post #4
 
Treble Division
1st-Dynamic
2nd- Cavallo
3rd- Encore




ZacharyPettit on Mar 8, 2023, 10:59 AM
Post #3
+2
Judging Panel

Friday:
Katelyn Wallace (critique)
Tori Brindis (critique)
Heath Weber (scoring)
Shane Coe (scoring)
Stephani Hyatt (scoring)

Saturday:
Stephani Hyatt (critique)
Heath Weber (critique/finals)
Andrew Last (scoring/finals)
Shane Coe (scoring/finals)
Tori Brindis (scoring/finals)
Katelyn Wallace (captions/finals)




Josh :) on Mar 2, 2023, 8:14 PM
Post #2
+1
Pricing is out.

All day:
Adults $15
Students $5 (Day One) $10 (Day Two)
Seniors/Military: $5 (Day One) $10 (Day Two)
Children under 5: Free

Finals only (Day Two): $10

Programs: $5
T-Shirts: $15




ZacharyPettit on Feb 22, 2023, 12:29 PM
Post #1
+1
9:45 - Omaha South Amplify (Treble/Bass)
10:10 - Ralston Runway (Treble/Bass)
10:35 - Joplin Touch of Class (Treble/Bass)
11:15 - Fairbury Crimson Elite (Prep)
11:40 - Lincoln Southwest Ambience (Prep)
1:40 - Ralston Rush (Open)
2:05 - Omaha North Explosion! (Open)
2:30 - Joplin Sound Dimension (Open)
3:10 - Omaha South The Ambassadors (Open)
3:35 - Lincoln Southwest Resonance (Open)

Finals starting at 6:35







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.