Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2022 Season    Millard North Galaxy Of The Stars 2022


Event Info



March 11th-12th, 2022


Venue Info

Millard North High School
1010 South 144th St.
Omaha, NE 68154

Phone: (402) 715-1365

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  5 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  15 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Millard North "Infinity"
  Millard North "Illumination"
  Millard North "Intensity"

Judges:

  Andrew Last

  Heath Weber

  Jennifer Randall

  Mark Traynor Quamme

  Trent Buglewicz

  Nolan Henkle

  Lexi Robson Buglewicz


Tickets

Friday
$15 Adults
$5 Students/Seniors
No Charge, Children 4 & Under

Saturday
$20 Adult All Day
$10 Students/Seniors All Day
$10 Finals Only
No Charge, Children 4 & Under

Map



Millard North Galaxy Of The Stars 2022









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
 Westside High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 West in the Groove
 Millard West High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Overall Performer (Kaylee Lempke) 

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Overall Performer (Auguste Kuehne) 

 The Headliners
 Sioux City East High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Joe Hansen) 

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
4th Runner Up 

 Sandpipers
 Chesterton High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
Second Place 

 Drifters
 Chesterton High School
Third Place 

 Entourage

 Sioux City East High School
No Placement 

 Prism

 Warrensburg High School
No Placement 

 Prestige

 Sioux City East High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Warrior Express
 Westside High School
First Place 

 Swing Cats
 Millard West High School
Second Place 

 First Edition
 Beatrice High School
Third Place 


Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Westside Connection
 Westside Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Leaders of the Pack
 Russell Middle School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Charlotte Yardley) 
Best Performer (Mitch Fisher) 

 Show Dogs
 Beadle Middle School
Third Place 

 Refractions
 Harrisburg North Middle School
4th Place 

 Stampede
 Millard North Middle School
5th Place 

 Subwoofers

 Russell Middle School
No Placement 

 Illumination

 Harrisburg South Middle School
No Placement 

 First Edition

 Kiewit Middle School
No Placement 

 Luminescence

 Andersen Middle School
No Placement 

 Voltage

 Elkhorn Valley View Middle School
No Placement 


Middle School Treble Division
 

Groups

 Dynamic
 Kiewit Middle School
First Place 

 Radiance
 Harrisburg North Middle School
Second Place 

 Encore
 Beadle Middle School
Third Place 

 Cavallo
 Millard North Middle School
4th Place 


In Exhibition
 

 Center Stage

 SNJ Studio of Music
Exhibition Only 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 25 members (view all)  



kaliole





rc54





bellakelly457





emilyw_12





nfletcher0367





evanshidler



You must be logged in to post comments

18 comments • Sort by

A

Aduribe on Mar 31, 2022, 8:29 PM
Post #18
+1
best female soloist was favour olaleye from southwest effect

S

scluv23 on Mar 14, 2022, 6:34 PM
Post #17
 
auguste kuehne was best preformer from westside simply irresistible

S

siamwkwne681 on Mar 13, 2022, 1:10 PM
Post #16
+2
auguste kuehne was the best performer from si

S

siamwkwne681 on Mar 13, 2022, 2:34 AM
Post #14
+1
prep: 1. warrior express
2: swing cats
3: first edition

single gender:
1. si
2. uptown
and i don’t know the rest lol





kaliole on Mar 13, 2022, 3:14 AM
Post #15
+1
single gender 3rd place: drifters



kaliole on Mar 13, 2022, 2:26 AM
Post #13
 
kaylee lempke from west in the groove was one best performer winner, not sure about any others or soloists



jayleejohnson on Mar 13, 2022, 1:03 AM
Post #12
+1
GC: Westside ATSC (BB/BC)
1st RU: Millard West WIG (BV)
2nd RU: Westside Simply Irresistible
3rd RU: Sioux City East Headliners
4th RU: Millard West UTG
5th RU: Chesterton Sandpipers


V

Vocfan on Mar 12, 2022, 10:20 PM
Post #11
+1
Being from Texas, I was cheering for Southwest Effect. SE hosted an event then hopped on the bus to travel overnight to Nebraska. Glad to see some more Texas groups doing out of state comps. Be sure to check out Keller Central’s Voices of Central at Heart of America on the livestream next week!

K

KRKS on Mar 12, 2022, 9:00 PM
Post #8
 
Finals:
SI
Uptown Girls
Headliners
Sandpipers
Millard West
ATSC



V

Vocfan on Mar 12, 2022, 9:23 PM
Post #9
 
Who is SI?




Häakon on Mar 12, 2022, 9:28 PM
Post #10
+2
"Simply Irresistible" from Omaha Westside High School.

K

kellanthibodaux on Mar 12, 2022, 8:35 PM
Post #7
+1
any updates?

E

ecain2018 on Mar 12, 2022, 12:37 PM
Post #6
 
Live stream?

V

Vocfan on Mar 8, 2022, 12:15 AM
Post #5
 
You would think the organizers could cut Southwest a little bit of slack instead of making them go first. Southwest is hosting their annual competition in Fort Worth on Friday, then traveling overnight to Nebraska. (The competition was rescheduled from February due to Texas’ annual ice storm.) Maybe let them go on a couple of hours later?

S

ShowChoirFanatic2 on Mar 7, 2022, 1:52 PM (Edited)
Post #3
+1
https://pasteboard.co/5WgCNZq8sFDX.jpg

Schedule





Will. on Mar 7, 2022, 2:12 PM
Post #4
 
Wow! So cool to see choirs from Missouri, Indiana and Texas join in on the fun. If anybody has a Friday schedule, please let us know!

R

rerikso on Mar 6, 2022, 8:37 PM
Post #2
 
LINE UP?

J

justinehoye on Feb 8, 2022, 12:21 PM
Post #1
 
anyone have the lineup for this comp?






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.